Docs

Thessaloniki fest taps “Salma,” “Blood Brother,” “Staircase 2″

Bess Kargman's First Position will open the 15th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival in Greece, spearheading a non-fiction slate that includes Salma (pictured), A Place at the Table, Call Me Kuchu and The Act of Killing.
March 12, 2013

Kim Longinotto’s Salma (pictured), Steve Hoover’s Blood Brother and Joshua Oppenheimer’s The Act of Killing are among the docs that will screen at the 15th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival.

The Greek festival, which kicks off its 10-day run on Friday (March 15), has chosen Bess Kargman’s 2011 ballet doc First Position to be its opening night film.

Other docs playing at the festival include Dylan Mohan Gray’s Fire in the Blood, Jean-Xavier de Lestrade’s The Staircase 2 (as well as the original eight-part Staircase series), Katherine Fairfax Wright and Malika Zouhali Worrall’s Call Me Kuchu, and Nima Sarvestani’s No Burqas Behind Bars.

An international FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) jury will hand out one award to a Greek doc and one award to a foreign doc, and the festival will also feature a number of panel sessions, including a masterclass with the producer of The Act of Killing, and a discussion around pharmaceutical companies taking its cue from Fire in the Blood.

The full list of films and categories playing at the festival follows below:

HUMAN RIGHTS

BACK TO THE SQUARE, Petr LOM, Norway, Canada, 2012, 83′
THE BLACK SAINT (IL SANTO NERO), Antonio BELLIA, Italy, 2012, 75′
BLUSH OF FRUIT, Jakeb ANHVU, Australia, 2012, 87′
CALL ME KUCHU, Katherine FAIRFAX WRIGHT & Malika ZOUHALI WORRALL, USA, 2012, 87′
THE DEFECTOR – ESCAPE FROM NORTH KOREA, Ann SHIN, Canada, North Korea, China, Thailand, 2012, 71′
EUROPE TRAP, Anna GIRALT GRIS, Spain, Greece, 2012, 45′
FORBIDDEN VOICES, Barbara MILLER, Switzerland, 2012, 92′
THE HIGH PRICE OF GOLD, Ross DOMONEY, Democratic Republic of Congo, United Kingdom, 2012, 17′
THE HUMAN CARGO (LA NAVE DOLCE), Daniele VICARI, Italy, 2012, 90′
IN THE SHADOW OF THE SUN, Harry FREELAND, United Kingdom, Tanzania, 2012, 84′
NO BURQAS BEHIND BARS (KVINNOFANGELSET), Nima SARVESTANI, Sweden, 2012, 75′
NOWHERE HOME (DE ANDRE), Margreth OLIN, Norway, Sweden, 2012, 93′
TOMORROW’S LAND – HOW WE DECIDED TO TEAR DOWN THE INVISIBLE WALL, Andrea MARIANI & Nicola ZAMBELLI, Italy, 2011, 78′
WHITE NIGHT (LAYLA LAVAN), Irit GAL, Israel, 2012, 48′

VIEWS OF THE WORLD

A PLACE AT THE TABLE, Kristi JACOBSON & Lori SILVERBUSH, USA, 2012, 84′
ADESPOTA, STRAY DOGS IN THE HEART OF ATHENS (ADESPOTA, CHIENS SANS MAITRES AU COEUR D’ATHENES), Ilya Chorafas, Greece, France, 2013, 52′
THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL MUSEUM OF THESSALONIKI (LE MUSEE ARCHEOLOGIQUE DE THESSALONIQUE), Xavier LEFEBVRE, France, 2012, 26′
THE BELLA VISTA, Alicia CANO, Uruguay, Germany, 2012, 73′
BLOOD BROTHER, Steve HOOVER, USA, 2012, 93′
THE CREATORS, Jacques DE VILLIERS & Laura GAMSE, South Africa, USA, 2012, 83′
GRIOT, Volker GOETZE, Senegal, USA, Germany, 2012, 83′
MAMA COCA, Suzan SEKERCI, Colombia, Germany, 2012, 84′
SOFIA’S LAST AMBULANCE (POSLEDNATA LINEIKA NA SOFIA), Ilian METEV, Bulgaria, Croatia, Germany, 2012, 76′
SPECTATORS (ESPECTADORES), Roger VILLARROYA, Spain, 2012, 15′
SWEET DREAMS (NZOZI NZIZA), Lisa FRUCHTMAN & Rob FRUCHTMAN, USA, 2012, 89′

