Formats

“Duck Dynasty,” “Half the Sky” triumph at 2013 Realscreen Awards

A&E's Duck Dynasty (pictured) and PBS's Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide were the big winners at the Realscreen Awards in Santa Monica, with both programs picking up four prizes.
June 5, 2013

A&E’s Duck Dynasty (pictured) and PBS’s Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide were the big winners at the Realscreen Awards tonight (June 5), with both programs picking up four prizes.

Other programs to win multiple gongs included Frozen Planet, MLK: The Assassination Tapes, What Not to Wear and Red Bull Stratos.

Duck Dynasty capped a meteoric 15 months since first taking to the air by claiming the awards for Best Docureality Programming and Best Docusoap Programming. The Gurney Productions show also took the 2013 Award of Excellence in the Reality category, and won the prize for Most Compelling Character.

Half the Sky, meanwhile, picked up the 2013 Award of Excellence in the Non-Fiction category, along with the award for Best Non-Fiction: Social/Current Affairs. The transmedia project, which was produced by Show of Force and Fugitive Films in association with ITVS and Artemis Media Ventures, also took prizes in the Best Music and Best Casting/Talent/Subjects categories.

Elsewhere at the ceremony, which was hosted by Louie Anderson and took place under the iconic fig tree at Santa Monica’s Fairmont Hotel, the Discovery Channel/BBC coproduction Frozen Planet picked up a pair of prizes, landing the awards for Best Cinematography and Best Directing, but losing out in the Best Non-Fiction: Environmental/Natural History category to Discovery Channel’s Winged Planet.

Also having a good evening was the Smithsonian Channel, which landed a pair of prizes for MLK: The Assassination Tapes. The 1895 Films-produced program took awards for Best Non-Fiction Archive Programming and Best Editing.

Finally, as previously announced, Amazing Race mastermind Bertram van Munster was inducted into the Realscreen Hall Of Fame, while the cast of Pawn Stars received the Personality of the Year prize.

The full list of nominees and winners follows below:

 

BEST GAME PROGRAMMING:

The Amazing Race *WINNER*
Produced by: WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Network: CBS (U.S.)

Cash Cab
Produced by: Lion Television
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

The Pitch
Produced by: Studio Lambert
Network: AMC (U.S.)

 

BEST COMPETITION/LIFESTYLE PROGRAMMING:

Project Runway *WINNER*
Produced by: The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment
Network: Lifetime (U.S.)

Chopped
Produced by: Notional LLC
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

Iron Chef America
Produced by: Triage Entertainment
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

 

BEST TALENT/STUDIO BASED PROGRAMMING:

Dancing with the Stars *WINNER*
Produced by: BBC Worldwide Productions
Network: ABC (U.S.)

Abby’s Ultimate Dance Competition
Produced by: Collins Avenue
Network: Lifetime (U.S.)

Still Standing
Produced by: July August Productions
Network: Channel 10 (Israel)

 

BEST FOOD PROGRAMMING:

The Best Thing I Ever Made *WINNER*
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
Produced by: Citizen Pictures
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

Restaurant Takeover
Produced by: Tricon Films & Television
Network: Food Network (Canada)

 

BEST DESIGN PROGRAMMING:

What Not To Wear *WINNER*
Produced by: BBC Worldwide Productions
Network: TLC (U.S.)

All On The Line
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Sundance Channel (U.S.)

Interior Therapy
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Bravo (U.S.)

 

BEST HEALTH & WELL BEING PROGRAMMING:

Say Yes To The Cure: Lori’s Fight *WINNER*
Produced by: North South Productions
Network: TLC (U.S.)

Last Chance Salon
Produced by: Maverick
Network: TLC (The Netherlands)

Oprah’s Lifeclass
Produced by: Harpo Studios
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network (U.S.)

 

BEST HOME PROGRAMMING:

Flipping Out *WINNER*
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Bravo (U.S.)

Tanked
Produced by: Nancy Glass Productions
Network: Animal Planet (U.S.)

Yardcore
Produced by: Big Table Media
Network: DIY Network (U.S.)

 

BEST NON-FICTION ARCHIVE PROGRAMMING:

MLK: The Assassination Tapes *WINNER*
Produced by: 1895 Films
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

Panic 9-1-1
Produced By: Sirens Media
Network: A&E (U.S.)

The 9/11 Tapes: Chaos In The Sky
Produced by: Arrow International Media
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

 

BEST NON-FICTION: ARTS & CULTURE

In Vogue: The Editor’s Eye *WINNER*
Produced by: World of Wonder Productions
Network: HBO (U.S.)

BEING: Liverpool
Produced by: V2 Films
Network: Fox Soccer Channel (U.S.)

Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies
Produced by: Radical Media
Network: A&E (U.S.)

 

BEST NON-FICTION: ENVIRONMENTAL/NATURAL HISTORY

Winged Planet *WINNER*
Produced by: John Downer Productions
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

Frozen Planet (U.S. Version)
Produced by: A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

Madagascar, The Lost Makay
Produced by: Gedeon Programmes
Network: Canal+ (France)

Snow Leopards of Afghanistan
Produced by: National Geographic Television
Network: National Geographic Wild (U.S.)

