Docs

CBS, PBS, HBO lead News and Documentary Emmy noms

HBO Documentary Films racks up 21 nominations for the 34th annual awards fest, while PBS' 'Frontline' strand picks up 18 nominations and its 'POV' strand garners nine. (Pictured: multiple nominee The Interrupters)
July 11, 2013

HBO Documentary Films has racked up 21 nominations for the 34th annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards, while PBS strands ‘Frontline’ and ‘POV’ have garnered 18 and nine, respectively.

‘Frontline,’ a 57-time Emmy winner thus far, will enjoy additional attention at this year’s awards fest, to be held Tuesday, October 1 at Frederick P. Rose Hall in New York City, with its founder and executive producer, David Fanning, set to receive the Lifetime Achievement Award this year.

“David has guided ‘Frontline’ to the pinnacle of public affairs television,” said Malachy Wienges, chairman, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, in a statement. “This year’s event promises to be a wonderful evening honoring the best that news and documentary television can be.”

Below are the nominees in several categories with credits supplied by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. For a full list, click here.

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story – Long Form

HBO Documentary Films The Tsunami and The Cherry Blossom (HBO)

Executive Producers: Tim Case, Charles V Salice

Producer: Kira Carstensen

Director / Producer: Lucy Walker

 

‘Frontline’ Climate of Doubt (PBS)

Executive Producers: David Fanning, Tom Yellin

Deputy Executive Producer: Raney Aronson

Correspondent: John Hockenberry

Director/Producer: Catherine Upin

 

‘Frontline’ Inside Japan’s Nuclear Meltdown (PBS)

Executive Producers: David Fanning , Lucy Hetherington, Eamonn Matthews

Senior Series Producer: Raney Aronson

Producer/Director: Dan Edge

Producers, Japan: Hiroo Saso, Mai Nishiyama

 

‘Frontline’ Poor Kids (PBS)

Executive Producers: David Fanning, Lucy Hetherington, Brian Woods

Producer: Lauren Mucciolo

Director/Producer: Jezza Neumann

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG-FORM

‘Frontline’ Big Sky, Big Money (PBS)

Executive Producers: David Fanning , Deborah Clark

Producers: Rick Young, Megan Larson

Correspondent: Kai Ryssdal

Reporter: Emma Schwartz

Director: Rick Young

 

‘Frontline’ Dollars and Dentists (PBS)

Executive Producer: David Fanning

Series Senior Producer: Raney Aronson

Executive Editor: Ellen Weiss

Supervising Producer: Carl Byker

Producer/Reporter: Jill Rosenbaum

Correspondent: Miles O’Brien

Reporter: Jill David Heath

 

‘Independent Lens’ As Goes Janesville (PBS)

Executive Producer: Sally Jo Fifer

Senior Series Producer: Lois Vossen

Director: Brad Lichtenstein

 

‘POV’ Give Up Tomorrow (PBS)

Director: Michael Collins

Producer: Marty Syjuco

Executive Producers: Ramona Diaz, Simon Kilmurry, Sally Jo Fifer, Don Young

Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López

VP, Programming & Production: Chris White

Series Producer: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

 

‘POV’ Granito: How to Nail a Dictator (PBS)

Director: Pamela Yates

Producer: Paco de Onis

Executive Producers: Simon Kilmurry, Sally Jo Fifer

Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López

VP, Programming & Production: Chris White

Series Producer: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

 

Outstanding Informational Programming – Long-Form

MSNBC Documentaries Semper Fi: Always Faithful (MSNBC)

Directors: Rachel Libert, Tony Hardman

Producers: Jedd Wider, Todd Wider

Executive Producers: Julie Parker Benello, Wendy Ettinger, Judith Helfand

Senior Executive Producer: Scott Hooker

Senior Producer; Vicki Sufian

Director of Production: Carrie Wysocki

 

‘Frontline’ The Interrupters (PBS)

Producers: Alex Kotlowitz, Steve James

Co-Producer: Zak Piper

Director: Steve James

 

‘Frontline’ The Suicide Plan (PBS)

Executive Producer: David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer: Raney Aronson