MUSIC & DANCE

THE ACCORDION’S VOYAGE (EL VIAJE DEL ACORDEON), Andrew TUCKER & Rey SAGBINI, Colombia/Germany, 2013. 78′
AN AFFAIR OF THE HEART: RICK SPRINGFIELD, Sylvia CAMINER, USA, 2012, 93′
CAMINO MUSICAL: 9 DAYS OF GALICIAN MUSIC, Eviroula DOUROU, Spain/Greece, 2012, 80′
DANCING CITIES, Roger GUAL, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom, Italy, 2012, 60′
DON’T STOP BELIEVIN’: EVERYMAN’S JOURNEY, Ramona S. DIAZ, USA, 2012, 52′
THE MAN BEHIND THE THRONE, Kersti GRUNDITZ, Sweden, 2013, 58′
MUSIC VILLAGE (MOUSIKO HORIO), Andreas SIADIMAS, Greece, 2013, 71′
THE PIT (EL FOSO), Ricardo ISCAR, Spain, 2012, 110′
THE PUNK SYNDROME (KOVASIKAJUTTU), Jukka KARKKAINEN & J-P PASSI, Finland, Norway, Sweden, 2012, 85′
TURNING, Charles Atlas & Antony, USA/Denmark, 2011, 78′
WELCOME TO THE SHOW (WELCOME TO THE SHOW (I MOUSIKI KLIRONOMIA TOU PAVLOU SIDIROPOULOU), Alexis PONSE & Costas PLIAKOS, Greece, 2013, 65′

PORTRAITS – HUMAN JOURNEYS

ANNA WICH-PHOTOGRAPHER, Stavos Kaplanidis, Greece, 2013, 62′
BLOODY DAUGHTER, Stephanie ARGERICH, France, Switzerland, 2012, 94′
CAPTAIN THOMAS SANKARA, Christophe CUPELIN, Switzerland, 2012, 90′
DIMITRIS PAPADOULIS-THE MULTIPLE GIFT (DIMITRIS PAPADOULIS-TO POLAPLO DORO), Stella Alisanoglou, Greece, 2013, 67′
LIV & INGMAR (LIV OG INGMAR), Dheeraj, AKOLKAR, Norway, 2012, 81′
ONE STEP AHEAD, Dimitris Athiridis, Greece, Germany, 2012, 126′
PAOLO CHIMNEY SWEEP (PAOLO RAMONEUR), Bruno CHOUINARD, Canada, 2012, 54′
SAGRADA – THE MYSTERY OF CREATION (SAGRADA – EL MISTERI DE LA CREACIO), Stefan HAUPT, Switzerland, 2012, 90′
SALMA, Kim LONGINOTTO, United Kingdom, India, 2013, 90′
TZVETANKA, Youlian TABAKOV, Bulgaria, Sweden, 2012, 66′
WHEN I WALK, Jason DA SILVA, USA, Canada, 2013, 88′
WHERE THE CONDORS FLY, Carlos KLEIN, Switzerland, Germany, Chile, 2012, 90′

RECORDINGS OF MEMORY

THE ACT OF KILLING, Christine CYNN & Joshua OPPENHEIMER, Denmark, 2012, 115′
ADIEU ISTANBUL, Dieter SAUTER, Turkey, Germany, 2013, 90′
A HERITAGE: IN DEEP AGONY (MIA KLIRONOMIA: ME TIN PSIHI STO STOMA), Kyriaki Malama, Greece, 2013, 33′
CAMP 14 – TOTAL CONTROL ZONE, Marc WIESE, Germany, 2012, 104′
THE CHRONICLE OF AN EXTERMINATION (TO CHRONIKO MIAS KATASTROFIS), Chryssa Tzelepi & Akis Kersanidis, Greece, 2013, 90′
LESSONS FOR A WAR (LECCIONES PARA UNA GUERRA), Juan Manuel SEPULVEDA, Mexico, 2012, 97′
MY STOLEN REVOLUTION, Nahid PERSSON SARVESTANI, Sweden, Norway, United Kingdom, USA, 2013, 77′
NEO-NAZI: THE HOLOCAUST OF MEMORY (NEO-NAZI: TO OLOKAFTOMA TIS MNIMIS), Stelios Kouloglou, Greece, 2013, 90′
TOLL STATION (ESTACION DE PEAJE), Luis GARCIA & Vicente PASCUAL, Spain, 2011, 58′

