Docs

“Imposter,” “Sugar Man” lead Cinema Eye Honors nominees

Nine directors named as realscreen Doc Hot Shots for 2012 feature among the nominees for the 2013 Cinema Eye Honors, with Sundance hits The Imposter and Searching for Sugar Man (pictured) landing the most nominations.
November 5, 2012

The Imposter and Searching for Sugar Man (pictured), both of which premiered at the Sundance Film Festival earlier this year, lead the contenders for the sixth annual Cinema Eye Honors, with five nominations apiece.

Among the other leading nominees, Detropia, Only the Young, Room 237 and ¡Vivan las Antipodas! each land four nods, with Only the Young‘s Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims leading the individual nominees with four nominations.

Tippet and Mims, who were named among realscreen‘s 2012 Doc Hot Shots earlier this year, are joined on the list by fellow Doc Hot Shots Malik Bendjelloul (Searching for Sugar Man), the Ross Brothers (Tchoupitoulas), Ashley Sabin and David Redmon (Downeast), Seung-jun Yi (Planet of Snail) and James Swirsky (Indie Game: The Movie)

Winners of the awards, which celebrate the best in non-fiction filmmaking, will be named on January 9, 2013, when Cinema Eye returns for a third year to New York City’s Museum of the Moving Image.

This year is the first that nominees for the outstanding feature category were determined both by votes from Cinema Eye’s 25-strong nominations committee, and by votes from this year’s eligible filmmakers, of which more than 60 submitted their choices for their favorite non-fiction features of the year.

The full list of nominees follows below:

Outstanding Achievement in Non-fiction Feature Filmmaking

5 Broken Cameras
Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
Produced by Christine Camdessus, Serge Gordey, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

Detropia
Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
Produced by Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady and Craig Atkinson

The Imposter
Directed by Bart Layton
Produced by Dimitri Doganis

Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers
Produced by Jeff Dupre and Maro Chermayeff

Only the Young
Directed by Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims
Produced by Derek Waters

Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul
Produced by Simon Chinn

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Detropia
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

The Law in These Parts
Ra’anan Alexandrowicz

Only the Young
Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims

Planet of Snail
Seung-jun Yi

Tchoupitoulas
Bill Ross and Turner Ross

¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Victor Kossakovsky

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Alison Klayman and Adam Schlesinger

Big Boys Gone Bananas!*
Margarete Jangård

The Imposter
Dimitri Doganis

Searching for Sugar Man
Simon Chinn

¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Heino Deckert

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Chasing Ice
Jeffrey Orlowski

The Imposter
Erik Alexander Wilson and Lynda Hall

Only the Young
Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

Samsara
Ron Fricke

¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Victor Kossakovsky

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

5 Broken Cameras
Véronique Lagoarde-Ségot and Guy Davidi

Detropia
Enat Sidi

How to Survive a Plague
T. Woody Richman, Tyler H. Walk, Jonathan Oppenheim

Room 237
Rodney Ascher

Tchoupitoulas
Bill Ross

Audience Choice Prize

5 Broken Cameras
Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

Beauty is Embarrassing
Directed by Neil Berkeley

Bully
Directed by Lee Hirsch

How to Survive a Plague
Directed by David France

The Imposter
Directed by Bart Layton

Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Directed by David Gelb

Kumaré
Directed by Vikram Gandhi

Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers

Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul

Trash Dance
Directed by Andrew Garrison

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Directed by Alison Klayman

How to Survive a Plague
Directed by David France

Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers

Only the Young
Directed by Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims

Room 237
Directed by Rodney Ascher

Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul

The Waiting Room
Directed by Peter Nicks

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Detropia
Dial.81

The Imposter
Anna Nikitin

Into the Abyss
Mark De Gli Antoni

Room 237
Jonathan Snipes, William Hutson, The Caretaker (James Kirby)

¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Alexander Popov

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Beauty is Embarrassing
Neil Berkeley, Anthony Maiuri

Herman’s House
Nicolas Brault, Tom Hillman

Indie Game: The Movie
James Swirsky

Room 237
Carlos Ramos

Searching for Sugar Man
Oskar Gullstrand, Arvid Steen

Urbanized
Brooklyn Digital Foundry/John Szot

Spotlight Award

Argentinian Lesson
Directed by Wojciech Staroń

Bestiaire
Directed by Denis Côté

Downeast
Directed by David Redmon and Ashley Sabin

Meanwhile in Mamelodi
Directed by Benjamin Kahlmeyer

Vol Special (Special Flight)
Directed by Fernand Melgar

Outstanding Achievement in Non-fiction Short Filmmaking

Cutting Loose
Directed by Finlay Pretsell and Adrian McDowall

Family Nightmare
Directed by Dustin Guy Defa

Good Bye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima)
Directed by Robert-Jan Lacombe

Into the Middle of Nowhere
Directed by Anna Francis Ewert

Paradise (Paraíso)
Directed by Nadav Kurtz

 

About The Author
Selina Chignall joins the realscreen team as a staff writer. Prior to working with rs, she covered lobbying activity at Hill Times Publishing. She also spent a year covering the Hill as a journalist with iPolitics. Her beat focused on youth, education, democratic reform, innovation and infrastructure. She holds a Master of Arts in Journalism from Western University and a Honours Bachelor of Arts from the University of Toronto.

Menu

Search