Docs

Nominees announced for Factual Entertainment Awards

After much deliberation, the judges have spoken, and nominees have been chosen for realscreen's first annual Factual Entertainment Awards.
April 8, 2010

After much deliberation, the judges have spoken, and nominees have been chosen for realscreen‘s first annual Factual Entertainment Awards.

The Factual Entertainment Awards will be held in Santa Monica, CA at the Fairmont Miramar on June 3, as part of realscreen‘s Factual Entertainment Forum. The event is designed to be the industry’s first truly global celebration of factual entertainment excellence, paying tribute to outstanding content that entertains and engages audiences around the world.

After receiving hundreds of entries from around the world, our first round of judges (many of whom can be seen here) whittled down the choices to the 39 programs you’ll see below. We’d like to offer a huge round of thanks to our judges who have taken considerable time to watch the entries and provide us with their expertise.

The second round of judging is underway, in which winners in each category will be decided, to be announced at the event on June 3. Stay tuned for more announcements regarding the Factual Entertainment Awards, including news about recipients of the first Factual Entertainment Awards Hall of Fame honors.

NOMINEES:

Best One-off or Special:

Catching Cancer (Produced by December Films; aired on Australian Broadcasting Corporation)

JFK: 3 Shots that Changed America (Produced by New Animal Productions; aired on History)

The Last Beekeeper (Produced by World of Wonder; aired on Planet Green, Channel 4)

Non-fiction/With Recreations:

El Rescate Perfecto (Produced by Promofilm US; aired on Discovery Channel Latin America)

Locked Up Abroad (Produced by RAW TV; aired on National Geographic Channel in U.S.)

The Plastic Fantastic Brain (Produced by Stornoway Productions; aired on Discovery Health)

Non-fiction/Without recreations:

Daredevils (Produced by Firecracker Films; aired on Channel 4)

The People Speak (Produced by History and First Tuesday Media; aired on History)

WWII in HD (Produced by History and Lou Reda Productions; aired on History)

Reality/Docuformat:

Gerry’s Big Decision (Produced by Gogglebox Entertainment; aired on Channel 4)

Supernanny U.S. (Produced by Ricochet; aired on ABC)

The Week the Women Went (Produced by Paperny Films; aired on CBC)

Victorian Farm (Produced by Lion Television; aired on BBC Two)

Reality/Docureality:

Brick City (Produced by Brick City TV LLC; aired on Sundance Channel)

Deadliest Catch (Produced by Original Productions; aired on Discovery Channel)

How the Other Half Live (Produced by RDF; aired on Channel 4)

Intervention (Produced by GRB Entertainment; aired on A&E)

Reality/Docusoap:

Family Restaurant: The Quons (Produced by Anaid Productions; aired on Food Network Canada)

Gene Simmons Family Jewels (Produced by The Gene Simmons Company and The Greif Company; aired on A&E)

Jon & Kate Plus 8 (Produced by Figure 8 Films; aired on TLC)

Competition/Game:

Big in Japan (Produced by Jarowskij; aired on TV4 Sweden)

Keys to the VIP (Produced by Buck Productions; aired on Comedy Network)

Qubit (Produced by Exploration Production; aired on Discovery Channel Canada)

Competition/Lifestyle:

Canada’s Worst Driver (Produced by Proper Television; aired on Discovery Channel Canada)

Project Runway Canada (Produced by Insight Production Company; aired on Canwest)

The Biggest Loser (Produced by Reveille, 25/7 Productions; 3Ball Productions; aired on NBC)

The Ultimate W Expert Challenge (Produced by General Purpose Pictures; aired on W Network)

Competition/Talent, Studio-based:

Battle of the Blades (Produced by Insight Production Company; aired on CBC)

Canada’s Next Great Prime Minister (Produced by Canadian Broadcasting Corporation; aired on CBC)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Produced by World of Wonder; aired on Logo)

Lifestyle/Design:

Steven & Chris (Produced by Canadian Broadcasting Corporation; aired on CBC)

Style by Jury (Produced by Planetworks Inc.; aired on W Network)

The Day Before (Produced by Deralf and Story Box Press; aired on Sundance Channel)

Lifestyle/Food:

Chuck’s Day Off (Produced by Whalley-Abbey Media; aired on Food Network Canada)

Rachel Allen: Bake! (Produced by Cactus TV; aired on UKTV)

River Cottage: Summer’s Here (Produced by KEO Films; aired on Channel 4)

Lifestyle/Home:

Gutted (Produced by Twofour Broadcast; aired on UKTV)

Save Us From Our House! (Produced by General Purpose Pictures; aired on W Network)

The Lazy Environmentalist (Produced by Free Range Media; aired on Sundance Channel)

About The Author

Menu

Search