STORIES TO TELL

ANATOMY OF A MURDER (ANATOMIE VAN EEN MOORD), Joop VAN WIKJ, Netherlands, 2012, 72′
A NORMAL LIFE (EN MORS KAMP FOR ET NORMALT LIV), Mikala KROGH, Denmark, 2012, 74′
BAD BOY HIGH SECURITY CELL (BAD BOY CELLULE HAUTE SECURITE), Janusz MROZOWSKI, France, Poland, 2012, 78′
BEYOND WRIEZEN (NACH WRIEZEN), Daniel ABMA, Germany, 2012, 88′
THE CAPTAIN AND HIS PIRATE (DER KAPITAN UND SEIN PIRAT), Andy WOLFF, Germany, Belgium, 2012, 76′
THE CHILDREN NEXT DOOR, Doug BLOCK, USA, 2012, 33′
CHRONICLE OF A FORGOTTEN DEATH (CHRONIQUE D’UNE MORT OUBLIEE), Pierre MORATH, Switzerland, 2012, 62′
CLOWNS, Philippe POUCHAIN & Yves RIOU, France, 2011, 80′
COLOMBIANOS, Tora MARTENS, Sweden, Finland, 2012, 90′
FIRE IN THE BLOOD, Dylan Mohan GRAY, India, United Kingdom, 2012, 84′
FIRST COMES LOVE, Nina DAVENPORT, USA, 2012, 105′
THE FLOWERS OF MY FAMILY (LAS FLORES DE MI FAMILIA), Juan Ignacio FERNANDEZ HOPPE, Uruguay, 2012, 75′
FOOD FOR LOVE, Marianna Economou, Greece, 2013, 52′
FORGET ME NOT (VERGISS MEIN NICHT), David SIEVEKING, Germany, 2012, 87′
HIPPIE-HIPPIE MATALA! MATALA!, Yiorgos Varelas, Greece, 2013, 75′
HUNGRY MINDS (ERLESENE WELTEN), Beatrix SCHWEHM, Germany, 2012, 87′
THE IMMORTALS AT THE SOUTHERN POINT OF EUROPE (OI ATHANATOI STO NOTIOTERO AKRO TIS EVROPIS), Yiorgos Moustakis & Nikos Labot, Greece, Norway, 2013, 75′
THE IMPOSTER, Bart LAYTON, United Kingdom, Spain, USA, 2011, 91′
INDIAN SUMMER (MON DOCTEUR INDIEN), Simon BROOK, France, 2012, 84′
INTERSEXION, Grant LAHOOD, New Zealand, 2012, 68′
THE INVISIBLES (LES INVISIBLES), Sebastien LIFSHITZ, France, 2012, 110′
THE INVISIBLE WAR, Kirby DICK, USA, 2012, 97′
THE MACHINE WHICH MAKES EVERYTHING DISAPPEAR (MANQANA, ROMELIC KVELAFERS GAAQROBS), Tinatin GURCHIANI, Georgia, Germany, 2012, 97′
MULBERRY CHILD, Susan MORGAN COOPER, USA, 2011, 85′
OUTLAWED IN PAKISTAN, Habiba NOSHEEN & Hilke SCHELLMANN, Pakistan, USA, 2013, 39′
PARTS OF A FAMILY (PARTES DE UNA FAMILIA), Diego GUTIERREZ, Netherlands, Mexico, 2012, 83′
PRIVATE UNIVERSE (SOUKROMY VESMIR), Helena TRESTIKOVA, Czech Republic, 2012, 84′
ROUGHCUT, Eliana Abravanel, Greece, 2013, 60′
THE STAIRCASE II – THE LAST CHANCE (SOUPCONS II), Jean-Xavier DE LESTRADE, France, 2012, 118′
THEY GLOW IN THE DARK, Panayiotis Evangelidis, Greece, 2013 68′
VALENTINE ROAD, Marta CUNNINGHAM, USA, 2013, 89′
WHITE BLACK BOY (SORT HVID DRENG), Camilla MAGID, Denmark, 2012, 57′
WHO WILL BE A GURKHA, Kesang TSETEN, Nepal, Norway, Finland, United Kingdom, 2012, 75′
WRONG TIME WRONG PLACE, John APPEL, Netherlands, 2012, 80′

