Docs

“Senna,” “Restrepo,” “Arbor” go head-to-head at Grierson awards

Racing driver biopic Senna (pictured), Afghan war doc Restrepo and lip-synched doc The Arbor will face each other in the Best Cinema Documentary category at the 2011 Grierson awards, and number among the 40 films nominated for a prize this year.
September 19, 2011

Racing driver biopic Senna (pictured), Afghan war doc Restrepo and lip-synched doc The Arbor will face each other in the Best Cinema Documentary category at the 2011 Grierson awards, and number among the 40 films nominated for a prize this year.

Taking place on November 1 at the BFI Southbank in London, the Grierson 2011: The British Documentary Awards aim to celebrate the best in documentary filmmaking.

Other notable nominees spread across the 10 categories for this year’s awards include Gemma Atwal’s Marathon Boy, Jerry Rothwell’s Donor Unknown, the BBC’s big-budget nature series Human Planet, and ballet series Agony & Ecstasy: A Year with English National Ballet.

Dawn Airey, chairman of The Grierson Trust, said: “This year’s judging day was vigorous and passionate with several panels ending up with some blood on the carpet – which proves more than anything that our documentary world is in rude health with passionate, skilled documentary-makers creating films worth fighting for.”

The full list of nominees and categories is:

DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary

The Arbor (Clio Barnard for Artangel; first shown: London Film Festival )

Marathon Boy (Gemma Atwal for One Horse Town, Renegade Pictures (UK) Ltd; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest)

Restrepo (Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger for Outpost Films; first shown: Curzon Soho, London)

Senna (Asif Kapadia for Working Title Films; first shown: Press Screening in London)

Deluxe 142 Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – Domestic

23 Week Babies: The Price of Life (Adam Wishart for BBC Bristol Factual; first shown: BBC2)

Battle for Barking (Laura Fairrie for Dartmouth Films Ltd; first shown: More4)

Between Life and Death (Nick Holt for BBC Wales; first shown: BBC2)

Shed Your Tears and Walk Away (Jez Lewis for Bungalow Town Productions; first shown: General theatrical release)

Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – International

Donor Unknown (Jerry Rothwell for Met Film, Redbird, More4, Arte GEIE; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest)

Marathon Boy (Gemma Atwal for One Horse Town, Renegade Pictures (UK) Ltd; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest)

Secret Iraq – The Insurgency (Sam Collyns, James Jones for Quicksilver Media Limited; first shown: BBC2)

The War You Don’t See (John Pilger, Alan Lowery for Dartmouth Films Ltd; first shown: Picture House Cinemas)

Bridgeman Art Library Best Arts Documentary

Agony & Ecstasy: A Year with English National Ballet – episode one (Rob Farquhar for Tiger Aspect Productions; first shown: BBC4)

Bird on a Wire (Tony Palmer for Isolde Films & The Machat Company; first shown: BBC4)

Elgar – The Man Behind the Mask (John Bridcut for Crux Productions & Prospect Pictures; first shown: BBC4)

The Trouble with Tolstoy (Rupert Edwards for Matchlight; first shown: BBC1)

ITN Source Best Historical Documentary

The Day John Lennon Died (Michael Waldman for Finestripe Productions; first shown: ITV1)

Fire in Babylon (Stevan Riley for E & G Productions, H & H Productions, Cowboy Films & Passion Pictures; first shown: London Film Festival)

My Perestroika (Robin Hessman for Red Square Productions & Bungalow Town Productions; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest)

Operation Mincemeat (Russell England for Walker George Films Ltd; first shown: BBC2)

Televisual Best Science Documentary

The Joy of Stats (Dan Hillman for Wingspan Productions; first shown: BBC4)

Nothing (Nic Stacey for Furnace Ltd; first shown: BBC4)

Polar Bear – Spy on the Ice (John Downer for John Downer Productions; first shown: BBC1)

Wonders of the Universe – Destiny (Stephen Cooter for BBC Factual Productions; first shown: BBC2)

Current Most Entertaining Documentary

Bodysnatchers of New York (Toby Dye for Bearkatt Productions; first shown: More4)

High Society Brides (Hannah Berryman for KEO Films; first shown: BBC2)

Sync or Swim (Men Who Swim) (Dylan Williams for Amp Film, Met Film Production; first shown: BBC4)

True Stories: Guilty Pleasures (Julie Moggan for Bungalow Town Productions; first shown: More4)

ENVY Best Documentary Series

Agony & Ecstasy: A Year with English National Ballet (Rob Farquhar for Tiger Aspect Productions; first shown: BBC4)

Coppers (Ben Rumney, Anthony Philipson, Tim Wardle for Blast! Films; first shown: Channel 4)

Hugh’s Fish Fight (Will Anderson for KEO Films; first shown: Channel 4)

Human Planet (Mark Flowers, Nicolas Brown, Tom Hugh Jones, Tuppence Stone for BBC, Discovery & France Television; first shown: BBC1)

CTVC Best Newcomer Documentary

Budrus (Julia Bacha for Just Vision Inc; first shown: Empire Cinema Leicester Square, London)

Innocent! Paco & the Struggle for Justice (Michael Collins for Thoughtful Robot Productions; first shown: BBC4)

My Brother the Islamist (Robb Leech for Grace Productions; first shown: BBC3)

Storyville: Afghan Cricket Club: Out of the Ashes (Timothy Albone, Lucy Martens for Shabash Productions & Bungalow Town Productions; first shown: BBC4)

Sky Arts Best Student Documentary

Caring for Calum (Lou McLoughlan, Edinburgh College of Art; first shown: Glasgow Film Festival)

Noctuaries (Olivia Humphreys, Goldsmiths, University of London; first shown: Roxy Bar and Screen, London)

Small Protests (Zillah Bowes, National Film & Television School; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest)

Vince and Cherry’s Greatest Hits (Lucy Liddell, Sam Smith)

Also presented on the evening will be the Honda Trustees’ Award. Selected at the discretion of the Grierson Trustees, this award recognizes an outstanding contribution to the art or craft of the documentary.

The judging panel for each category is made up of a mix of industry experts, filmmakers, channel commissioners, genre experts and well known faces from across cinema and TV. Amongst the 60 members of the Award panels, this year’s jurors include presenters Louis Theroux, Professor Marcus du Sautoy and Mariella Frostrup; authors Tom Holland and Andrea Levy; filmmakers Amy Flanagan, Kevin Macdonald, James Marsh and Barry Ackroyd; and former Grierson winners Jaimie D’Cruz, Daisy Asquith and Adam Wishart.

The Grierson awards commemorate the work of pioneering Scottish filmmaker John Grierson, one of the forefathers of the documentary movement.

 

About The Author
Selina Chignall joins the realscreen team as a staff writer. Prior to working with rs, she covered lobbying activity at Hill Times Publishing. She also spent a year covering the Hill as a journalist with iPolitics. Her beat focused on youth, education, democratic reform, innovation and infrastructure. She holds a Master of Arts in Journalism from Western University and a Honours Bachelor of Arts from the University of Toronto.

Menu

Search