Executive Producer Special Projects: Michael Sullivan

Producer/Directors: Miri Navasky, Karen O’Connor

 

‘POV’ My Reincarnation (PBS)

Director: Jennifer Fox

Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry

Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López

VP, Programming & Production: Chris White

Series Producer: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

 

Wish Me Away (Showtime)

Producer/Directors: Bobbie A Birleffi, Beverly Kopf

 

Outstanding Historical Programming – Long-Form

HBO Documentary Films The Loving Story (HBO)

Executive Producers: Scott Berrie, Marshall Sonenshine, Sheila Nevins

Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham

Supervising Producer: Neda Armian

Producer: Elisabeth Haviland James

Co-Producer: Patricia Romeu

Director/Producer: Nancy Buirski

 

HBO Documentary Films Vito (HBO)

Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins, Bryan Singer

Supervising Producer: John Hoffman

Co-Producers: Philip Harrison, Lotti Pharriss Knowles

Producer / Director: Jeffrey Schwarz

 

‘American Experience’ Jesse Owens (PBS)

Producer: Stanley Nelson

Producer/Director: Laurens Grant

 

‘Independent Lens’ We Were Here (PBS)

Executive Producer: Sally Jo Fifer

Senior Series Producer: Lois Vossen

Director: David Weissman

 

‘POV’ Nostalgia for the Light (PBS)

Director: Patricio Guzmán

Producer: Renate Sachse

Executive Producers: Simon Kilmurry, Sandie Viquez Pedlow

Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López

VP, Programming & Production: Chris White

Series Producer: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

 

Outstanding Business And Economic Reporting – Long Form

CNBC Original The Costco Craze: Inside the Warehouse Giant (CNBC)

Senior Executive Producer: Mitch Weitzner

Senior Producer: Wally Griffith

Producers: Lori Gordon Logan, Oliver Miede

Correspondent; Carl Quintanilla

 

Fareed Zakaria GPS Global Lessons: The GPS Road Map for Saving Health Care (CNN)

Executive Producer: Tom Goldstone

Senior Producer: Ravi Agrawal

Producers: Sujata Thomas, Maite Amorebieta, Jessica Gutteridge, Dan Logan, John Cookson, Sigalos MacKenzie, Lorenzo Ferrigno

Host: Fareed Zakaria

 

HBO Documentary Films Hard Times: Lost on Long Island (HBO)

Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins

Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham

Producer: Daphne Pinkerson

Co-Producers: Kara Rozansky, Jennifer Weiss

Producer / Director: Marc Levin

 

‘Frontline’ Money, Power and Wall Street (PBS)

Executive Producer: David Fanning

Series Senior Producer: Raney Aronson

Producers: Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria, Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore

 

Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming

HBO Documentary Films God is the Bigger Elvis (HBO)

Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer: Sara Bernstein

Producer: Julie Anderson

Director/Producer: Rebecca F Cammisa

 

HBO Documentary Films Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present (HBO)

Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins

Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham

Producer: Maro Chermayeff

Director: Matthew Akers

Producer / Co-Director: Jeff Dupre

 

HBO Documentary Films Raising Renee (HBO)

Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer: Lisa Heller

Producer / Directors: Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher

 

‘Independent Lens’ Circo (PBS)

Executive Producer: Sally Jo Fifer

Senior Series Producer: Lois Vossen

Producer: Jannat Gargi

Director: Aaron Schock

 

Freud’s Naked Truths (Smithsonian Channel)

Executive Producers: Denys Blakeway, Linda Goldman

EVP of Programming and Production: David Royle

Edit Producer: Melissa Fitzgerald

Producer/Director: Randall Wright

 

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

HBO Documentary Films Project NIM (HBO)

Executive Producers: John Battsek, Andrew Ruhemann, Jamie Laurenson, Nick Fraser, Hugo Grumbar, Sheila Nevins

Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham

Producer: Simon Chinn

Co-Producers: George Chignell, Maureen A Ryan

Director: James Marsh

 

HBO Documentary Films Saving Face (HBO)

Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer: Lisa Heller

Producers: Davis Coombe, Alison Greenberg, Sabiha Sumar

Director / Producers: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

 

Space Dive (National Geographic Channel)

Executive Producers: Gary Hunter, Richard J. Wells

Executive in Charge of Production: Michael Cascio

Supervising Producer: John Cosenze

Producer: Graeme McAulay

Director/Producer: Colin Barr

Production Executive: Anna Mishcon

Vice President, Production & Development: Charlie Parsons

 

‘POV’ The City Dark (PBS)

Director: Ian Cheney

Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry

Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López

Series Producer: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

VP, Programming & Production: Chris White

 

Outstanding Nature Programming

Winged Planet (Discovery Channel)

Executive Producers: Cassian Harrison, Robert Zakin

Series Producer: John Downer

Producers: Rob Pilley, Tilly Parker, Philip Dalton

 

War Elephants (National Geographic Channel)

Executive Producer: Jared Lipworth

Senior Show Producer: Anne Tarrant

Producer: David Hamlin

 

‘Nature’ An Original DUCKumentary (PBS)

Executive Producer: Fred Kaufman

Series Producer: Bill Murphy

Senior Producer: Laura Metzger Lynch

Supervising Producer: Janice Young

Producer: Ann Johnson Prum

 

‘Nature’ Ocean Giants (PBS)

Executive Producers: Sara Ford, Fred Kaufman

Series Producer: Bill Murphy

Senior Producer: Laura Metzger Lynch

Producer and Series Producers: Mark Brownlow, Phil Chapman

Supervising Producer: Janice Young

Directors: Ingrid Kvale, Ellen Husain

Hosts: Doug Allan, Didier Noirot

Producer and Director: Anuschka Schofield

 

‘Nature’ Siberian Tiger Quest (PBS)

Executive Producers: Sabine Holzer, Fred Kaufman

Series Producer: Bill Murphy

Senior Producer: Laura Metzger Lynch

Supervising Producer: Janice Young

Line Producer: Aldo Metzelaar

Director: Joe Loncraine

Hosts: Sooyong Park, Chris Morgan

Producer and Director: Mike Birkhead

 

Best Documentary

HBO Documentary Films Project NIM (HBO)

Executive Producers: John Battsek, Andrew Ruhemann, Jamie Laurenson, Nick Fraser, Hugo Grumbar, Sheila Nevins

Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham

Producer: Simon Chinn

Co-Producers: George Chignell, Maureen A Ryan

Director: James Marsh

 

HBO Documentary Films Saving Face (HBO)

Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer: Lisa Heller

Producers: Davis Coombe, Alison Greenberg, Sabiha Sumar

Director / Producers: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

 

HBO Documentary Films The Loving Story (HBO)

Executive Producers: Scott Berrie, Marshall Sonenshine, Sheila Nevins

Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham

Supervising Producer: Neda Armian

Producer: Elisabeth Haviland James

Co-Producer: Patricia Romeu

Director/Producer: Nancy Buirski

 

HBO Documentary Films The Tsunami and The Cherry Blossom (HBO)

Executive Producers: Tim Case, Charles V Salice

Producer: Kira Carstensen

Director / Producer: Lucy Walker

 

‘Independent Lens’ Hell and Back Again (PBS)

Executive Producers: Dan Cogan, Sally Jo Fifer

Senior Series Producer: Lois Vossen

Director: Danfung Dennis

 

‘POV’ Nostalgia for the Light (PBS)

Director: Patricio Guzmán

Producer: Renate Sachse

Executive Producers: Simon Kilmurry, Sandie Viquez Pedlow

Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López

VP, Programming & Production: Chris White

Series Producer: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

 

New Approaches: Documentaries

The JFK Presidential Library & Museum Clouds Over Cuba (cloudsovercuba.com)

Executive Producers: Dustin Callif, Brian Latt, Oliver Fuselier, Steve Humble

Directors: Ben Tricklebank, Erich Joiner

Interactive Producers: Nicole Hollis-Vitale, Kristen Little, Kristen Koeller

Creators: Brian Williams, Wade Alger, Joe Alexander

Head of Digital Production: Joy Kuraitis

Designer: Matt Gase

Editor: Dan Swietlik

Technical Director: Bartek Drozdz

 

