Docs

“Bobby Fischer,” “Knuckle,” “Nim” among Grierson Award nominees

The nominees for the 40th Grierson Awards have been unveiled, with Bobby Fischer against the World (pictured), Dreams of a Life, Knuckle and Project Nim vying for the Best Cinema Documentary prize.
September 27, 2012

The nominees for the 40th Grierson Awards have been unveiled, with Liz Garbus’s Bobby Fischer against the World (pictured), Carol Morley’s Dreams of a Life, Ian Palmer’s Knuckle and James Marsh’s Project Nim vying for the Best Cinema Documentary Prize.

The winners of the Grierson 2012: The 40th Anniversary British Documentary Awards, to give the Grierson Trust’s annual event its full title, will be revealed at a ceremony in London on November 6.

Amongst the 60 members of the Award panels, this year’s jurors include presenters Julia Bradbury, Louis Theroux, Claudia Winkleman, Ross Kemp, Tim Marlow and Reggie Yates; filmmakers, Asif Kapadia, Nick Kent and Jesie Versluys; and former Grierson winners and nominees Bruce Goodison, Tony Palmer, and David Clews.

The full list of nominations for 2012 follows:

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – Domestic        

My Child the Rioter (Olly Lambert; first shown: BBC2)
‘Panorama’: Undercover Care – The Abuse Exposed (Joe Plomin for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC1)
Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die (Charlie Russell for Keo North; first shown: BBC2)
We Need to Talk About Dad (Elizabeth Stopford for Rare Day; first shown: Channel 4)

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – International 

Baka – A Cry from the Rainforest (Phil Agland for River Films; first shown: BBC2)
Children of the Tsunami (Dan Reed for Renegade Pictures UK; first shown: BBC2)
Hell and Back Again (Danfung Dennis for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: More4)
The Life and Loss of Karen Woo (Ursula Macfarlane for Century Films; first shown: ITV1)

Best Arts Documentary           

The Camera That Changed the World (Chang for Lambent Productions; first shown: BBC4)
Culture Show:  Jeremy Deller – Middle Class Hero (Jack Cocker for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC2)
Lucien Freud:  Painted Life (Randall Wright for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC2)
Rostropovich: The Genius of the Cello (John Bridcut for ITN Productions; first shown: BBC4)

Best Historical Documentary

Double Agent:  The Eddie Chapman Story (Stephen Walker for Walker George Films; first shown: BBC2)
Fight to Save the World: Sergio (Greg Barker for Passion Pictures, Silverbridge; first shown: BBC4)
The Love of Books:  A Sarajevo Story (Sam Hobkinson for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC4)
World War Two: 1941 and the Man of Steel (Russell Barnes for Barnes Hassid Productions; first shown: BBC4)

Best Science Documentary    

After Life:  The Strange Science of Decay (Hepburn, Dani Carlaw for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC4)
The Fabric of the Cosmos:  Space Odyssey (Jonathan Sahula, Graham Judd, Sabin Streeter; first shown: National Geographic)
Frontline Medicine: Survival (Paul Overton for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC2)
My Life as a Turkey (David Allen for Passion Pictures; first shown: BBC2)

Most Entertaining Documentary       

The Bengali Detective (Phil Cox for Native Voice Films; first shown: Cambridge Film Festival)
A Hasidic Guide to Love, Marriage and Finding a Bride (Paddy Wivell for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC2)
Obsessive Compulsive Hoarder (Christian Trumble for RDF Television; first shown: Channel 4)
Rich Hall’s Continental Drifters (Chris Cottam, Rich Hall for Open Mike Productions; first shown: BBC4)

Best Documentary Series         

Educating Essex (David Clews for TwoFour Productions; first shown: Channel 4)
Frozen Planet (Vanessa Berlowitz for BBC Natural History Unit; first shown: BBC1)
Our War (Bruce Goodison, John Douglas, Stuart Bernard for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC3)
Protecting Our Children (Sacha Mirzoeff, Emma Burman for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC2)

Best Cinema Documentary 

Bobby Fischer against the World (Liz Garbus for Moxie Firecracker Films; first shown: General theatrical release)
Dreams of a Life (Carol Morley for Cannon and Morley Productions, Soho Moon; first shown: General theatrical release)
Knuckle (Ian Palmer for Rise Productions; first shown: General theatrical release)
Project Nim (James Marsh for Red Box Films, Passion Pictures, BBC Films; first shown: General theatrical release)

Best Newcomer Documentary           

Barbaric Genius (Paul Duane for Screenworks; first shown: Chapter & Verse Festival, The Bluecoat, Liverpool)
Gypsy Blood (Leo Maguire for ClearStory; first shown: Channel 4)
‘Panorama’: The Truth about Adoption (Clare Johns for Films of Record; first shown: BBC1)
The Sinking of the Concordia: Caught on Camera (Vanessa Colosi for Dragonfly Film and Television Productions; first shown: Channel 4)

Best Student Documentary

The Betrayal (Karen Winther for National Film & Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank, London)
Kirkcaldy Man (Julian Schwanitz for Edinburgh College of Art; first shown: Glasgow International Short Film Festival)
The Men in White Coats (Rob Harper for National Film & Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank, London)
Mostar (Sebastian Feehan, Josh Bamford for Newport Film School; first shown: Graduation Screening, Newport Film School)

About The Author

Menu

Search