Docs

“Sugar Man,” “Dogging Tales” make Grierson Trust shortlist

The Grierson Trust has unveiled the shortlist for The Grierson 2013: British Documentary Awards, with Searching for Sugar Man (pictured), Dogging Tales and One Born Every Minute among the featured titles.
July 30, 2013

The Grierson Trust has unveiled the shortlist for The Grierson 2013: British Documentary Awards, with Searching for Sugar Man (pictured), Dogging Tales and One Born Every Minute among the featured titles.

Two new categories will feature this year: the Best Documentary on Current Affairs, and Documentary Presenter of the Year.

“This year in particular current affairs documentaries have shaken the world and our category shortlist reflects the films and the themes that have become some of the most talked-about issues of the year,” said Grierson Trust chairman Dawn Airey, “and when making a presenter fronted film, we all know that a dynamic, engaging personality with an in-depth knowledge of the subject and the ability to communicate that to viewers is the key to its success.”

The 41st annual Griersons’s final nominations are announced on September 17, with the ceremony set to take place on November 4.

A selection of the shortlist is below, with the full list available here.

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — Domestic

7/7: One Day in London, Ben Anthony for Minnow Films; first shown: BBC2

Bradley Wiggins – A Year in Yellow, John Dower, Will Pugh for Twofour; first shown: Sky Atlantic

Britain in a Day, Morgan Matthews for Scott Free Films; first shown: BBC2

Dogging Tales, Leo Maguire for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4

Kids with Tourette’s: In Their Own Words, Paula Lichtarowicz for Maverick Television; first shown: ITV

Lifers, Tim Wardle for Century Films; first shown: Channel 4

One Born Every Minute – Series 4, Episode 13, Sophie Jones for Dragonfly; first shown: Channel 4

The War On Britain’s Roads, Todd Austin, Min Clough for Leopard Films; first shown: BBC1

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — International

Blood and Land: Erodo’s Story, Bruno Sorrentino for tve; first shown: Al Jazeera English

Jai Bhim Comrade, Anand Patwardhan for Anand Patwardhan; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest

Law of the Jungle, Michael Christoffersen, Hans La Cour for Radiator Film; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest

Salma, Kim Longinotto for Vixen Films; first shown: Human Rights Watch Film Festival, London

Searching for Sugar Man, Malik Bendjelloul for Red box Films & Passion Pictures in association with Canfield Pictures & The Documentary Company; first shown: General theatrical release

Solar Mamas, Mona Eldaief, Jehane Noujaim for Steps International; first shown: BBC4

The Trouble with Aid, Ricardo Pollack for Wall to Wall; first shown: BBC4

Walking Wounded: Return to the Frontline, Siobhan Sinnerton for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4

Most Entertaining Documentary

Dogging Tales, Leo Maguire for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4

The Fish Market: Inside Billingsgate, Jamie Balment for Indus Films; first shown: BBC2

Gogglebox – Episode 3, James Bainbridge, Jon Cahn, Kayleigh Damen, Tom Hutchings for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4

Inside Claridges (Episode 1), Jane Treays for The Garden; first shown: BBC2

Nina Conti: A Ventriloquist’s Story – Her Master’s Voice, Nina Conti; first shown: BBC4

Rich Hall’s Inventing the Indian, Chris Cottam for Open Mike Manchester; first shown: BBC4

Searching for Sugar Man, Malik Bendjelloul for Red box Films & Passion Pictures in association with Canfield Pictures & The Documentary Company; first shown: General theatrical release

Walking With Dogs, Vanessa Engle for BBC Documentaries; first shown: BBC2

Best Documentary Series

24 Hours in A&E, Mark Bates, Jo Abel for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4

Britain: My New Home, Daisy Asquith for Ricochet; first shown: Channel 4

Jesus: Rise to the Power, Ben Mole for Sky Vision; first shown: National Geographic

Our War, Katharine English, John Douglas, Dan Reed for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC3

The Secret History Of Our Streets, Joe Bullman, Brian Hill, Mary Cranitch, Paul Berczeller, Chris Durlacher for Century Films & Halcyons Heart Films; first shown: BBC2

Welcome to India, Tom Beard, Andy Wells, Aiden Woodward, Ashok Prasad for KEO north; first shown: BBC2

Why Poverty?, Ben Lewis, Brian Hill, Alex Gibney, Hugo Berkeley, Osvalde Lewat, Bosse Lindquist, Christoffer Guldbrandsen, Mona Eldaief, Jehane Noujaim, Wejun Chen for Steps International; first shown: BBC1

The Year The Town Hall Shrank, David Nath, James Newton for Blast! Films; first shown: BBC4

Best Cinema Documentary

5 Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi for Alegria Productions, Burnat Films Palestine, Guy DVD Films Production; first shown: General theatrical release

Fire In The Blood, Dylan Mohan Gray for Dartmouth Films; first shown: General theatrical release

The House I Live In, Eugene Jarecki; first shown: General theatrical release

The Imposter, Bart Layton for RAW in association with Red Box Films and Passion Pictures; first shown: General theatrical release

In The Shadow of the Sun, Harry Freeland for Inroad Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present, Matthew Akers; first shown: General theatrical release

Nostalgia for the Light, Patricio Guzmán for Atacama Production, Blinker Filmproduktion, WDR; first shown: General theatrical release

Rolling Stones: Crossfire Hurricane, Brett Morgen for Milkwood Films & Tremolo Productions for Eagle Rock Entertainment & The Rolling Stones; first shown: General theatrical release

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.

Menu

Search