Docs

“Ice Pilots NWT,” “Conviction Kitchen” land Gemini nominations

History Television Canada's Ice Pilots NWT, John Kastner's Life with Murder documentary and CityTV's Conviction Kitchen (pictured) are among the multiple nominees for the 26th Gemini Awards, which recognize excellence in Canadian English-language television.
August 3, 2011

History Television Canada’s Ice Pilots NWT, John Kastner’s Life with Murder documentary and CityTV’s Conviction Kitchen (pictured) are among the multiple nominees for the 26th Gemini Awards, which recognize excellence in Canadian English-language television.

Three CBC titles – Geologic Journey, Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse and Africa on the Move – are in the running for the best documentary series prize at this year’s edition of the Geminis. History Television’s Rodeo: Life on the Circuit and APTN’s The Uluit: Champions of the North complete the quintet of nominees.

Elsewhere, Discovery Canada’s The National Parks Project Interactive and History Television Canada’s Museum Secrets – Digital are nominated in the best cross-platform project – non-fiction category; while CBC’s Queen Elizabeth in 3D, Discovery Canada’s Earth: The Making of a Planet and History Television’s Nazi Hunters: Herbert Cukurs got nods in the best history documentary program category.

Also, The National Film Board of Canada completely dominated the nominations in the best original program or series produced for digital media in non-fiction category, and the drama The Kennedys, which aired on History Television Canada, picked up 10 nominations in the scripted categories, including a nod for best dramatic mini-series.

“We congratulate all the nominees,” said ACCT’s interim CEO Helga Stephenson. “It is sensational to see brand new television series garner so many accolades alongside established favorites. We are also delighted that there is a strong and growing presence in this year’s digital media categories. The arrival of new talent in both industries is a very strong indicator of a robust future.”

The awards will take place over three nights in Toronto beginning August 30 and continuing August 31 at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre, culminating September 7 with a live broadcast on CBC Television.

The key list of non-fiction nominees follows below:

Program Categories

Best Biography Documentary Program

Gordon Pinsent: Still Rowdy After All These Years

Bravo (Bell Media)

Mordecai Richler: The Last of the Wild Jews

Bravo (Bell Media)

When the Devil Knocks

CBC

Best Documentary Series

Africa on the Move

CBC

Geologic Journey

CBC

Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse

CBC

Rodeo: Life on the Circuit

History Television (Shaw)

The Uluit: Champions of the North

APTN (Shaw)

Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction

CBC News Canada Votes 2011

CBC

We Will Remember Them – Digital

CBC

Museum Secrets – Digital

History Television (Shaw)

Live Right Now

CBC

Storming Juno Interactive

History Television (Shaw)

The National Parks Project Interactive

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

Artzooka!

CBC

In Real Life

YTV (Corus)

Spelling Night in Canada: Canspell 2011

CBC

Survive This

YTV (Corus)

TVOKids – Mark’s Moments

TVO (TVOntario)

Best General/Human Interest Series

Forensic Factor

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Hell on Hooves

RAD-X (High Fidelity TV)

Ice Pilots NWT

History Television (Shaw)

Totally Tracked Down

TvTropolis (Shaw)

X-Weighted: Families

Slice (Shaw)

Best History Documentary Program

Chasing the Royals: The Media & the Monarchy

CBC

Earth: The Making of a Planet

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Finding Atlantis

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Nazi Hunters: Herbert Cukurs

History Television (Shaw)

Queen Elizabeth in 3D

CBC

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series

Anna & Kristina’s Grocery Bag

W Network (Corus)

Chuck’s Day Off

Food Network (Shaw)

Design DNA

HGTV (Shaw)

Pitchin’ In

Food Network Canada (Shaw)

Til Debt Do Us Part

HGTV/ Slice (Shaw)

Best Music, Variety Program or Series

Battle of the Blades

CBC

So You Think You Can Dance Canada

CTV (Bell Media)

The 18th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards

Shaw/ APTN (Shaw)

2010 MuchMusic Video Awards

CTV-MuchMusic (Bell Media)

The 2011 Juno Awards

CTV (Bell Media)

Best News Information Series

The Agenda with Steve Paikin

TVO (TVOntario)

CBC News: Marketplace

CBC

Connect with Mark Kelley

CBC

Focus: Decision Canada

Global (Canwest)