CNN Digital Slavery’s Last Stronghold (CNN)

Producer: Edythe McNamee

Writer: John Sutter

Web Designer: Bryan Perry

Web Developers: Brian Duckett, Nick Lusk, Thurston Allen, Ken Uzquiano

Graphics: Alberto Mier

 

The Commercial Appeal Memphis Poverty: What Obama Didn’t See (The Commercial Appeal)

Co-Producers: Mark Adams, Alan Spearman, Chris Dean

Music: Paul Taylor

Sound Designer: Sean Faust

 

The New York Times ‘Op-Docs’ (The New York Times)

Deputy Editorial Page Editor: Trish Hall

Editorial Page Editor: Andrew Rosenthal

Series Producer and Curator: Jason Spingarn-Koff

 

Powering A Nation 100 Gallons: How Water Powers Life (UNC Chapel Hill/ Powering a Nation)

Executive Producer: Laura Ruel

Producer: Chad A. Stevens

Managing Editor: Kelly Izlar

Social Media Producer: Stephanie Bullins

Design Director: Kelly McHugh Chtcheprov

Camera and Video Editors: Josh Davis, Jon Kasbe, Spencer Bakalar

Contributing Composer: Keith Kenniff

Web Developer: Dylan Gilroy

 

New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture

National Geographic Magazine Digital Edition: Walking with Giants (National Geographic Magazine)

Producer, Director, Animator: Hans Weise

Additional Producer: Spencer Millsap

Designer: Fernando Baptista

 

The Picture Show Lost And Found: Discover A Black-And-White Era In Full Color (NPR)

Senior Multimedia Producer: Keith Jenkins

Multimedia Producer: Claire O’Neill

Interactive Designer: Wesley Lindamood

 

‘POV’ | StoryCorps Animated Series (PBS)

Director/Animators: Tim Rauch, Mike Rauch

Executive Producers: Dave Isay, Simon Kilmurry

Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López

VP, Programming & Production: Chris White

Series Producer: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

 

‘POV’ Sound of Vision (PBS)

Directors: Dongnan Chen, Julia Doran, Loretta van der Horst, Joseph Vele

Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry

Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López

Series Producer: Yance Ford

Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro

 

The New York Times Life, Interrupted (The New York Times)

Series Senior Producer: Justine Simons

Videojournalist: Almudena Toral

Columnist: Suleika Jaouad

Series Producer: Shayla Harris

Senior Editorial Producer: Tara Parker-Pope

Interactive Producer: Meghan Louttit

 

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form

Winged Planet (Discovery Channel)

Aerial Photography: David McKay

Photography: Mark Payne – Gill, Michael W. Richards, Neil Rettig, Alfredo Barroso, Philip Dalton, Richard Cook, Richard Jones

Specialist Bird Filming: Christian Moullec, Paola Moullec

Specialist Cameras: Geoffrey Bell, Malcolm Beard, Martyn Bell

 

HBO Documentary Films Saving Face (HBO)

Camera: Asad Faruqi, Aaron Kopp, Daniel Junge, Martina Radwan

 

Inocente (MTV)

Cinematographer: Sean Fine

Untamed Americas (National Geographic Channel)

Directors of Photography: Ernie Kovacs, Alastair MacEwen, Alfredo Barroso Ruiz, Mark Emery, Andrew Mitchell, Lawerence Wahba, John Shier, Rodney Clarke, Keith Brust, Neil Rettig, John Benam, Christian Baumeister, Federico Pardo, Andrew Manske, Christian Dimitrius, David Wright

Ice Bear (National Geographic Wild)

Cameraman/ Director of Photography : Adam Benjamin Ravetch

 

‘Nature’ An Original DUCKumentary (PBS)

Cinematographers: Matt Bradbury, Michael Male, Andrew Young, Joel Heath, Ann Johnson Prum

 

Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form

HBO Documentary Films Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present (HBO)

Editor: E. Donna Shepherd

Co-Editor: Jim Hession

 

