Docs

Sundance competition line-up announced

Sundance Institute released the lineup of films screening in the U.S. and World Cinema Dramatic and Documentary Competitions for the 2010 Sundance Film Festival, held January 21 to 31 in Park City. For the U.S. doc competition, 16 films were selected from 862 submissions and each film is a world premiere. They are Bhutto, directed by Jessica Hernandez and Johnny O'Hara about Benazir Bhutto; Casino Jack & The United States of Money from director Alex Gibney on Jack Abramoff; Family Affair from director Chico Colvard; Freedom Riders directed by Stanley Nelson; GasLand from director Josh Fox; I'm Pat _______ Tillman from director Amir Bar-Lev;
December 4, 2009

Sundance Institute released the lineup of films screening in the U.S. and World Cinema Dramatic and Documentary Competitions for the 2010 Sundance Film Festival, held January 21 to 31 in Park City.

For the U.S. doc competition, 16 films were selected from 862 submissions and each film is a world premiere.

They are:

Bhutto, directed by Jessica Hernandez and Johnny O’Hara about Benazir Bhutto;

Casino Jack & The United States of Money from director Alex Gibney on Jack Abramoff;

Family Affair from director Chico Colvard;

Freedom Riders directed by Stanley Nelson; GasLand from director Josh Fox;

I’m Pat _______ Tillman from director Amir Bar-Lev;

Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child from director Tamra Davis;

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work from Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg;

Lucky from Jeffrey Blitz about what happens to people after a lottery jackpot win;

My Perestroika from Robin Hessman;

The Oath from Laura Poitras;

Restrepo from Sebastian Junger and Tim Hetherington;

A Small Act from Jennifer Arnold; Smash His Camera from Leon Gast;

12th & Delaware from Rachel Grady and Heidi Ewing; and lastly Waiting for Superman

A Film Unfinished by Yael Hersonski(Germany, Israel);

Enemies of the People by Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambath;

Fix ME by Raed Andoni (France, Palestinian Territories, Switzerland);

His & Hers by Ken Wardrop (Ireland);

Kick in Iran from Fatima Geza Abdollahyan (Germany);

Last Train Home from Lixin Fan (Canada);

The Red Chapel from Mads Brügger (Denmark);

Russian Lessons from Olga Konskaya and Andrei Nekrasov (Georgia, Germany, Norway);

Secrets of the Tribe from José Padilha (Brazil);

Sins of My Father from Nicolas Entel (Argentina, Colombia);

Space Tourists from Christian Frei (Switzerland); and

Waste Land from Lucy Walker (United Kingdom).

About The Author

Menu

Search