Docs

2009 Primetime Emmy Award nominations announced

The nominations for the 61st Primetime Emmy Awards were announced this morning, with HBO racking up 99 nominations, and American Idol, The Amazing Race, Top Chef and Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired getting multiple noms.
July 16, 2009

The nominations for the 61st Primetime Emmy Awards were announced this morning. HBO racked up 99 nominations, and American Idol, The Amazing Race, Top Chef and Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired received multiple noms.The Creative Arts Emmys will be handed out on September 12 at L.A.’s Nokia Theatre, and the 61st annual Primetime Emmys will be given on September 20 at the same venue.

Nominees in non-fiction categories include:

Exceptional Merit In Non-fiction Filmmaking: Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery (HBO; HBO Documentary Films); The Memory Loss Tapes (HBO; HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer’s Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer’s Initiative, and Sceneworks)

Outstanding Reality – Competition Program: American Idol (FOX; FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.); Dancing With The Stars (ABC; BBC Worldwide Productions); Project Runway (Bravo; Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo); The Amazing Race (CBS; World Race Productions Inc.); Top Chef (Bravo; Magical Elves, Bravo)

Outstanding Reality Program: Antiques Roadshow (PBS; WGBH Educational Foundation); Dirty Jobs (Discovery Channel; Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel); Dog Whisperer (NGC; MPH Entertainment in association with Emery/Sumner Productions); Intervention (A&E; Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network); Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bravo; Picture This Television, Bravo); MythBusters (Discovery Channel; Beyond Productions in association with Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Non-fiction Series: American Experience (PBS; A David Grubin Productions film for American Experience); American Masters (PBS; Thirteen/WNET American Masters); Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel; Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.); Biography (BIO; Triple Threat Television for the BIO Channel); Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel; Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel); This American Life (Showtime; Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.)

Outstanding Non-fiction Special: 102 Minutes That Changed America (HISTORY; Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History); Farrah’s Story (NBC; Sweetened by Risk LLC); Michael J. Fox: Adventures Of An Incurable Optimist (ABC; Lincoln Square Production in association with ABC Entertainment); Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired (HBO; Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm); The Alzheimer’s Project: Momentum In Science Parts 1 & 2 (HBO; HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer’s Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer’s Initiative)

Outstanding Children’s Non-fiction Program: Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? with Maria Shriver (HBO; HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer’s Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer’s Initiative, and Planet Grande Pictures); Nick News With Linda Ellerbee Coming Home: When Parents Return from War (Nickelodeon; Nickelodeon in association with Lucky Duck Productions)

Outstanding Cinematography For Non-fiction Programming: Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations – Laos (Travel Channel; Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.); Deadliest Catch – Stay Focused Or Die (Discovery Channel; Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel); Expedition Africa – Episode 101 (HISTORY; Mark Burnett Productions for History); This American Life – John Smith (Showtime; Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.); Whale Wars – Nothing’s Ideal (Animal Planet; RIVR Media in association with Animal Planet)

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming: Intervention – Chad (A&E; Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network); Out Of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment – What Did I Sign Up For? (Discovery Channel; Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel); Survivor – The Camp Is Cursed (CBS, SEG); The Amazing Race – Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me (CBS; World Race Productions Inc.); Top Chef – The Last Supper (Bravo; Magical Elves, Bravo)

Outstanding Directing For Non-fiction Programming: Project Runway – Finale Part 1 (Bravo; Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo); Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired (HBO; Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm); The Amazing Race – Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me (CBS; World Race Productions Inc.); This American Life – John Smith (Showtime; Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.); Top Chef – The Last Supper (Bravo; Magical Elves, Bravo)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program: Ryan Seacrest – American Idol (FOX; FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.); Tom Bergeron- Dancing With The Stars (ABC; BBC Worldwide Productions); Heidi Klum – Project Runway (Bravo; Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo); Jeff Probst – Survivor (CBS; SEG); Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race (CBS; World Race Productions Inc.); Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio – Top Chef (Bravo; Magical Elves, Bravo)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Non-fiction: Bravo Digital Media: Top Chef, BRAVO.com (Bravo Digital Media); The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience, NBC.com (NBC.com); The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience, NBC.com (NBC.com)

Click here for a full list of nominees.

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.

Menu

Search