 

BEST NON-FICTION: HISTORY/BIOGRAPHICAL

The Men Who Built America *WINNER*
Produced by: Stephen David Entertainment in association with History
Network: History (U.S.)

Mankind: The Story of All of Us
Produced by: Nutopia for History
Network: History (U.S.)

MLK: The Assassination Tapes
Produced by: 1895 Films
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

 

BEST NON-FICTION: SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Space Dive *WINNER*
Produced by: BBC Worldwide Americas, Inc.
Network: National Geographic Channel (U.S.)

America Revealed
Produced by: Lion Television
Network: PBS (U.S.)

The Grammar of Happiness
Produced by: Essential Media & Entertainment
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

 

BEST NON-FICTION: SOCIAL ISSUES/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide *WINNER*
Produced by: Show of Force and Fugitive Films in association with ITVS and Artemis Media Ventures
Network: PBS (U.S.)

Oprah’s Next Chapter
Produced by: Harpo Studios
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network (U.S.)

Our America with Lisa Ling
Produced by: Part2 Pictures
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network (U.S.)

 

BEST DOCUFORMAT PROGRAMMING:

The Town That Never Retired *WINNER*
Produced by: Silver River Productions
Network: BBC1 (UK)

NFL Characters Unite
Produced by: The Hochberg Ebersol Company
Network: USA (U.S.)

Secret Millionaire
Produced by: Zodiak USA
Network: ABC (U.S.)

The Real Man’s Road Trip: Sean and Jon Go West
Produced by: Keo Films
Network: Channel 4 (UK)

 

BEST DOCUREALITY PROGRAMMING:

Duck Dynasty *WINNER*
Produced by: Gurney Productions
Network: A&E (U.S.)

Catfish: The TV Show
Produced by: RelativityREAL
Network: MTV (U.S.)

Deadliest Catch
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

Dirty Jobs
Produced by: Pilgrim Studios
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

Intervention
Produced by: GRB Entertainment
Network: A&E (U.S.)

 

BEST DOCUSOAP PROGRAMMING:

Duck Dynasty *WINNER*
Produced by: Gurney Productions, Inc.
Network: A&E (U.S.)

Here Comes Honey Boo Boo
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: TLC (U.S.)

Real Housewives of New Jersey
Produced by: Sirens Media
Network: Bravo (U.S.)

 

BEST WEB SERIES/ PROGRAMS:

Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen *WINNER*
Produced by: Magical Elves
Platform: Bravotv.com

Extreme Close Up Power Tools
Produced by: Filmshack
Platform: DIYNetwork.com

HGTV.com’s Holiday House 2012
Produced by: Flynnside Out Productions
Platform: HGTV.com, USA

New Yorkers
Produced by: Moonshot Productions
Platform: nyorkers.com

 

BEST MULTI-PLATFORM PROJECT:

MasterChef *WINNER*
Produced by: Shine America, One Potato Two Potato
Platform: Fox.com

Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
Produced by: Magical Elves
Platform: Bravotv.com

Next Iron Chef: Road to Redemption
Produced by: Triage Entertainment
Platform: Food Network

Red Bull Stratos
Produced by: Red Bull Media House
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel (U.S.)/YouTube

 

BEST BRAND-FUNDED PROGRAM:

Red Bull Stratos *WINNER*
Produced by: Red Bull Media House
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel (U.S.)/YouTube

Escape Routes
Produced by: Profiles Television Productions
Network: NBC (U.S.)

Recipe to Riches
Produced by: Temple Street Productions
Network: Food Network (Canada)

 

BEST CASTING/TALENT/SUBJECTS:

Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide

Produced by: Show of Force and Fugitive Films in association with ITVS and Artemis Media Ventures
Network: PBS (U.S.)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Frozen Planet (U.S. Version)
Produced by: A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

 

BEST DIRECTING:

Frozen Planet (U.S. Version)

Produced by: A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

 

BEST EDITING:

MLK: The Assassination Tapes
Produced by: 1895 Films
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

 

BEST HOST/PRESENTER:

Clinton Kelly & Stacy London

What Not To Wear
Produced by: BBC Worldwide Productions
Network: TLC (U.S.)

                                  

BEST MUSIC

Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide

Produced by: Show of Force and Fugitive Films in association with ITVS and Artemis Media Ventures
Network: PBS (U.S.)

 

 MOST ORIGINAL CONCEPT

Red Bull Stratos
Produced by: Red Bull Media House
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel (U.S.)/YouTube

 

MOST COMPELLING CHARACTER

Duck Dynasty
Produced by: Gurney Productions
Network: A&E (U.S.)

 
2013 AWARD OF EXCELLENCE / NON-FICTION:
Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide

Produced by: Show of Force and Fugitive Films in association with ITVS and Artemis Media Ventures
Network: PBS (U.S.)

 

2013 AWARD OF EXCELLENCE / REALITY:
Duck Dynasty
Produced by: Gurney Productions
Network: A&E (U.S.)

 

2013 REALSCREEN HALL OF FAME:
Bertram van Munster
2013 REALSCREEN HALL OF FAME – PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR:
Cast of Pawn Stars

 

About The Author

Menu

Search