HBO Documentary Films Saving Face (HBO)

Editors: Davis Coombe, Hemal Trivedi

 

HBO Documentary Films The Loving Story (HBO)

Editor: Elisabeth Haviland James

 

‘Frontline’ The Interrupters (PBS)

Editors: Steve James, Aaron Wickenden

Great Performances at the Met: Wagner’s Dream (PBS)

Editor: Bob Eisenhardt

 

Outstanding Music & Sound

HBO Documentary Films Birders: The Central Park Effect (HBO)

Sound Editors: Andrea Bella, Michael Feuser

Re-recording Mixer: Tom Paul

Original Music Composer: Paul Damian Hogan

 

HBO Documentary Films In Tahrir Square: 18 Days of Egypt’s Unfinished Revolution (HBO)

Re-recording Mixer: Ron Bochar

Dialogue Editor: Alexa Zimmeran

Original Music Composer: Nicholas Pike

Sound Effects Editor: Paul Hsu

Sound Recordists: Jon Alpert, Reed Lindsay, Hany Massoud, Matthew O’Neill, Jihan Hafiz, Jacqueline Soohen

Untamed Americas (National Geographic Channel)

Composers: Robert Neufeld, Robert Shaikh, Lenny Williams, Chris Biondo

 

‘American Experience’ Jesse Owens (PBS)

Composer: Tom Phillips

Sound Editor: Brian Bracken

Foley Artist: Leslie Bloome

Spvr. Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer: Benny Mouthon

 

‘Nature’ An Original DUCKumentary (PBS)

Composers: Lenny Williams, Chris Biondo

Sound Designers: Carmen Borgia, Michael Chobot, Matt Gundy

Re-recording Mixer: Ed Campbell

 

Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction

In the Loop The Economy Of Caterpillar (Bloomberg)

Art Director: John Newhouse

Graphic Designer: Jonathan Reyes

 

CNN Opinion Our Mobile Society: Photographers Embrace Instagram (CNN)

Art Director/ Graphic Designer: Richard Koci Hernandez

 

‘Curiosity’ Battlefield Cell (Discovery Channel)

Visual Effects Producers: Lon Molnar, Jo Singh Brar

Visual Effects Supervisor: Geoff Scott

Visual Effects: Leanne Hein, Will Chang, Bojan Zoric, Tory Miles, Nathan Larouche, Voytek Kufner, Dominic Cheung, Eric Doiron, Andrew Alzner, Paul Belchamber, Cash B. Lim

 

WWII From Space (History Channel)

Visual Effects Supervisor: Graham Stott

Designer: Simon George

Graphics: Monica Abdurehaman, Stuart Fortune, David Frusteri, Vikas Ghandi, Ajanta Ghosh, Clare Julia, Matt Perrin, Nicol Scott, Dan Senior, Tomos Sion, Andrea Stragapede, Alison Stott, Stefan Susemihl, David Wood

 

The Woman Who Wasn’t There (Investigation Discovery)

Motion Graphics: Harry Windsor, Sean Pierce, Dorian West

Illustrator: Chase Stone

Outstanding Research

60 Minutes: ‘The Cost of Admission” (CBS)

Researchers: Oriana Zill, Michael Rey

 

The JFK Presidential Library & Museum Clouds Over Cuba (cloudsovercuba.com)

Researchers: Brian Williams, Wade Alger, Ben Tricklebank

 

HBO Documentary Films Saving Face (HBO)

Researchers: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

 

HBO Documentary Films Vito (HBO)

Researchers: Jon Glover, Jeffrey Schwarz

 

‘American Experience’ Jesse Owens (PBS)

Primary Researcher: Laurens Grant

Archival Researcher: Elena Brodie-Kusa

Additional Archive Researchers: Andrew Horn, Polly Pettit

Researchers: Gerard Nijssen, Ralf Piorr

 

‘American Experience’ The Amish (PBS)

Researchers: David Belton, Callie T Wiser

 

MLK: The Assassination Tapes (Smithsonian Channel)

Researchers: Woody Farmer, Phil Frazen, Ellen Farmer

 

About The Author

Menu

Search