Thessaloniki doc fest line-up unveiled

The 14th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, which takes place this month in Greece, has revealed a line-up that includes recent Oscar-nominee Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, and opens with documentary-fiction hybrid Indignados (pictured).
March 7, 2012

The 14th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, which runs during the Thessaloniki International Film Festival, has revealed a line-up that includes recent Oscar-nominee Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, and opens with documentary-fiction hybrid Indignados (pictured).

Held March 9-19, the Greek documentary festival – dubbed Images of the 21st Century – will show approximately 185 feature and short documentaries, and runs a concurrent events program.

The opening night film, Indignados by Tony Gatlif, takes a fictional character named Betty, who is an undocumented immigrant from Africa, and incorporates documentary footage from demonstrations in Athens, Paris and Madrid.

The rest of the line-up is broken up in assorted categories: Human Rights, Views of the World, Music, Portraits – Human Journeys, Recordings of Memory, Stories to Tell, Habitat and more.

Some of the films in the Human Rights section include Cartography of Loneliness from Nocem Collado; Family Portrait in Black and White from Julia Ivanova; Honk! from Arnaud Gaillard and Florent Vassault; Desert Riders from Vic Sarin; Red Fairy N the Holy Ghost from Balaka Ghosh; The Price of Sex from Mimi Chakarova; Special Flight from Fernand Melgar; The Fragments (My Mouth, My Revolt, My Name) from Sylvain George; Dublin’s Trap from Bryan Carter; The Guantanamo Trap from Thomas Wallner; This is Not a Film from Jafar Panahi and Mojtaba Mirtahmasb; Oligarchy from Stelios Kouloglou; and Give Up Tomorrow from Michael Collins.

In the Views of the World section, films include Gaelle from Natalie Johanna Halla; No Bone – No Skin from Ingvar Agust Thorisson; Motherland or Death from Vitaly Mansky; The Strawberry Tree from Simone Rapisarda Casanova; Whores’ Glory from Michael Glawogger; Unwelcome in Tehran from Mina Keshavarz; and Canicula from Jose Alvarez.

In the Music section, docs include Wish Me Away from Beverly Kopf and Bobbie Birleffi; Last Fast Ride: The Life, Love and Death of a Punk Goddess from Lilly Scourtis Ayers; The Drum is Beating from Whitney Dow; Times Like Deese from Maarten Schmidt and Thomas Doebele; Ora from Philippe Baylaucq; Paul Williams Still Alive from Stephen Kessler; and Mediterranea: Sicily from Panos Karkanevatos.

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, from Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, is part of the Stories to Tell block, as is Fortunate Son from Tony Asimakopoulos, Planet of Snail from Seung-Jun Yi, The Bengali Detective from Philip Cox, and Into the Abyss: A Tale of Death, A Tale of Life from Werner Herzog.

The full roster of films can be found at Thessaloniki’s Documentary Festival website.

In addition to the regular programming, the festival will spotlight Angelos Abazoglou, by screening his films Mustafa’s Sweet Dreams and Welcome in Greece Mr. Marshall, as well as four other films.

Israeli filmmaker Eyal Sivan, meanwhile, is the subject of a tribute, with Common State – Potential Conversation and Jaffa, the Orange’s Clockwork airing next to earlier works such as Izkor, Slaves of Memory, as well as a workshop on March 15, where he will explain how he engages with issues and themes.

A five-member FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) jury will hand out one award to a Greek documentary and one award to a foreign documentary. The jury is made up of Boyd Van Hoeij, representing Luxembourg (and serving as president); Minou Moshiri, representing Iran; Nejati Sonmez, Turkey; Guilhem Caillard, Canada and Stratos Kersanides, Greece.

Other events occurring during the doc fest include workshops with Michael Glawogger, photography exhibitions, and discussion groups.

About The Author
Jonathan Paul is a Toronto-based writer into creativity, content, advertising, tech, comics, video games, film, TV, time and space travel.