The Fifth Estate

CBC

Best News Special Event Coverage

CBC News: The New Governor General

CBC

CBC News: The Queen in Canada

CBC

Canada Remembers

Global News (Canwest)

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction

Highrise / Out My Window

NFB

Crankytown.ca

(Studio XX, NFB)

This Land

NFB

Welcome to Pinepoint

NFB

The Test Tube with David Suzuki

NFB

My Tribe is My Life

NFB

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

12 Takes

Knowledge (Government of BC)

The Instrument Bank

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Listen to This

TVO (TVOntario)

The National Parks Project

Discovery World HD (Bell Media)

Star Portraits

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Best Reality Program or Series

All for Nothing?

W Network (Corus)

Best. Trip. Ever.

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

CheF*OFF

Food Network Canada (Shaw)

Conviction Kitchen

CityTV (Rogers)

Dragons’ Den

CBC

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program

Acquainted With the Night

Documentary (Shaw/CBC)

Code Breakers

CBC

For the Love of Elephants

CBC

Last Day of the Dinosaurs

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

X-Cars

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Best Talk Series

George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight

CBC

JR Digs Man with a Van

Global / Shaw (Canwest)

Mansbridge One on One

CBC

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Jackpot

Global (Canwest)

Life with Murder

CTV (Bell Media)

Mom’s Home

TVO (TVOntario)

Tipping Point: The Age of the Oil Sands

CBC

When We Were Boys

CBC

Craft Categories

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

The Pig Farm

CTV (Bell Media)

Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse – The Men Who Crashed The World

CBC

Save My Lake

CBC

The Fifth Estate – Death at the Olympics

CBC

Museum Secrets – Inside the Vatican

History Television (Shaw)

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

Jackpot

Global (Canwest)

Life with Murder

CTV (Bell Media)

Acquainted With the Night

Documentary (Shaw/CBC)

Inside Disaster Haiti

TVO (TVOntario)

Tipping Point: The Age of the Oil Sands

CBC

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

Geologic Journey – The Pacific Rim: Americas

CBC

Maamuitaau (Let’s Get Together) – Song of the River

CBC

Nazi Hunters – Erich Priebke

History Television (Shaw)

Africa on the Move – The Power of Song

CBC

Trashopolis – Rome

History Television (Shaw)

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

Forensic Factor – The Abbotsford Killer

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Village on a Diet – Beyond the Diet

Corus / Viva (Corus)

Anna & Kristina’s Grocery Bag – Marguerite Patten’s Best British Dishes

W Network (Corus)

The Heat with Mark McEwan – New York, New York!

The Food Network (Shaw)

Ice Pilots NWT – Arnie Calls It

History Television (Shaw)

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series

Oil Change – Team

TSN (Bell Media)

CBC News: Marketplace – Clean Water, Dirty Tricks

CBC

The Fifth Estate – Above Suspicion

CBC

The Nanny Business

Global (Canwest)

CBC News: Marketplace – Superbugs in the Supermarket

CBC

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

The Instrument Bank

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Star Portraits – Gordon Pinsent

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Corrie Crazy: Canada Loves Coronation Street

CBC

Best Direction in a Reality Program or Series

Conviction Kitchen – Episode 5

City TV (Rogers)

Revamped – Episode 10

Slice (Shaw)

Mantracker – Jason & Clayton

OLN (Rogers)

Enraged

TvTropolis (Shaw)

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment

Creative Block – Tick Tock Tom

CBC

Connect with Mark Kelley – Search for a Huntington’s Cure

CBC

16:9 The Bigger Picture – Electronic Pickpocket

Global (Canwest)

Best Original Music for a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Reality Program or Series

Ice Pilots NWT – Arnie Calls It

History Television (Shaw)

Make the Politician Work – Peter MacKay

CBC

Mantracker – Dylan & Travis

OLN (Rogers)

Survive This – Self Rescue / Finale

YTV (Corus)

Village on a Diet – Small Town, Big Problem

Viva (Corus)

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

Museum Secrets – Inside the Vatican

History Television (Shaw)

Geologic Journey – The Pacific Rim: Americas

CBC

Love at the Twilight Motel

Documentary Channel (Shaw/CBC)

