TV

Two Food Network series tie for culinary Daytime Emmy

Authentic Entertainment's Best Thing I Ever Made and Trisha's Southern Kitchen, produced by Ellen Rakieten Entertainment and RelativityREAL, share the prize for outstanding culinary program at Sunday's awards show.
June 17, 2013

Authentic Entertainment’s Best Thing I Ever Made continued its awards run over the weekend, picking up a prize in a tie for outstanding culinary program at the Sunday presentation of the Daytime Emmy Awards, and a mere 12 days after being named best food program at the Realscreen Awards in Santa Monica.

The program shared the honor with Trisha’s Southern Kitchen, starring Trisha Yearwood and produced by Ellen Rakieten Entertainment and RelativityREAL.

Both series air on Scripps Networks Interactive’s Food Network.

Other Daytime Emmy winners included Cash Cab host Ben Bailey, who took the outstanding game show host award for his work on the now-canceled Discovery Channel series from Lion Television.

The MTV reality series Made, in which young people transform their lives under expert guidance of mentors, took the award for outstanding special class series. That honor was presented during the Creative Arts awards on Friday.

Here’s a wrap-up of assorted winners from the Friday and Sunday events, with credits from the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

 

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM

Best Thing I Ever Made (Food Network)

Executive Producers: David Hoffman, Tom Rogan, Lauren Lexton, Eddie Saenz

Co-Executive Producer: Lisa Hockly

Supervising Producer: Joan Rantz

Producers: Erin McCormack, Julia Sir

Line Producer: Deb Jackson

 

Trisha’s Southern Kitchen (Food Network)

Executive Producers: Ellen Rakieten, Pete McPartland, Jr.

Producers: Meghan Hoffman Baehr, Ayesha Rokadia,

Danielle Fiorito, Gary Green

Line Producer: Francesco Giuseppe Pace

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

Ben Bailey – Cash Cab (Discovery Channel)

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST

Lidia Bastianich – Lidia’s Italy (PBS)

 

Creative arts awards:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope (PBS)

Director: Joseph Rosendo

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL PROGRAM

Leeza Gibbons – My Generation (PBS)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

Guy’s Family Reunion (Food Network)

Executive Producers: Frank Matson, Kat Higgins, Tim McOsker, Guy Fieri

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

Made (MTV)

Executive Producers: Tony DiBari, Dave Sirulnick, Francis Lyons, Dave Grant, Kate Bernstein, Donna Edge-Rachell, Bob Kusbit

Producers: Alissa Horowitz, John Crenny, Garrett Hohendorf, Haewon Yom

Line Producer: Robert Yacyshyn

VP of Production: Matthew Parillo

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

The Martha Stewart Show (Hallmark)

Executive Producers: Martha Stewart, Michael Morrison

Senior Supervising Producers: Lisa Wagner, Christina Deyo

Supervising Producers: Fran Brescia-Coniglio, Maryann Vanderventer

Senior Producers: Greta Anthony, Lenore Welby, Laurie Hepburn

Producers: Nikki Elkins, Barbara Fight, Stephanie Fitzhugh, Mary Forrest, Courtney Knapp, Molly McGuiness, Mary Elizabeth, Lawrence, Nell O’Hara, Ashley Nolan

Line Producer: Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk

OUTSTANDING TRAVEL PROGRAM

Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild (Syndicated)

Executive Producers: Guy Nickerson, Jack Hanna

Supervising Producer: Elaine Pugliese

Producers: Peter Bredemeier, Shelby Redfield

Line Producer: Cyndie Nickerson

For a full list of winners, click here.

 

About The Author

Menu

Search