Docs

“Income Property,” “D-Day” win Canadian Screen Awards

Income Property, D-Day to Victory (pictured) and The Nature of Things with David Suzuki are among the 46 Canadian Screen Award winners in the News & Sports, Documentary, Lifestyle and Reality programming categories.
February 27, 2013

Income Property, D-Day to Victory (pictured) and The Nature of Things with David Suzuki are among the 46 Canadian Screen Award (CSA) winners in the News & Sports, Documentary, Lifestyle and Reality programming categories.

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television (ACCT) issued the inaugural CSA awards at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre tonight (February 28), handing the Best Documentary Program or Series award to CBC’s The Nature of Things with David Suzuki.

Elsewhere, the Best Lifestyle Program or Series prize went to HGTV Canada’s Income Property; while the award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series went to Polar Bears: a Summer Odyssey.

“This is an exceptionally memorable night in the history of the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television,” said Martin Katz, ACCT’s chair, in a statement.

“Sunday, March 3 at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts marks the first Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast, but tonight is truly the first time these brand new statues have ever been awarded.”

The full list of non-fiction related winners from tonight’s Canadian Screen Awards Gala follows below:

Program Categories

Best Documentary Program or Series
The Nature of Things with David Suzuki
(CBC)
Bob Culbert, Frances M. Morrison, Caroline Underwood

Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series
D-Day to Victory
(Entertainment One, Impossible Television (UK))
Michael Kot, Janice Tufford, Paul Wooding

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
Income Property
(Skit Inc.)
Kit Redmond, Jenna Keane, Scott McGillivray, Karen Walters

Best News Information Series
the fifth estate
(CBC)
Jim Williamson, Marie Caloz

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Love Shines
(Paperny Entertainment Inc.)
Cal Shumiatcher, Douglas Arrowsmith, Stuart Coxe, Trevor Hodgson, Audrey Mehler, Karen Melvin, David Paperny

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Polar Bears: A Summer Odyssey
(Arcadia Entertainment)
Tim O’Brien, Sarah Robertson

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Sponsored by Rogers Group of Funds
About Her
(Shaftesbury, Henry Less Productions, Rethink Breast Cancer)
Christina Jennings, Phyllis Ellis, Sissy Federer-Less, Scott Garvie, Alison Gordon, Henry Less, Michelle Rothstein

Digital Media Categories

Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction 
Truth & Lies: The Last Days of Osama bin Laden
(CBC News, the fifth estate, Sean Embury, Fulscrn Digital Med)
Rachel Nixon, Marie Caloz, Marissa Nelson, Robert Sheppard, Jim Williamson

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction
Highrise: One Millionth Tower
(National Film Board of Canada)
Katerina Cizek, Sarah Arruda, Silva Basmajian, Gerry Flahive

Craft Categories

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
Angela Gilbert – the fifth estate – Scout’s Honour

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
Darren Yearsley – Love, Hate & Propaganda: The Cold War – Turning Up the Heat

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series
Henry Less, Dale Burshtein – From Spain with Love: with Annie Sibonney – Seafood To Die For

Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series           
Erna Buffie – Smarty Plants

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series
Carmen Merrifield, Claude Vickery – the fifth estate – Truth & Lies: The Last Days of Osama bin Laden

Best Direction in a Reality/Competition Program or Series
Graeme Lynch – Undercover Boss Canada – FedEx

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Ohad Benchetrit, Justin Small – Semisweet: Life in Chocolate

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series
Adam Ravetch – Polar Bears: A Summer Odyssey

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series
Jason Tan – From Spain with Love: with Annie Sibonney – Basque Country

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Robert Swartz – When Dreams Take Flight

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series
Jonathan Wong – 16 x 9 The Bigger Picture – Getting into Cirque

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Adrian Greenlaw - Inventions That Shook The World - 1920′s

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series
Margus Jukkum, Richard Spence-Thomas, Gary Vaughan, Melodie Vaughan – Museum Secrets – Inside the Imperial War Museum

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series
Sheona McDonald – When Dreams Take Flight

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series
Les Stroud – Survivorman 10 Days - Tiburon Island Desert

Performance Categories

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series
David Suzuki - The Nature of Things with David Suzuki – Journey to the Disaster Zone – Japan 3/11

 

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.

Menu

Search