Docs

Realscreen’s Factual Entertainment Awards: 2012 shortlist revealed

The awards ceremony, held in conjunction with the upcoming Realscreen West conference and recognizing the best in factual entertainment programming from around the world, will take place in Santa Monica, California on May 30.
April 10, 2012

Following an intensive bout of first round judging for the upcoming 2012 Realscreen Factual Entertainment Awards, which recognize the best in factual entertainment programming from around the world, realscreen can now reveal the shortlisted programs advancing to the second, final round of judging.

The awards ceremony will be held at the Fairmont Miramar in Santa Monica on May 30, in conjunction with the upcoming Realscreen West conference, which takes place May 30 and 31. For more information, visit awards.realscreen.com.

The shortlisted programs are:

Competition – Game

The Amazing Race (Produced by World Race Productions; Aired on CBS)

Top Shot (Produced by Pilgrim Films & Television; Aired on History U.S.)

Cash Cab (Produced by Lion Television; Aired on Discovery Channel U.S.)

Scream If You Know the Answer! (Produced by: Lion Television; Aired on Travel Channel U.S.)

Competition – Lifestyle

Project Runway (Produced by The Weinstein Company, Miramax Films, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture; Aired on Lifetime)

Top Chef (Produced by Magical Elves; Aired on Bravo)

Dinner Party Wars (Produced by Cineflix [DPW3] Inc.; Aired on Food Network Canada)

Competition – Talent Studio-Based

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Produced by World of Wonder; Aired on Logo)

The Glee Project (Produced by Embassy Row; Aired on Oxygen)

Canada Sings (Produced by Insight Production Company; Aired on Global Television Canada)

Dancing With The Stars (Produced by BBC Worldwide Productions; Aired on ABC U.S.)

Lifestyle – Design

All on the Line (Produced by Authentic Entertainment; Aired on Sundance Channel)

What Not To Wear (Produced by BBC Worldwide Productions; Aired on TLC U.S.)

Man Caves (Produced by Leopard Films USA; Aired on DIY Network)

Lifestyle – Food

The Best Thing I Ever Ate (Produced by Authentic Entertainment; Aired on Food Network U.S.)

From Spain With Love: with Annie Sibonney (Produced by Shaftesbury; Aired on Cooking Channel U.S., Food Network Canada)

Ludo Bites America (Produced by Authentic Entertainment; Aired on Sundance Channel U.S.)

Lifestyle – Home (Reno)

Property Brothers (Produced by Cineflix [Property Brothers 2] Inc.; Aired on W Network Canada)

American Restoration (Produced by Leftfield Pictures; Aired on History U.S.)

Princess (Produced by Frantic Films; Aired on Slice Canada)

Non-Fiction – Best Archive

America In Primetime (Produced by The Documentary Group; Aired on PBS)

The Wereth Eleven (Produced by The Ardennes Group; Aired on National Geographic Channel)

Yonge Street – Rock & Roll Stories (Produced by David Brady Productions; Aired on Bravo/CTV Canada)

Non-Fiction – Best One-Off

9/11: Heroes of the 88th Floor (Produced by Darlow Smithson Productions; Aired on TLC)

Arab Rap (Produced by Orbi-XXI Productions; Aired on TV5 Canada)

Becoming Chaz (Produced by World of Wonder; Aired on OWN U.S.)

Digging the Great Escape (UK title) / The Great Escape: Secrets Revealed (Canadian title) (Produced by Entertainment One Television/Wildfire Television; Aired on Channel 4 UK/History Television Canada)

Non-Fiction – With Recreations

My Life as a Turkey (Produced by Passion Pictures, THIRTEEN and the BBC in association with WNET New York Public Media; Aired on BBC2, PBSĀ )

Last War Heroes (UK title) / D-Day to Victory (Canadian title) (Produced by Entertainment One Television/Impossible Pictures; Aired on Channel 4 UK/History Television Canada)

Hitler’s G.I. Death Camp (Produced by Hoggard Films; Aired on National Geographic Channel)

Gettysburg (Produced by Scott Free Productions in association with Herzog & Company; Aired on History U.S.)

Non-Fiction – Without Recreations

Intervention (Produced by GRB Entertainment; Aired on A&E)

Hugh’s Fish Fight (Produced by: KEO films; Aired on Channel 4 UK)

Beyond Scared Straight (Produced by Arnold Shapiro Productions; Aired on A&E)

Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero (Produced by DreamWorks & KPI; Aired on Discovery Channel/Science U.S.)

Reality – Docuformat

Toddlers & Tiaras (Produced by Authentic Entertainment; Aired on TLC)

Secret Millionaire (Produced by Zodiak USA; Aired on ABC U.S.)

Undercover Boss Australia (Produced by Southern Star and Studio Lambert; Aired on Network Ten Australia)

Reality – Docureality

IRT Deadliest Roads South America (Produced by Original Productions; Aired on History U.S.)

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (Produced by Lock & Key Productions; Aired on ABC U.S.)

Deadliest Catch (Produced by Original Productions; Aired on Discovery Channel U.S.)

Harry’s Arctic Heroes (Produced by Twofour; Aired on BBC1)

Reality – Docusoap

Pawn Stars (Produced by Leftfield Pictures; Aired on History U.S.)

Dog the Bounty Hunter (Produced by Hybrid Films; Aired on A&E)

Jersey Shore (Produced by 495 Productions; Aired on MTV)

Gene Simmons Family Jewels (Produced by The Gene Simmons Company and ThinkFactory Media; Aired on A&E)

About The Author

Menu

Search