Docs

Shortlist unveiled for 2013 Realscreen Awards

The awards ceremony, held in conjunction with the upcoming Realscreen West conference and recognizing the best in reality, doc and fact ent programming from around the world, will take place in Santa Monica, California on June 5.
April 16, 2013

After an intense first round of judging for the upcoming 2013 Realscreen Awards – formerly known as the Realscreen Factual Entertainment Awards – we can now reveal the shortlisted programs advancing to the second, final round of judging.

The awards, which recognize the best in reality, documentary and factual entertainment programming from around the world, will be presented during a ceremony held at the Fairmont Miramar in Santa Monica on June 5, in conjunction with the upcoming Realscreen West conference, which takes place June 5 and 6. For more information, visit awards.realscreen.com.

The shortlisted programs are:

 

BEST GAME PROGRAMMING:

Cash Cab
Produced by: Lion Television
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

The Amazing Race
Produced by: WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Network: CBS (U.S.)

The Pitch
Produced by: Studio Lambert
Network: AMC (U.S.)

 

BEST COMPETITION/LIFESTYLE PROGRAMMING:

Chopped
Produced by: Notional LLC
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

Iron Chef America
Produced by: Triage Entertainment
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

Project Runway
Produced by: The Weinstein Company
Network: Lifetime (U.S.)

 

BEST TALENT/STUDIO BASED PROGRAMMING:

Abby’s Ultimate Dance Competition
Produced by: Collins Avenue
Network: Lifetime (U.S.)

Dancing with the Stars
Produced by: BBC Worldwide Productions
Network: ABC (U.S.)

Still Standing
Produced by: July August Productions
Network: Channel 10 (Israel)

 

BEST FOOD PROGRAMMING:

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
Produced by: Citizen Pictures
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

Restaurant Takeover
Produced by: Tricon Films & Television
Network: Food Network (Canada)

The Best Thing I Ever Made
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

 

BEST DESIGN PROGRAMMING:

All On The Line
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Sundance Channel (U.S.)

Interior Therapy
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Bravo (U.S.)

What Not To Wear
Produced by: BBC Worldwide Productions
Network: TLC (U.S.)

 

BEST HEALTH & WEll BEING PROGRAMMING:

Last Chance Salon
Produced by: Maverick
Network: TLC (The Netherlands)

Oprah’s Lifeclass
Produced by: Harpo Studios
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network (U.S.)

Say Yes To The Cure: Lori’s Fight
Produced by: North South Productions
Network: TLC (U.S.)

 

BEST HOME PROGRAMMING:

Flipping Out
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Bravo (U.S.)

Tanked
Produced by: Nancy Glass Productions
Network: Animal Planet (U.S.)

Yardcore
Produced by: Big Table Media
Network: DIY (U.S.)

 

BEST NON-FICTION ARCHIVE PROGRAMMING:

MLK: The Assassination Tapes
Produced by: 1895 Films
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

Panic 9-1-1
Produced By: Sirens Media
Network: A&E (U.S.)

The 9/11 Tapes: Chaos In The Sky
Produced by: Arrow International Media
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

 

BEST NON-FICTION: ARTS & CULTURE

BEING: Liverpool
Produced by: V2 Films
Network: Fox Soccer Channel (U.S.)

In Vogue: The Editor’s Eye
Produced by: World of Wonder Productions
Network: HBO (U.S.)

Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies
Produced by: Radical Media
Network: A&E (U.S.)

 

BEST NON-FICTION: ENVIRONMENTAL/NATURAL HISTORY

Frozen Planet (U.S. Version)
Produced by: A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

Madagascar, The Lost Makay
Produced by: Gedeon Programmes
Network: Canal+ (France)

Snow Leopards of Afghanistan
Produced by: National Geographic Television
Network: National Geographic Wild (U.S.)

