Docs

PBS, Nat Geo, HBO rack up Emmy news and doc noms

Multiple nominees include Restrepo: Afghan Outpost, directed by Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger (pictured); and Laura Poitras' The Oath, Robert Kenner's Food Inc., and Roberto Hernandez and Geoffrey Smith's Presumed Guilty, all of which aired on PBS' 'POV.'
July 18, 2011

The nominations for the 32nd annual news and documentary Emmy Awards were announced Monday in New York, with CBS leading the way with 34 nominations and PBS coming in a close second with 32.

NBC was the American broadcast net with the next highest number of nominations at 19, while National Geographic Channel topped the cable noms with 15. Multiple nominees included Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger’s Restrepo, which aired on National Geographic Channel as Restrepo: Afghan Outpost; and Laura Poitras’ The Oath, Robert Kenner’s Food Inc., and Roberto Hernandez and Geoffrey Smith’s Presumed Guilty, all of which aired on PBS’ POV.

Awards will be presented in 42 categories on September 26 at the Frederick P. Rose Hall in New York City. for a full list of nominees, click here.

Here are the nominees in select categories:

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer (A&E)

Executive Producers: Robert DiBetetto, Mason Speed Sexton, Robert Sharenow, Molly Thompson

Producers: Alex Gibney, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider, Maiken Baird,

Coproducers: Sam Black, Peter Elkind

A Small Act (HBO Documentary Films; HBO)

Producer/Director: Jennifer Arnold

Producers: Patti Lee, Jeffrey Soros

Executive Producers: Joan Huang, Sheila Nevins

Senior Producer: Lisa Heller

POV: Food Inc. (PBS)

Director/Producer: Robert Kenner

Producer: Elise Pearlstein

Coproducers: Richard Pearce, Eric Schlosser, Melissa Robeldo

Executive Producers: Simon Kilmurry, William Pohlad, Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann

POV: Presumed Guilty (PBS)

Directors: Roberto Hernandez, Geoffrey Smith

Producer: Layda Negrete

Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV: Cynthia Lopez

Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV: Chris White

Executive Producers: Patricia Boero, Simon Kilmurry

Series Producer, American Documentary/POV: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV: Andrew Catauro

POV: The Oath (PBS)

Director/Producer: Laura Poitras

Coproducer: Jonathan Oppenheim

Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, David Menschel

Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV: Cynthia Lopez

Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV: Chris White

Series Producer, American Documentary/POV: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV: Andrew Catauro

Restrepo: Afghan Outpost (National Geographic Channel)

Director/Producers: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

Executive Producers: John Battsek, Nick Quested

Senior Vice President, Production: Michael Cascio

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG-FORM:

Frontline “The Quake” (PBS)

Producers: Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith

Coproducer:Will Cohen

Frontline “The Wounded Platoon” (PBS)

Producer/Director/Reporter: Dan Edge

Producer/Reporter: Christopher Buchanan

Executive Producer: David Fanning

Senior Producer: Raney Aronson Rath

War Don Don (HBO Documentary Films; HBO)

Director/Producer: Rebecca Richman Cohen

Producer: Francisco Bello

Executive Producers: Jim Butterworth, David Menschel

Coproducer: Daniel J. Chalfen

Independent Lens “A Village Called Versailles” (PBS)

Producer/Director: S. Leo Chiang

Executive Producer: Sally Jo Fifer

Restrepo: Afghan Outpost (National Geographic Channel)

Director/Producers: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

Executive Producers: John Battsek, Nick Quested

Senior Vice President, Production: Michael Cascio

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG-FORM:

Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer(A&E)

Executive Producers: Robert DiBetetto, Mason Speed Sexton, Robert Sharenow, Molly Thompson

Producers: Alex Gibney, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider, Maiken Baird

Coproducers: Sam Black, Peter Elkind

Frontline “Law and Disorder” (PBS)

Producer/Director: Thomas Jennings

Coproducer: Travis Fox

Correspondent: A.C. Thompson

Executive Producer: David Fanning

Senior Producer: Raney Aronson Rath

POV: Presumed Guilty (PBS)

Directors: Roberto Hernandez, Geoffrey Smith

Producer: Layda Negrete

Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV: Cynthia Lopez

Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV: Chris White

Executive Producers: Patricia Boero, Simon Kilmurry

Series Producer, American Documentary/POV: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV: Andrew Catauro

POV “The Oath” (PBS)

Director/Producer: Laura Poitras

Coproducer: Jonathan Oppenheim

Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, David Menschel

Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV: Cynthia Lopez

Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV: Chris White

Series Producer, American Documentary/POV: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV: Andrew Catauro

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Frontline “The Confessions” (PBS)

Producer/Director: Ofra Bikel

Coproducer: Ted Gesing

Executive Producer: David Fanning

Senior Producer: Raney Aronson Rath

Monica & David (HBO Documentary Films; HBO)

Producer/Director: Alexandra Codina

Producer: Deborah Dickson

Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham

Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins

Reporter (HBO Documentary Films; HBO)

Director/Producer: Eric D. Metzgar

Executive Producer: Ben Affleck

Producers: Mikaela Beardsley, Steven Cantor

Coproducer: Ann Derry

POV “Food Inc” (PBS)