Peep Culture

CBC

T O in 2 4

OMNI Television (Rogers)

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

Last Call Indian

CBC

Raccoon Nation

CBC

Code Breakers

CBC

Love at the Twilight Motel

Documentary Channel (Shaw/CBC)

T O in 2 4

OMNI Television (Rogers)

Best Photography in an Information Program or Series

Ice Pilots NWT – Under Pressure

History Television (Shaw)

William Shatner’s Weird or What? – Episode 5

History Television (Shaw)

Make the Politician Work – Peter MacKay

CBC

16:9 The Bigger Picture – Field of Dreams

Global (Canwest)

Best. Trip. Ever.

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Everyday Exotic – Catfish

Food Network Canada (Shaw)

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

Peep Culture

CBC

Dish: Women, Waitressing & The Art of Service

TVO (TVOntario)

The Real M*A*S*H

History Television (Shaw)

Mom’s Home

TVO (TVOntario)

Acquainted With the Night

Documentary Channel (Shaw/CBC)

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

Village on a Diet – Small Town, Big Problem

VIVA (Corus)

Best. Trip. Ever.

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Mantracker – Dylan & Travis

OLN (Rogers)

Oil Change – Changes

TSN (Bell Media)

16:9 The Bigger Picture – Eye on the Prize

Global (Canwest)

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Breakout – Pittsburgh Six

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

The 2011 Juno Awards

CTV (Bell Media)

Season of Song: The Canadian Tenors and Friends

CBC (CBC)

2010 MuchMusic Video Awards

CTV-MuchMusic (Bell Media)

Storming Juno

History Television (Shaw)

Everyday Exotic – Peking Duck

Food Network Canada (Shaw)

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

Last Day of the Dinosaurs

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Beyond Survival with Les Stroud – The Hewa and the Hidden Secret Ceremony

Rogers Media Television (Rogers)

Yonge Street – Toronto Rock & Roll Stories

CTV/Bravo! (Bell Media)

Ice Pilots NWT – Under Pressure

History Television (Shaw)

Mantracker – Dylan & Travis

OLN (Rogers)

Best Visual Research

Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse – The Men Who Crashed the World

CBC

The fifth estate – You Should Have Stayed at Home

CBC

Yonge Street – Toronto Rock & Roll Stories

CTV /Bravo! (Bell Media)

Storming Juno

History Television (Shaw)

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

How to Boil A Frog

Movie Central (Corus)

Storming Juno

History Television (Shaw)

X-Cars

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Famine & Shipwreck: An Irish Odyssey

CBC

Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse – A Global Tsunami

CBC

Mordecai Richler: The Last of the Wild Jews

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series

The fifth estate – You Should Have Stayed at Home

CBC

Hell on Hooves – A Dangerous Game

RAD-X (High Fidelity TV)

The fifth estate – The Betrayal

CBC

The fifth estate – The Confession

CBC

William Shatner’s Weird or What? – Episode 5

History Television (Shaw)

Performance Categories

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series

Glutton for Punishment – Rice Eating Record

Food Network Canada (Shaw)

Bob Blumer

Pitchin’ In – Chicken

Food Network Canada (Shaw)

Lynn Crawford

Bitchin’ Kitchen – Break Up Bonanza

Food Network Canada (Shaw)

Nadia Giosia

Princess – Princess Nicola

Slice (Shaw)

Gail Vaz-Oxlade

Anna & Kristina’s Grocery Bag – Marguerite Patten’s Best British Dishes

W Network (Corus)

Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series

The Opener – Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

Food Network Canada (Shaw)

David Adjey

Magical Mystery Cures

CBC

Bob McDonald

George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight

CBC

George Stroumboulopoulos

All for One with Debbie Travis

CBC

Debbie Travis

Creative Block

CBC

Lucy Van Oldenbarneveld

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

The 18th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards

APTN (Shaw)

Adam Beach, Evan Adams

Battle of the Blades – Episode 2-09

CBC

Shae-Lynn Bourne, Patrice Brisebois

Battle of the Blades – Episode 2-15

CBC

Ron MacLean, Kurt Browning –

Solo – Episode #2

CBC

Stephan Moccio

CityTV – Cityline

CityTV (Rogers)

Tracy Moore

About The Author

Menu

Search