Banff reveals Rockies nominees

Frozen Planet and Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (pictured) are among the non-fiction TV nominees for this year's Rockies at the Banff World Media Festival, while the National Film Board of Canada dominates the shortlist for non-fiction webseries.
April 9, 2012

Nominees have been announced for the upcoming Rockies Program Competition, taking place at this year’s Banff World Media Festival.

Networks up for multiple Rockies via assorted projects include HBO, Channel 4, the BBC, the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, History Television (Canada), ARTE France and VPRO in the Netherlands.

The National Film Board of Canada, meanwhile, has a strong showing in the webseries: non-fiction category, racking up four out of the six nominations.

The Rockies will be awarded on Tuesday, June 12.

Non-fiction Rockies nominees are as follows:

Youth programs (non-fiction):

A Hero on Tuesdays (Gigaherz GmbH in association with Nina Buhre for Südwestrundfunk, Germany)

Beyond Scared Straight (Arnold Shapiro Productions for A&E Network, U.S.)

Sailing in the Dark (Public Television Service, Taiwan)

My Great Big Adventure (The Glorious Picture Company for Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Australia)

Yotta (Blazhoffski Television for VPRO, The Netherlands)

Koran by Heart (Passion Pictures and Motto Pictures for HBO Documentary Films)

Lifestyle and information programs:

DIY SOS: The Big Build (BBC, UK)

My Sri Lanka with Peter Kuruvita (The Precinct in association with SBS Television Australia)

American Pickers (Cineflix Productions for History, U.S.)

Princess (Frantic Films for Slice, Canada)

Income Property (RTR Media for HGTV Canada, HGTV U.S.)

Junkie Monastery (The Moving Visuals Co and AETN All Networks Asia, Singapore)

Reality programs:

The Apprentice UK (Talkback Thames for the BBC, UK)

Storage Wars (Original Productions for A&E Network, U.S.)

How To… (deMENSEN for VRT, Belgium)

16 and Pregnant (11th Street Productions for MTV, U.S.)

Battle of the Blades (Insight Production Company for CBC, Canada)

Remodeled (Sony Pictures Television with Fly on the Wall Entertainment for The CW, U.S.)

Arts and performing arts programs:

To Russia with Jazz (Sarabandefilm in association with WDR, 3Sat; for WDR, 3Sat, Germany)

The Impressionists (ZCZ Films for the BBC, UK)

Nishi Hongwanji Sound Stage: East Meets West (Mainichi Broadcasting System, Japan)

Sketchtravel: A 5-Year Journey of a Sketchbook (Wowow Inc, TBS Vision for Wowow, Japan)

De Dijk: Hold on Tight (IDTV Docs, The Netherlands)

Concrete Circus (Renegade Films for Channel 4, UK)

Documentary-style reality programs:

Toughest Place to Be… (BBC, UK)

La ruée vers l’or (Les productions Rivard et Slalom for TFO & TVA, Canada)

Family Pickle (Kaufman Films for RLTV, U.S.)

Away to Compostela (woestijnvis, Belgium)

Educating Essex (Twofour Productions for Channel 4, UK)

Jamie’s Dream School (Fresh One Productions for Channel 4, UK)

Environmental and wildlife programs:

Broken Tail (Crossing the Line Films Productions in association with Irish Film Board, RTÉ, CBC, ZDF, Arte, SWR, MEDIA for BBC, Thirteen,

Frozen Planet (BBC in association with NSF, BAS, Royal Navy, PCSP, AAD & NASA, for the BBC, UK)

Bird Brain (Terra Mater Factual Studios and Parthenon Entertainment, Austria)

A Year in the Clouds (Public Television Service, Taiwan)

Radioactive Wolves (ORF, EPO Film, Austria)

Saving Pelican 895 (Vermillion Films for HBO Documentary Films, U.S.)

History and biography programs:

If Walls Could Talk: The History of the Home (Silver River for the BBC, UK)

Farewell Comrades (Artline Films, Gebrueder Beetz Filmproduktion in association with ARTE France, ARTE G.E.I.E., ZDF/ARTE, YLE TV1 Finland, RBB, TVP, Eureka Media Poland, Havas Films, Hi Films Productions, Hypermarket Film, Piraya Film, Trigon Production, Tritona Company Limited for ARTE)

Göring’s Baton (Of Course My Film for YLE, Finland)

Race to the South Pole (Loopfilm GmbH in association with ZDF for ZDF, Germany)

Elusive Justice: The Search for Nazi War Criminals (Saybrook Productions Ltd. in association with WNET for THIRTEEN, U.S.)

Gorbachev: A Man Who Changed the World (TVN24 for BBC TV)

Investigative and current affairs programs:

‘Panorama’: Undercover Care – The Abuse Exposed (the BBC, UK)

3/11: The Day of the M9.0 Earthquake – A Visual Chronology (Tokyo Broadcasting System Television in association with JNN, Japan)

Permission to Engage (VPRO in association with VARA Television, for VPRO, The Netherlands)

Syria’s Torture Machine (ITN for Channel 4, UK)

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory ( Productions and HBO Documentary Films for HBO, U.S.)

Popular science and technology programs:

Richard Hammond’s Journey to the Centre of the Planet (BBC Scotland Specialist Factual for the BBC, UK)

After Life (BBC Scotland Specialist Factual for the BBC/Discovery, UK)

Cosmic Front (NHK, Japan)

The Science of Sin (Stornoway Productions for ZoomerMedia/Vision TV, Canada)

How Drugs Work (Pioneer Productions for the BBC, UK)

Japan’s Tsunami: How it Happened (Pioneer Productions for Channel 4, UK)

Social and Humanitarian documentaries:

Our War (BBC3, UK)

Go Back to Where You Came From (Series 1) (Cordell Jigsaw for Special Broadcasting Service, Australia)

Escaped (Wieberdink Productions & Armadillo Film for MAX Television, The Netherlands)

‘True Stories’: Gypsy Blood (Clearstory for Channel 4, UK)

World War II: The Last Heroes (Impossible Pictures for Channel 4, UK)

‘Dispatches’: Battle for Haiti (Quicksilver Media for Channel 4, UK)

Webseries – Non-fiction:

Goa Hippy Tribe (Freehand TV in association with Special Broadcasting Service for SBS, Australia)

Bar Code (National Film Board of Canada and ARTE France)

Soldier Brother (National Film Board of Canada)

The Next Day (National Film Board of Canada in association with Pop Sandbox and TVO for the NFB)

Bear 71 (National Film Board of Canada)

Chopcassava (Creation Television, Nigeria)

Cross-platform project – non-fiction:

The National Parks Project (Primitive Entertainment Inc. and Filmcan for Discovery World HD, Canada)

Embarrassing Bodies: Live from the Clinic (Maverick Television for Channel 4, UK)

Our Art (DR – Danish Broadcasting Corporation)

D-Day to Victory Interactive (Secret Location for History Television, Canada)

The Food Hospital (Maverick and Betty TV in association with Mudlark for Channel 4, UK) (Marblemedia for History Television, Canada)


About The Author
Managing editor with realscreen publication, an international print and online magazine that covers the non-fiction film and television industries. Darah is an award-winning journalist who has spent over two decades covering a wide range of issues from real estate and urban development to immigration, politics and human rights, primarily with The Vancouver Sun. Prior to joining realscreen, she was editor of Stream Daily, realscreen's sister publication covering the dynamic global digital video industry. She also served a stint as a war reporter in Afghanistan for television and print, and was a national business blogger with Yahoo Canada.