Docs

Factual Entertainment Awards 2012: “Deadliest Catch” nets trophy trio

Original Productions' Deadliest Catch was the big winner at the 2012 Realscreen Factual Entertainment Awards in Santa Monica, taking home three awards as Original founder Thom Beers (pictured) was inducted into the event's Hall of Fame.
May 30, 2012

(photo: Rahoul Ghose)

Original Productions’ Deadliest Catch was the big winner at the 2012 Realscreen Factual Entertainment Awards in Santa Monica, taking home three awards as Original founder Thom Beers (pictured above) was inducted into the event’s Hall of Fame.

The show, which airs on Discovery Channel in the U.S., picked up trophies for Most Original Concept and Best Docureality Programming, as well as the 2012 Award of Excellence. The latter two awards were also picked up by Deadliest Catch last year.

Accepting his induction into the Hall of Fame, Beers paid tribute to the commissioners who had shown faith in his company’s projects. “If it wasn’t for the courage and convictions of a lot of network execs I wouldn’t be here today,” he said. He also had advice for younger producers entering the business, telling them: “Follow your passion – just go for it. It’s so much better to ask for forgiveness than for permission. Work from your gut; work from your heart.”

Elsewhere at the third annual awards, which were hosted by Lance Bass, it was a good day for Pawn Stars, The Amazing Race, Project Runway, My Life as a Turkey and RuPaul’s Drag Race, each of which netted two awards.

The Amazing Race won the prize for Best Game Programming and shared the award for Best Directing; while Pawn Stars picked up the Best Docusoap Programming award and the prize for Best Casting/Talent/Subjects.

Meanwhile, Project Runway triumphed in the Best Competition/Lifestyle Programming category and shared the prize for Best Music; while My Life as a Turkey picked up the gongs for Best Non-Fiction with Recreations and Most Compelling Character, the latter prize for Joe Hutto.

RuPaul’s Drag Race host RuPaul won the prize for Best Host, with the show also taking the trophy for Best Talent/Studio Based Programming.

Check out the full list of winners below:

BEST TALENT/STUDIO BASED PROGRAMMING:

The Amazing Race

Produced by World Race Productions

Network: CBS

BEST COMPETITION/LIFESTYLE PROGRAMMING:   

Project Runway

Produced by The Weinstein Company, Miramax Films, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture

Network: Lifetime

BEST TALENT/STUDIO BASED PROGRAMMING:

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Produced by World of Wonder

Network: Logo

BEST FOOD PROGRAMMING:

The Best Thing I Ever Ate

Produced by Authentic Entertainment

Network: Food Network U.S.

BEST DESIGN PROGRAMMING:

All on the Line

Produced by Authentic Entertainment

Network: Sundance Channel

BEST HOME PROGRAMMING:

American Restoration

Produced by Leftfield Pictures

Network: History U.S.

BEST NON-FICTION ARCHIVE PROGRAMMING:

America in Primetime

Produced by The Documentary Group

Network: PBS

BEST NON-FICTION ONE-OFF or SPECIAL: 

(tied)

9/11: Heroes of the 88th Floor

Produced by Darlow Smithson Productions

Network: TLC

Arab Rap

Produced by Orbi-XXI Productions

Network: TV5 Canada

BEST NON-FICTION WITH RECREATIONS:

My Life as a Turkey

Produced by Passion Pictures

Network: BBC2

BEST NON-FICTION WITHOUT RECREATIONS:

Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero

Produced by DreamWorks & KPI

Network: Discovery Channel/Science U.S.

BEST DOCUFORMAT PROGRAMMING:

Secret Millionaire

Produced by Zodiak USA

Network: ABC (U.S.)

BEST DOCUREALITY PROGRAMMING: 

Deadliest Catch

Produced by Original Productions

Network: Discovery Channel U.S.

BEST DOCUSOAP PROGRAMMING:

Pawn Stars

Produced by Leftfield Pictures

Network: History U.S

BEST CASTING/TALENT/SUBJECTS:

Pawn Stars

Produced by Leftfield Pictures

Network: History U.S

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Top Shot

Produced by Pilgrim Films & Television

Network: History U.S.

BEST DIRECTING:

(tied)

The Amazing Race

Produced by: Worldrace Productions

Network: CBS

Top Chef

Produced by Magical Elves

Network: Bravo

BEST EDITING:

Gettysburg

Produced by Scott Free Productions in association with Herzog & Company

Network: History U.S.

BEST HOST:

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race

Produced by World of Wonder

Network: Logo

BEST MUSIC:

(tied)

Project Runway

Produced by The Weinstein Company, Miramax Films, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture

Network: Lifetime

The Glee Project

Produced by Embassy Row

Network: Oxygen

MOST ORIGINAL CONCEPT:

Deadliest Catch

Produced by Original Productions

Network: Discovery Channel U.S.

MOST COMPELLING CHARACTER:

Joe Hutto – My Life as a Turkey

Produced by Passion Pictures

2012 AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Deadliest Catch

Produced by Original Productions

Network: Discovery Channel U.S.

2012 HALL OF FAME:

Thom Beers

2012 HALL OF FAME – PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR:

Kim Kardashian

 

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.

Menu

Search