Docs

Sundance Institute selects 18 Documentary Film Fellows

The Institute has named 18 Documentary Film Fellows representing nine film projects to take part in this year's Documentary Edit and Story Lab, and the Composers and Documentary Lab.
June 30, 2011

The Sundance Institute has selected 18 Documentary Film Fellows representing nine film projects to take part in this year’s Documentary Edit and Story Lab, and the Composers and Documentary Lab.

The nine projects selected were chosen from a pool of between 40 and 60 projects supported by the Institute’s Documentary Film Program.

Five of the projects will take part in the Institute’s Documentary Edit and Story Lab, which allows in-production documentary teams to be mentored by leading editors and directors; while four others will participate in the Composers and Documentary Lab.

“The Labs offer an opportunity to build new communities of practice in documentary, as well as infusing the documentary field with a deep understanding of the important role of original composition in non-fiction cinema,” said Cara Mertes, director of the Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program.

The nine projects chosen for the Documentary Edit and Story lab are:

┬┐Donde Estan? (U.S./El Salvador)

Director: Maria Teresa Rodriguez

Producer: Kaye Pyle

Editor: Ann Tegnell

The House That Herman Built (Canada/U.S.)

Director: Angad Bhalla

Editor: Ricardo Acosta

The Revolutionary Optimists (U.S.)

Codirectors: Maren Grainger-Monsen, Nicole Newnham

Editor: Andrew Gersh

Turkey Creek (U.S.)

Director: Leah Mahan

Editor: Bill Anderson

Untitled Lauren Greenfield Project (U.S.)

Director: Lauren Greenfield

Editor: Brian Johnson

Editors taking part in the Lab as creative advisers include Kate Amend (Into the Arms of Strangers, The Long Way Home), Joe Bini (Cave of Forgotten Dreams), Lewis Erskine (Freedom Riders), Jean Tsien (Shut Up And Sing, Please Vote for Me) and Mary Lampson (Harlan County, A Lion in the House). Directors include Carol Dysinger (Camp Victory Afghanistan) and Robb Moss (Secrecy, The Same River Twice).

 

Meanwhile, the four films taking part in the Composers and Documentary lab are:

Cesar’s Last Fast (U.S.)

Director: Richard Ray Perez

Composer: Heather Schmidt

Gardens of Paradise (U.S.)

Director: Bernardo Ruiz

Composer: Ben Goldberg

The House That Herman Built (Canada/U.S.)

Director: Angad Bhalla

Editor: Ricardo Acosta

Composer: Ronen Landa

A Place at the Table (U.S.)

Director/Producer: Jerret Engle

Coproducer: Cort Tramontin

Composer: Michael Roth

Filmmakers participating in the Composers and Documentary Lab as creative advisers include Jon Else (Sing Faster), Vivien Hillgrove (In the Matter of Cha Jung Hee) and Mertes. Composers include Martin Bresnick and Peter Golub.

About The Author

Menu

Search