HABITAT

24 BUCKETS, 7 MICE, 18 YEARS (24 GALETI, 7 SOARECI, 18 ANI), Marius IACOB, Romania, 2012, 30′
ASH (ASKA), Herbert SVEINBJORNSSON, Iceland, 2013, 94′
CANNED DREAMS, Katja GAURILOFF, Finland, 2012, 78′
CHAR… THE NO-MAN’S ISLAND (MODDHIKHANE CHAR), Sourav SARANGI, India, Japan, Italy, Denmark, Norway, 2012, 88′
ELEMENTAL, Emmanuel VAUGHAN LEE & Gayatri ROSHAN, USA, 2013, 93′
THE EXPEDITION TO THE END OF THE WORLD (EKSPEDITIONEN TIL VERDENS ENDE), Daniel DENCIK, Denmark, Sweden, 2013, 90′
FALLEN CITY, Zhao QI, China, 2012, 90′
THE FORGET-ME-NOT EGG (MORGHANEH), Mohammad Reza FARZAD, Iran, 2012, 28′
FUCK FOR FOREST, Michal MARCZAK, Poland, Germany, 2012, 82′
LITTLE LAND, Nikos Dayandas, Greece, France, 2013, 52′
MORE THAN HONEY, Markus IMHOOF, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, 2012, 90′
MY MOTHER OAK (MADARAM BALOUT), Mahmoud RAHMANI, Iran, 2012, 52′
OUR LANDS (A NOS TERRES), Aude VERBIGUIE, Belgium, 2012, 22′
RECOLLECTIONS, Nathanael CARTON, Japan, 2012, 13′
SKAPETA, Menios Karayiannis, Greece, 2012, 70′
TO THE WOLF (STO LIKO), Christina Koutsospyrou & Aran Hughes, Greece, France, 2012, 74′
VILLAGE AT THE END OF THE WORLD, Sarah GAVRON, United Kingdom, Denmark, 2012, 76′
WAVUMBA, Jeroen VAN VELZEN, Netherlands, 2012, 80′
WINTER NOMADS (HIVER NOMADE), Manuel VON STURLER, Switzerland, 2012, 90′

