Docs

Wildscreen Panda Awards unveil shortlisted nominees

The Wildscreen Film Festival has unveiled its Panda Awards shortlist, which included numerous nominations for Human Planet, Frozen Planet, My Life As a Turkey (pictured), River Monsters and a host of 3D nature films.
June 27, 2012

The Wildscreen Film Festival has unveiled its Panda Awards shortlist, which included numerous nominations for Human Planet, Frozen Planet, My Life As a Turkey (pictured), River Monsters and a host of 3D nature films.

The 2012 shortlist has been whittled down from 491 films from 46 countries by the fest’s international nomination jury. The winners will be announced during the Wildscreen Film Festival, which is held on October 14-19 in Bristol, England.

A selection of the award nominees and their descriptions, provided by the Wildscreen Festival, are below:

3D Award

- Meerkats 3D
A production by Oxford Scientific Films in association with Principal Large Format for National Geographic Channels
- Flying Monsters 3D
A production by BSkyB
- River Monsters – “Pack of Teeth”
A production by Icon Films in coproduction with Animal Planet, 3Net & ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Cinematography Award

- African Cats
A production by Disneynature, camera: Owen Newman, Sophie Darlington, Simon King & Simon Werry
- The Last Lions
A production by National Geographic in coproduction with Wildlife Films & National Geographic Entertainment, camera: Dereck Joubert
- Wild Scandinavia: Finland
A production by Gulo Film Productions and NDR Naturfilm / Doclights in coproduction with NDR, ARTE, WDR, Terra Mater, National Geographic International, Animal Planet, S4C, SVT & Parthenon Entertainment, camera: Ivo Nörenberg, Jan Henriksson & Rolf Steinmann
- Frozen Planet: Episode 5 – Winter
A BBC, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television, ZDF, Skai, Open University coproduction in association with Discovery Canada, camera: Frozen Planet Team

Editing Award
- My Life as a Turkey
A production by Passion Pictures commissioned by BBC NHU and PBS, editor: Darren Flaxstone
- The Green Universe (Unser Wald – Das Grüne Wunder)
A production by Nautilusfilm - Natural History Germany and NDR Naturfilm/Doclights in coproduction with NDR, Polyband Medien, editor: Carla Braun-Elwert
- Elemental
A production by Goproject films

Disneynature Innovation Award

- The Fir Tree (Grantræet)
A production by Plus Pictures
- Hippo: Nature’s Wild Feast
A production by Tigress Productions
- Kingdom of Plants 3D
A production by BSkyB

New Media Award
-
Skulls by Simon Winchester iPad App
A Touch Press production
- Kinect Nat Geo TV: America the Wild
A production by Grizzly Creek Films in coproduction with Microsoft Xbox Studios, Nat Geo Wild & Relentless Software
- Deadly Online
A BBC Natural History Unit production coproduced with Aardman Animation & BBC Learning

People & Nature Award

- My Life as a Turkey
A production by Passion Pictures commissioned by BBC NHU and PBS
- Miracle in the Marshes of Iraq
A production by Aqua Vita Films in coproduction with BBC and WNET Nature
- The Eyes of Thailand
A production by DVA Productions in association with Indiewood Pictures

Popular Broadcast Award

- Hippo: Nature’s Wild Feast
A production by Tigress Productions
- Meet the Sloths
A production by Blink Entertainment in coproduction with Pink Tree Frog Productions
- River Monsters – “Demon Fish”
A production by Icon Films in coproduction with Animal Planet, ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Presenter-led Award

- Hippo: Nature’s Wild Feast
A production by Tigress Productions, presenter: Mark Evans
- How to Grow a Planet: Life from Light
A production by BBC Scotland, presenter: Prof Iain Stewart
- Flying Monsters 3D
A production by BSkyB, presenter: Sir David Attenborough
- Bear Family & Me: Episode 2
A BBC production, presenter: Gordon Buchanan

Series Award

- Frozen Planet episode one, “To the Ends of the Earth” and episode two “Spring”
A BBC, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television, ZDF, Skai, Open University coproduction in association with Discovery Canada
- Human Planet for the episodes “Grasslands – Roots of Power” and “Jungles – People of the Trees”
A BBC and Discovery Channel coproduction
- Untamed Americas for the episodes “Mountains” and “Deserts”
A production by National Geographic Television
- Wild Scandinavia for the episode “Finland”
A production by Gulo Film Productions and NDR Naturfilm / Doclights in coproduction with NDR, ARTE, WDR, Terra Mater, National Geographic International, Animal Planet, S4C, SVT, Parthenon Entertainment
and “Norway”
A production by Nautilusfilm and NDR Naturfilm / Doclights in coproduction with NDR, ARTE, WDR, ORF, National Geographic International, Animal Planet, S4C, SVT, Parthenon Entertainment

Theatrical Award
-
African Cats
A production by Disneynature
- The Last Lions
A production by National Geographic in coproduction with Wildlife Films and National Geographic Entertainment
- Born to be Wild 3D
A production by IMAX in coproduction with Warner Bros. Pictures
- One Life
A production by BBC Earth

The remainder of the shortlisted nominees can be found here.

About The Author
Meagan Kashty is an associate editor of realscreen, an international print and online magazine that covers the non-fiction film and television industries. Meagan is an award-winning business journalist. Prior to joining the realscreen team, Meagan was online editor of Canadian Grocer, named Magazine of the Year at the 2015 Canadian Business Media Awards. She can be reached at mkashty@brunico.com, and you can follow her on Twitter @MegKashty

Menu

Search