Docs

“Africa,” “Frozen Planet” up for Jackson Hole Wildlife awards

The awards finalists have been unveiled for the biennial Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival, with titles including Africa (pictured), Frozen Planet and Disneynature's Chimpanzee up for multiple gongs.
August 20, 2013

The awards finalists have been unveiled for the biennial Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival, with titles including Africa (pictured), Frozen Planet and Disneynature’s Chimpanzee up for multiple prizes.

Twenty-three award winners, selected from 900 categories, will be named on September 26 at the Grand Teton Awards Gala, which takes place in Wyoming.

A portion of the category finalists are below, with information provided by Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival. The full list of finalists can be found here.

CONTENT CATEGORIES:

Best Animal Behavior Program 

Africa: Kalahari
BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery, BBC Worldwide, France TV & CCTV

Cold Warriors: Wolves and Buffalo
River Road Films, THIRTEEN Productions for the PBS NATURE series, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, BBC & BBC Worldwide

Frozen Planet: Spring
A BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A., ZDF, SKAI, Open University in association with Discovery Canada

Jungle Book Bear
Gulo Film Productions and NDR Naturfilm / Doclights in c-production with NDR, NDR ARTE, ORF, BBC, National Geographic Wild in cooperation with ZDF Enterprises (Germany)

Best People & Nature Program 

Kangaroo Dundee, Episode 1
AGB Films for BBC Natural World, BBC Worldwide and Animal Planet

Soul in the Sea
Abyss Films

War Elephants
National Geographic Television

Best Science and Nature Program

Bird Brain
Terra Mater Factual Studios & Parthenon Entertainment Production

The Grammar of Happiness
Essential Media and Entertainment & Smithsonian Channel

Killer in the Caves
Taglicht Media, Smithsonian Channel & WDR

Operation Iceberg: Birth of a ‘Berg
BBC Science & Discovery

PROGRAM CATEGORIES:

Best Limited Series

Africa
BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery, BBC Worldwide & France TV

Frozen Planet
A BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A., ZDF, SKAI, Open University in association with Discovery Canada

Richard Hammond’s Miracles of Nature
Oxford Scientific Films, Hamster’s Wheel & Terra Mater Factual Studios

Best Hosted or Presenter-led Program

Bill Bailey’s Jungle Hero: Wallace in the Spice Islands
BBC Natural History Unit, Glassbox Productions, BBC Worldwide & Science Channel: Discovery Communications
Host: Bill Bailey

On a River in Ireland
Crossing the Line Production for RTÉ
Host: Colin Stafford-Johnson

Richard Hammond’s Miracles of Nature: Super-bodies
Oxford Scientific Films, Hamster’s Wheel & Terra Mater Factual Studios
Host: Richard Hammond

Best Theatrical Program


Disneynature Chimpanzee
Disneynature

Druid Peak
One Small Thing Productions

Flight of the Butterflies
SK Films

Titans of the Ice Age
Giant Screen Films & D3D Cinema

CRAFT CATEGORIES:

Best Cinematography

Africa: Kalahari
BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery, BBC Worldwide, France TV & CCTV
Cinematography: Africa Series Camera Team

Frozen Planet: Winter
A BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A., ZDF, SKAI, Open University in association with Discovery Canada
Cinematography: Frozen Planet Camera Team

Namibia’s Desert Kingdom
Mike Birkhead Associates & Terra Mater Factual Studios
Cinematography: Martyn Colbeck
Aerial Photography: Richard Matthews

Best Editing 

Africa: Kalahari
BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery, BBC Worldwide, France TV & CCTV
Editors: Matt Meech & James Taggart

Disneynature Chimpanzee
Disneynature
Editor: Andy Netley

The Green Universe
nautilusfilm, DocLights & polyband Medien
Editor: Carla Braun-Elwert

On a River in Ireland
Crossing the Line Production for RTÉ
Editor: Emer Reynolds

 

About The Author

Menu

Search