15 YEARS TDF

39 POUNDS OF LOVE, Dani MENKIN, Israel, USA, 2005, 74′
A LION IN THE HOUSE PARTS 1 & 2, Julia REICHERT & Steven BOGNAR, USA, 2006, 111′
THE AMBASSADOR (AMBASSADOREN), MadsĀ  BRUGGER, Denmark, 2011, 93′
AUTUMN GOLD (HERBSTGOLD), Jan TENHAVEN, Germany, Austria, 2010, 94′
BABIES MADE IN INDIA, Philippe LEVASSEUR & Stephanie LEBRUN, India, 2009, 52′
BATTU’S BIOSCOPE (KINIARZE Z KALKUTY), Andrzej FIDYK, Poland, Germany, France, 1998, 59′
CAPTURING THE FRIEDMANS, Andrew JARECKI, USA, 2002, 107′
THE CORPORATION, Jennifer ABBOTT & Mark ACHBAR, Canada, 2003, 145′
DIE STANDING UP, Jacaranda CORREA, Mexico, 2011, 74′
DOCVILLE: LASKAREOS 99, ATHENS, Katerina Patroni, Greece, 2011, 47′
GAEA GIRLS, Kim LONGINOTTO & Jano WILLIAMS, United Kingdom, 2000, 106′
THE GAME MUST GO ON (TA PAIDIA DEN PAIZEI), Aggeli Andrikopoulou & Argiris Tsepelikas, Greece, 2009, 81′
GRAY MATTER, Joe BERLINGER, USA, 2004, 59′
IN SEARCH OF THE PAPIN SISTERS (EN QUETE DES SOEURS PAPIN), Claude VENTURA, France, 2000, 94′
LAST TRAIN HOME (GUI TU LIE CHE), Lixin FAN, Canada, 2009, 87′
THE LOVERS FROM AXOS (OI ERASTES TIS AXOU), Nikos Ligouris, Greece, Germany, 2007, 80′
LOVE AND DIANE, Jennifer DWORKIN, France, USA, 2002, 155′
LUCKY PEOPLE CENTER INTERNATIONAL, Erik PAUSER & Johan SODERBERG, Sweden, 1998, 78′
MARCELA, Helena TRESTIKOVA, Czech Republic, 2006, 82′
MISSING ALLEN, Christian BAUER, Germany, 2001, 92′
THE MONASTERY, Pernille Rose GRONKJEAR, Denmark, 2006, 84′
MY FLESH AND BLOOD, Jonathan KARSH, USA, 2002, 85′
NINE GOOD TEETH, Alexander HALPERN, USA, 2002, 75′
ONE LUCKY ELEPHANT, Lisa LEEMAN, USA, 2010, 82′
PRODIGAL SONS, Kimberly REED, USA, 2008, 86′
REGRET TO INFORM, Barbara SONNEBORN, USA, 1998, 72′
SAYOME, Nikos Dayandas, Greece, 2011, 56′
SHE’S A BOY I KNEW, Gwen HAWORTH, Canada, 2007, 70′
SISTER HELEN, Rebecca CAMMISA & Rob FRUCHTMAN,USA, 2002, 88′
SMILING IN A WAR ZONE – AND THE ART OF FLYING IN KABUL, Magnus BEJMAR & Simone AABERG KAERN, Denmark, Sweden, Germany, Finland, 2005, 77′
THE STAIRCASE EPISODES 1 – 8, Jean-Xavier DE LESTRADE, France, 2004, 90′
THE STORY OF THE WEEPING CAMEL (DIE GESCHICHTE VOM WEINENDEN KAMEL), Byambasuren DAVAA & Luigi FALORNI, Germany, Mongolia, 2003, 87′
SUGAR TOWN – THE BRIDEGROOMS (SUGAR TOWN – OI GABROI), Kimonas Tsakiris, Greece, 2006, 81′
VIVAN LAS ANTIPODAS!, Victor KOSSAKOVSKY, Germany, Netherlands, Argentina, Chile, 2011, 104′
WHICH WAY HOME, Rebecca CAMMISA,USA, 2009, 83′

PATRICIO GUZMAN TRIBUTE

CHILE, A GALAXY OF PROBLEMS (CHILE, UNA GALAXIA DE PROBLEMAS), Chile, 2010, 32′
NOSTALGIA FOR THE LIGHT (NOSTALGIA DE LA LUZ), Chile, France, Spain, Germany, 2010, 90′
SALVADOR ALLENDE, France, Belgium, Germany, Spain, Mexico, Chile, 2004, 100′
THE PINOCHET CASE (EL CASO PINOCHET), France, Spain, Belgium, Chile, 2001, 110′
CHILE, OBSTINATE MEMORY (CHILE, LA MEMORIA OBSTINADA), Chile, France, Canada, 1997, 58′
THE SOUTHERN CROSS (LA CRUZ DEL SUR), Argentina, 1992, 75′
THE BATTLE OF CHILE PART 3: THE POWER OF THE PEOPLE (LA BATALLA DE CHILE PARTE 3: EL PODER POPULAR), Chile, Cuba, France, 1978, 78′
THE BATTLE OF CHILE PART 2: THE COUP D’ ETAT (LA BATALLA DE CHILE PARTE 2: EL GOLPE DE ESTADO), Chile, Cuba, France, 1976, 88′
THE BATTLE OF CHILE PART 1: THE INSURRECTION OF THE BOURGEOISIE (‘LA BATALLA DE CHILEĀ  PARTE 1: LA INSURRECCION DE LA BURGUESIA), Chile, Cuba, France, 1975, 96′

