Docs

“Undercover Boss,” ‘American Masters’ take Creative Arts Emmys

Studio Lambert's series for CBS (pictured) was named best reality series at last night's awards presentation, while the long-running PBS strand was named best documentary or non-fiction series.
September 16, 2013

CBS’s Studio Lambert-produced Undercover Boss; Alex Gibney’s controversial Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God; Discovery’s Deadliest Catch and PBS’s ‘American Masters’ were among the big winners at last night’s Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

Close to 80 awards were presented last night during the ceremonies at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles, with those pertaining to reality and non-fiction categories listed below, with credits supplied by The Emmy Awards.

The Primetime Emmy Awards will be held next Sunday, September 22.

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

‘American Masters’

PBS

A Production of American Masters for THIRTEEN

Susan Lacy, Executive Producer; Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer; Prudence Glass, Series Producer; Jessica Levin, Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt for Bin Laden

HBO

Passion Pictures & Motto Pictures in association with HBO Documentary Films

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer; Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer; John Battsek, Producer; Julie Goldman, Producer; Greg Barker, Producer

Outstanding Reality Program

Undercover Boss

CBS

Studio Lambert & All3media America

Eli Holzman, Executive Producer; Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer; Chris Carlson, Executive Producer; Scott Cooper, Co-Executive Producer; Rachelle Mendez, Supervising Producer; Abigail Shafran, Supervising Producer; Brielle Cohen, Supervising Producer; Fred Pichel, Producer

Outstanding Directing For Non-fiction Programming

Robert Trachtenberg

‘American Masters’: Mel Brooks

PBS

A Production of American Masters for THIRTEEN

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn

Project Runway

Lifetime

The Weinstein Company, Miramax Films, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking (previously announced)

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God

HBO

HBO Documentary Films in association with Jigsaw Productions, Wider Film Projects and Below The Radar Films

Alex Gibney, Producer; Todd Wider Producer; Jedd Wider, Producer; Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Outstanding Cinematography For Non-fiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

CNN

Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Todd Liebler, Director of Photography; Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography; Morgan Fallon, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch

Discovery Channel

Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special (tie)

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

CNN

Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host; Christopher Collins, Executive Producer; Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer; Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer; Sally Freeman, Producer; Tom Vitale, Producer

Inside The Actors Studio

Bravo

In The Moment Productions

James Lipton, Executive Producer; Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer; Shawn Tesser, Producer; Jeff Wurtz, Producer

Outstanding Picture Editing For Non-fiction Programming

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God

HBO

HBO Documentary Films in association with Jigsaw Productions, Wider Film Projects and Below The Radar Films

Sloane Klevin, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch

Discovery Channel

Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Josh Earl, A.C.E., Supervising Editor; Alex Durham, Editor; Rob Butler, Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Men Who Built America

History

Stephen David Entertainment for History

Tim W. Kelly, Sound Editing; Jonathan Soule, Sound Editing

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Non-fiction Programming

History Of The Eagles

Showtime

Showtime Presents in association with Monhegan Films

Tom Fleischman, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer; Bret Johnson, Sound Re-Recordist; Richard Davis, Music Mixer; Elliot Scheiner, Music Mixer; Mike Harlow, Music Mixer

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Non-fiction Programs

Remembering 9/11

History.com

Kitty Guerrilla Films for History

Kathleen Williams, Executive Producer; Sean Kennedy, Producer

Outstanding Writing for Non-fiction Programming

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God

HBO

HBO Documentary Films in association with Jigsaw Productions, Wider Film Projects and Below The Radar Films

Written by Alex Gibney

About The Author
Managing editor with realscreen publication, an international print and online magazine that covers the non-fiction film and television industries. Darah is an award-winning journalist who has spent over two decades covering a wide range of issues from real estate and urban development to immigration, politics and human rights, primarily with The Vancouver Sun. Prior to joining realscreen, she was editor of Stream Daily, realscreen's sister publication covering the dynamic global digital video industry. She also served a stint as a war reporter in Afghanistan for television and print, and was a national business blogger with Yahoo Canada.

Menu

Search