Director/Producer: Robert Kenner

Producer: Elise Pearlstein

Coproducers: Richard Pearce, Eric Schlosser, Melissa Robeldo

Executive Producers: Simon Kilmurry, William Pohlad, Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann

POV “Off and Running” (PBS)

Director: Nicole Opper

Producer: Sharese Bullock Bailey

Executive Producers: Macky Alston, Sally Jo Fifer, Sandra Itkoff, Jacquie Jones, Simon Kilmurry

Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV: Cynthia Lopez

Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV: Chris White

POV “Wo Ai Ni (I Love You) Mommy” (PBS)

Director/Producer: Stephanie Wang Breal

Executive Producers: Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry

Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV: Cynthia Lopez

Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV: Chris White

Series Producer, American Documentary/POV: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV: Andrew Catauro

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Studs Terkel: Listening to America (HBO Documentary Films; HBO)

Director: Eric Simonson

Producer: Josh Veselka

Supervising Producers: Wally Berger, Lisa Heller

Executive Producers: Linda Ellerbee, Sheila Nevins, Rolfe Tessem

Independent Lens “The Longoria Affair” (PBS)

Director/Producer: John J. Valadez

Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer, Judith Vecchione

The Kennedy Detail (The Discovery Channel)

Executive Producers: Ken Atchity, Brooke Runnette, Chi Li Wong

Co Executive Producer: Vince DiPersio

Producers: Grant Axton, Gerald Blaine, Liza Maddrey, Lisa McCubbin

Third Reich “The Fall” (History Channel)

Executive Producers: Seth Skundrick, Nicole Rittenmayer, Russ McCarroll, Mike Stiller

Witness: Katrina (National Geographic Channel)

Series Producers: Jon Siskel, Greg Jacobs

Producers: Sarah Pagura, Dustin Park, Rebecca Snedeker, Stacy Wolff

Executive Producer: Michael Welsh

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

Frontline “The Spill” (PBS)

Producers: Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith

Reporter: Abrahm Lustgarten

Houston We Have a Problem (Planet Green)

Producer/Director: Nicole Torre

Producer: Eric Mofford

POV “Good Fortune” (PBS)

Director: Landon Van Soest

Producer: Jeremy Levine

Executive Producers: Simon Kilmurry , Diana Barrett, Katy Chevigny, Judith Helfand, Andrew Herwitz,

Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV: Cynthia Lopez

Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV: Chris White

The New Recruits (PBS)

Producers: Daniel Miller, Seth Kramer, Jeremy Newberger

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

Smash His Camera (HBO Documentary Films; HBO)

Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

Director: Leon Gast

Executive Producers: William Ackman, Daniel Stern, Jeffrey Tarrant

Independent Lens “Art & Copy” (PBS)

Director: Doug Pray

Producers: Jimmy Greenway, Michael Nadeau

Executive Producers: David Baldwin, Gregory Beauchamp, Sally Jo Fifer, Kirk Souder, Mary Warlick

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (Showtime)

Director/Producer: Ricki Stern

Co Director: Annie Sundberg

Producer: Seth Keal

POV “Storycorps Animated Series” (PBS)

Director/Animator: Tim Rauch

Director/Producer: Mike Rauch

Producer: Lizzie Jacobs

Executive Producers: Dave Isay, Simon Kilmurry

Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV: Chris White

Series Producer, American Documentary/POV: Yance Ford

Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV: Cynthia Lopez

Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

VH1 Rock Docs “Soul Train: the Hippest Train in America” (VH1)

Director/Producer: Kevin Swain

Executive Producers: Brad Abramson, Kenard Gibbs, Peter Griffith, Lauren Lazin, Anthony Maddox, Jeff Olde, Shelly Tatro

Co Director/Producer: Amy Goldberg

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

Creating Synthetic Life (Science Channel)

Executive Producers: Bernadette McDaid , Rocky Collins, David Conover, Deborah Adler Myers

Google Baby (HBO Documentary Films; HBO)

Producer/Director: Zippi Brand Frank

Coproducer: Zvi Frank

Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins, Yona Wiesenthal

Supervising Producer: Sara Bernstein

Into the Universe with Stephen Hawking: “Time Travel” (Discovery Channel)

Executive Producers: Ben Bowie, John Smithson, Susan Winslow

Producer: Rory Griffin

Line Producer: Mark Wright

NOVA “Building the Great Cathedrals” (PBS)

Producer/Director: Scott Tiffany

Producer: Gary Glassman

Content Producer: Tristan Barako

Senior Executive Producer: Paula Apsell

Coordinating Producer: Maureen Barden Lynch

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

First Life With David Attenborough (Discovery Channel)

Host: David Attenborough

Producer: Anthony Geffen

Director: Martin Williams

Nature “Hummingbirds: Magic in the Air” (PBS)

Producer: Ann Johnson Prum

Executive Producer: Fred Kaufman

Series Producer: Bill Murphy

Series Editor: Janet Hess

Nature “Wolverine: Chasing the Phantom”

Producer: Gianna Savoie

Executive Producer: Fred Kaufman

Series Producer: Bill Murphy

Supervising Producer: Janice Young

Series Editor: Janet Hess

Secret Life of Elephants (Animal Planet)

Executive Producers: Sara Ford, Mick Kaczorowski

Producer: Holly Spearing

About The Author

Menu

Search