DOCS FOR KIDS

5 PICTURES OF A FATHER (5 FORTAELLINGER OM EN FAR), Nadia Josephine EL SAID, Denmark, 2010, 21′
ANIMATED … PHILOSOPHERS: AUGUSTINE (ANIMATED… FILOSOFI: AVGOUSTINOS), Yorgos HATZIVASSILIOU, Greece, 2013, 25′
DANCING WITH STYLE (IN STIJL DANSEN), Xanver DE BOER, Netherlands, 2012, 17′
THE HIDEOUT (ACHTER DE TOREN), Astrid BUSSNIK, Netherlands, 2012, 15′
JONATHAN, Sarah SANDRING, Germany, 2011, 74′
SOUNDS FOR MAZIN (GELUIDEN VOOR MAZIN), Ingrid KAMERLING, Netherlands, 2012, 19′

In addition, a program of shorts for kids aged 10-12 years old will be screened entitled ‘Challenges: Know Your Fears.’

GREEK PANORAMA

A DAY IN THE LIFE OF THANOS LIPOWATZ (MIA MERA APO TI ZOI TOU THANOU LIPOVATS), Panayiotis KRAVVARIS, Greece, 2013, 47′
ANAPARASTASIS: THE LIFE AND WORK OF JANI CHRISTOU (1926-1970) (ANAPARASTASIS: I ZOI KE TO ERGO TOU YANNI CHRISTOU (1926-1970), Constantinos ZOULIATIS, Greece, 2012, 96′
ATHENA EX NIHILO (ATHINA EK TOU MIDENOS), Fivos KONDOYANNIS, Greece, 2012, 52′
BLACK BOX, Gerasimos RIGAS, Greece, 2013, 70′
CELTMAN, Tzortzis GRIGORAKIS, Greece, United Kingdom, 2012, 12′
CRAFTED BY TIME (ERGASTIRI AIONON), Vangelis EFTHYMIOU, Greece, 2013, 48′
DEMOKRATIA, THE WAY OF THE CROSS (DIMOKRATIA, O DROMOS TOU STAVROU), Marco GASTINE, Greece, 2012, 85′
DINOS KATSOURIDES: A LIFE LIKE A MOVIE (MIA ZOI SAN CINEMA-DINOS KATSOURIDIS), Isavella MAVRAKI, Greece, 2013, 65′
EXANDAS: CASSANDRA’S TREASURE (EXANDAS: O THISAVROS TIS KASSANDRAS), Yorgos AVGEROPOULOS, Greece, 2012, 58′
FREE KITES (ELEFTHERI HARTAETI), Diamantis PAPADOPOULOS, Greece, 2012, 63′
#FOLLOWME. EXPLORING TWITTER (AKOLOUTHISE ME. EXEREVNONDAS TO TWITTER), Manolis ANDRIOTAKIS, Greece, 2013, 33′
FROM LOW DOWN (DES DE BAIX), Christina PITOULI & Miguel HILARI, Spain, 2012, 27′
GRAMMOS, THE MOUNTAIN OF DEFEAT (GRAMMOS, TO VOUNO TIS ITTAS), Yianna EVANGELIDOU, Greece, 2012, 77′
GREAT GREEKS (I TRANTELLENI), Elias IOSIFIDIS, Greece, 2012, 82′
GREEDY PROFIT (APLISTON KERDOS), Ioannis KARYPIDIS, Greece, 2012, 69′
GREEK AMERICAN RADICALS – THE UNTOLD STORY (TAXISYNIDISIA- I AGNOSTI ISTORIA TOU ELLINOAMERIKANIKOU RIZOSPASTISMOU), Costas VAKKAS, Greece, 2013, 64′
THE GROCER (O MANAVIS), Dimitris KOUTSIABASAKOS, Greece, 2013, 82′
HARDSHIPS & BEAUTIES (MITSIGAN) (OMORFIES KAI DYSKOLIES (MITSIGAN)), Kimon TSAKIRIS, Greece, France, 2013, 58′
