Docs

“Ice Pilots NWT,” “Nazi Hunters” score at Gemini Awards

Omni Film Productions, Cineflix Productions and Clearwater Documentary were among the multiple award winners at the first night of the 26th annual Gemini Awards, which recognized talent in the news and sports, documentary, lifestyle and reality categories.
August 30, 2011

Omni Film Productions, Cineflix Productions and Clearwater Documentary were among the multiple award winners during the first night of the 26th annual Gemini Awards, held in downtown Toronto.

This year’s Geminis, presented by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television (ACCT), takes place over three nights and recognizes the best in Canadian English-language television. Awards bestowed tonight celebrated talent in the news and sports, documentary, lifestyle and reality categories.

Cineflix’s Nazi Hunters, which airs in Canada on History Television, picked up awards for best history documentary program and best direction in a documentary series, while Omni Film’s Ice Pilots NWT, which airs on the same network, picked up wins for best original music for a lifestyle/practical information or reality program or series, and best photography in an information program or series.

Meanwhile, Clearwater’s Code Breakers, which aired on CBC, got the nod for best science, technology, nature, environment or adventure documentary, as well as the prize for best photography in a documentary program or series.

The Donald Brittain Award for best social/political documentary program went to the NFB’s Life with Murder, a documentary film by triple Emmy Award-winning director John Kastner; while Meltdown: the Secret History of the Global Collapse picked up prizes for best visual research, and best writing in a documentary program or series.

Other winners on the first night of the awards included CBC’s Africa on the Move, which won best documentary series; CBC’s Acquainted with the Night, which won best direction in a documentary program; and History Television’s Storming Juno Interactive, which picked up the prize for best cross-platform project – non-fiction.

The best performing arts program or series/arts documentary program or series Gemini went to The National Parks Project. In all, 52 Gemini Award winners were named on the first night of the awards.

“My heartfelt congratulations to all of tonight’s winners,” said Helga Stephenson, the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television’s interim CEO. “It’s truly wonderful to acknowledge and celebrate these great Canadian talents while surrounded by such an impressive group of individuals from the Canadian television and digital media industries.”

The remaining 61 winners in the Drama, Children’s or Youth, Comedy and Variety categories, as well as the remaining five Academy Special Awards, will be presented tomorrow (August 31) at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre in Toronto.

Non-fiction winners from the first night included:

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

Jane Burgess, Andrew Easterbrook, Jonathan Woodward – The Pig Farm

Best Biography Documentary Program

Mordecai Richler: The Last of the Wild Jews

Mary Armstrong, David Sherman

Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction

Storming Juno Interactive

James Milward, Ryan Andal, Noora Abu Eitah, Pietro Gagliano, Steve Miller

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

Michael McNamara – Acquainted With the Night

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

P.J. Naworynski – Nazi Hunters - “Erich Priebke”

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

Grant Greschuk – Village on a Diet - “Beyond the Diet”

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series

Oleh J. Rumak – the fifth estate - “Above Suspicion”

Best Documentary Series

Africa on the Move

Sue Dando, Peter John Ingles, Paul Morin

Best History Documentary Program

Nazi Hunters: “Herbert Cukurs”

Simon Lloyd, Nick Godwin

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series

Gail Vaz-Oxlade – Princess – “Princess Nicola”

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

Mark Kelley – Connect with Mark Kelley

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series

Til Debt Do Us Part

Jamie Brown, Jennifer Horvath

Best News Information Series

CBC News: Marketplace

Tassie Notar

Best Original Music for a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Reality Program or Series

Graeme Coleman – Ice Pilots NWT - “Arnie Calls It”

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

Claudio Vena – T O in 24

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction

The Test Tube with David Suzuki

Rob McLaughlin, Loc Dao, Tyler Kealer, Kris McLaughlin, Nate Smith

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

The National Parks Project

Ryan J. Noth, Joel McConvey, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Geoff Morrison

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

Daron Donahue – Code Breakers

Best Photography in an Information Program or Series

Sean Cable, Todd Craddock – Ice Pilots NWT - “Under Pressure”

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

Sally Blake, Avril Jacobson – Peep Culture

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

Clark Masters, Richard Rotter – Best. Trip. Ever.

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program

Code Breakers

Niobe Thompson

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

Mark Gingras, Christian Cooke, Sanjay Mehta, Adrian Tucker – Yonge Street – Toronto Rock & Roll Stories

Best Talk Series

George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight

George Stroumboulopoulos, David Freeman, Tania Natscheff

Best Visual Research

Sonja Carr, Benoît Michaud – Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse - “The Men Who Crashed The World”

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

Terence McKenna – Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse - “A Global Tsunami”

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series

Linden MacIntyre – the fifth estate - “The Betrayal”

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Life With Murder

John Kastner, Silva Basmajian

About The Author

Menu

Search