Winged Planet
Produced by: John Downer Productions
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

 

BEST NON-FICTION: HISTORY/BIOGRAPHICAL

Mankind: The Story of All of Us
Produced by: Nutopia for History
Network: History (U.S.)

MLK: The Assassination Tapes
Produced by: 1895 Films
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

The Men Who Built America
Produced by: Stephen David Entertainment in association with History
Network: History (U.S.)

 

BEST NON-FICTION: SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

America Revealed
Produced by: Lion Television
Network: PBS (U.S.)

Space Dive
Produced by: BBC Worldwide Americas, Inc.
Network: National Geographic Channel (U.S.)

The Grammar Of Happiness
Produced by: Essential Media & Entertainment
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

 

BEST NON-FICTION: SOCIAL ISSUES/CURRENT AFFAIRS  

Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide
Produced by: Show of Force and Fugitive Films in association with ITVS and Artemis Media Ventures
Network: PBS (U.S.)

Oprah’s Next Chapter
Produced by: Harpo Studios
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network (U.S.)

Our America with Lisa Ling
Produced by: Part2 pictures
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network (U.S.)

 

BEST DOCUFORMAT PROGRAMMING:

NFL Characters Unite
Produced by: The Hochberg Ebersol Company
Network: USA (U.S.)

Secret Millionaire
Produced by: Zodiak USA
Network: ABC (U.S.)

The Real Man’s Road Trip: Sean and Jon Go West
Produced by: Keo Films
Network: Channel 4 (UK)

The Town That Never Retired
Produced by: Silver River Productions
Network: BBC1 (UK)

 

BEST DOCUREALITY PROGRAMMING:

Catfish: The TV Show
Produced by: RelativityREAL
Network: MTV (U.S.)

Deadliest Catch
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

Dirty Jobs
Produced by: Pilgrim Studios
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

Duck Dynasty
Produced by: Gurney Productions
Network: A&E (U.S.)

Intervention
Produced by: GRB Entertainment
Network: A&E (U.S.)

 

BEST DOCUSOAP PROGRAMMING:

Duck Dynasty
Produced by: Gurney Productions, Inc.
Network: A&E (U.S.)

Here Comes Honey Boo Boo
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: TLC (U.S.)

Real Housewives of New Jersey
Produced by: Sirens Media
Network: Bravo (U.S.)

 

BEST WEB SERIES PROGRAMS:

Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
Produced by: Magical Elves
Platform: Bravotv.com

Extreme Close Up Power Tools
Produced by: Filmshack
Platform: DIYNetwork.com

HGTV.com’s Holiday House 2012
Produced by: Flynnside Out Productions
Platform: HGTV.com, USA

New Yorkers
Produced by: Moonshot Productions
Platform: nyorkers.com

 

BEST MULTI-PLATFORM PROJECT:

Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
Produced by: Magical Elves
Platform: Bravotv.com

MasterChef
Produced by: Shine America
Platform: Fox.com

Next Iron Chef: Road to Redemption
Produced by: Triage Entertainment
Platform: Food Network

Red Bull Stratos
Produced by: Red Bull Media House
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel (U.S.)/YouTube

 

BEST BRAND-FUNDED PROGRAM:

Escape Routes
Produced by: Profiles Television Productions
Network: NBC (U.S.)

Recipe to Riches
Produced by: Temple Street Productions
Network: Food Network (Canada)

Red Bull Stratos
Produced by: Red Bull Media House
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel (U.S.)/YouTube

 

About The Author
Managing editor with realscreen publication, an international print and online magazine that covers the non-fiction film and television industries. Darah is an award-winning journalist who has spent over two decades covering a wide range of issues from real estate and urban development to immigration, politics and human rights, primarily with The Vancouver Sun. Prior to joining realscreen, she was editor of Stream Daily, realscreen's sister publication covering the dynamic global digital video industry. She also served a stint as a war reporter in Afghanistan for television and print, and was a national business blogger with Yahoo Canada.

Menu

Search