KATERINA GOGOU – REINSTATING THE DARK SIDE (GIA TIN APOKATASTASI TOU MAVROU – KATERINA GOGOU), Andonis BOSKOITIS, Greece, 2012, 66′
LIVING IN INTERESTING TIMES, Elisavet LALOUDAKI & Massimo PIZZOCARO, Greece 2013, 68′
THE LITTLE PALACE OF AORIA (TO PALATAKI TON AORION), Vassilis PANAYIOTAKOPOULOS, Greece, 2012, 24′
MARIE NAXAKIS, THE ART OF FINGER LACE IN CRETE (MARI NAXAKI, I TEHNI TIS SFAKIANIS DESIAS), Costas DANDINAKIS & Maria GERAKAKI, Greece, 2012, 87′
THE MASSAGE (TO MASAZ), Lara CHRISTEN, Greece, 2012, 15′
MEETINGS WITH REMARKABLE PEOPLE – A KICK IN THE TEETH (SYNANDISIS ME AXIOSIMIOTOUS ANTHROPOUS: EXO APO TA DONDIA), Menelaos KARAMAGHIOLIS, Greece, 2012, 56′
MEET BY CHANCE (MIA TYXEA SYNANDISI), Spyros AMIROPOULOS, Greece, 2012, 15′
MEMORIES OF THESSALONIKI (ENTHYMION THESSALONIKIS), Yorgos BOTSOS, Greece, 2012, 107′
MORNING (PROI), Dimitris VRAKAS, Greece, 2012, 24′
OST-ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK, Fanis LOGOTHETIS, Greece, 2012, 60′
OUR STOLEN CIRCUS (TO KLEMENO MAS TSIRKO), Christos PANAGOS & Kostas MAKRINOS, Greece, 2013, 46′
PORTRAITS OF TOMORROW: AN UNKNOWN STUDENT (ES AVRION TA SPOUDEA – PORTRETA TOU AVRIO: MIA MIKRI AGNOSTI MATHITRIA), Michalis LYKOUDIS, Greece, 2012, 26′
PORTRAITS OF TOMORROW: DIMITRIS KARATZAS (ES AVRION TA SPOUDEA-PORTRETA TOU AVRIO: DIMITRIS KARATZAS), Kleoni FLESSA, Greece, 2012, 27′
SCHOOL-TUBE:KYTHERA, Lefteris HARITOS, Greece, 2012, 50′
SEEDS OF HOPE, Yorgos GIOULIS, Greece, 2012, 44′
STAVROS KOUYOUMTZIS: JUST SAY GOODNIGHT (STAVROS KOUYIOUMTZIS: MIA KALINYHTA PES MOU), Telemachos KOEMTZOPOULOS, Greece, 2012, 53′
STREETS HAVE THEIR OWN STORY TO TELL: PIRAEUS STREET (I DROMI EHOUN TI DIKI TOUS ISTORIA: ODOS PIREOS), Leonidas VARDAROS, Greece, 2013, 52′
STUDY OF MEMORY (SPOUDI MNIMIS), Tania HATZIGEORGIOU, Greece, 2012, 27′
TRACING: THE LIGHTHOUSE OF THE WORLD (IHNILATONDAS: O FAROS TOU KOSMOU), Dimitris KITSIKOUDIS & Katerina KARAYIANNI, Greece, 2013, 47′
THE UNFORGETTABLE ARETSOU OF CONSTANTINOPLE (I ALISMONITOS ARETSOU CONSTANTINOUPOLEOS), Grigoris ECONOMIDES, Greece, 2012, 90′
VIEW POINT: PHOTOVILLE (OPTIKI GONIA: PHOTOVILLE), Nikos PANOUTSOPOULOS, Greece, 2013, 33′
VIEW POINT: THE STRANGER – YORGOS DEPOLLAS (OPTIKI GONIA: O XENOS – YORGOS DEPOLLAS), Stavros PSYLLAKIS, Greece, 2013, 33′
VOICES FROM THE GREEK UNDERGROUND (FONES APO TO YPOGIO), Yiannis HARITIDIS, Greece, 2012, 78′

 

About The Author

Menu

Search