Docs

“Cutie,” “Tiller,” “Leviathan” earn Cinema Eye nominations

Cutie and the Boxer (pictured), The Act of Killing, After Tiller and Leviathan are among the docs notching multiple nominations for the seventh annual Cinema Eye Honors for Nonfiction Filmmaking.
November 7, 2013

Cutie and the Boxer (pictured), The Act of Killing, After Tiller and Leviathan are among the docs notching multiple nominations for the seventh annual Cinema Eye Honors for Nonfiction Filmmaking.

Zachary Heinzerling’s Cutie and the Boxer, which looks at the lives and marriage of boxing painter Ushio Shinohara and his wife Noriko, led the field with six nominations; while Joshua Oppenheimer’s experimental genocide doc The Act of Killing received five.

In the flagship Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking category, Cutie and Killing face competition from Martha Shane and Lana Wilson’s abortion doc After Tiller, Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel’s experimental film Leviathan, and Sarah Polley’s family tale Stories We Tell.

In the Outstanding Achievement in Direction category, meanwhile, the nominees are Alan Berliner for First Cousin Once Removed, Tinatin Gurchiani for The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear, Oppenheimer for Killing, Shane and Wilson for Tiller, Castaing-Taylor and Paravel for Leviathan, and Polley for Stories.

The organization notes that this marks the first time in Cinema Eye history that more women were nominated for the directing award than their male counterparts.

Cinema Eye is also introducing its inaugural award for Nonfiction Films Made for Television this year. Four of the six nominees came from HBO Documentary Films, including Lucy Walker’s The Crash Reel, Dawn Porter’s Gideon’s Army, Alex Gibney’s Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God, and Sebastian Junger’s Which Way to the Front Line from Here: the Life and Times of Tim Hetherington.

PBS earned the other two nominations: one for Susan Lacy’s Inventing David Geffen (for ‘American Masters’) and the other for Christine Turner’s Homegoings (for ‘POV’).  The new TV award recognizes the key producers from the network, earning nominations for HBO Documentary Films president Sheila Nevins (with four nods) and programming VP Sara Bernstein (with three).

In the short film category, six films have been nominated, including the notable inclusion of Laura Poitras’s Death of a Prisoner, which first appeared as a New York Times ‘Op-Doc.’ Poitras, who helped break the Edward Snowden story worldwide this year, previously won the Cinema Eye Honor for Direction in 2011 for her doc The Oath.

Winners will be announced at a ceremony in early January 2014 in New York City. A full list of nominees follows below:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

The Act of Killing
Directed by: Joshua Oppenheimer
Produced by: Signe Byrge Sørensen

After Tiller
Directed and produced by: Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

Cutie and the Boxer
Directed by: Zachary Heinzerling
Produced by: Lydia Dean Pilcher, Mark Steele

Leviathan
Directed and produced by: Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel

Stories We Tell
Directed by: Sarah Polley
Produced by: Anita Lee

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

The Act of Killing
Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

After Tiller
Directed by Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

First Cousin Once Removed
Directed by Alan Berliner

Leviathan
Directed by Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel

The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear
Directed by Tinatin Gurchiani

Stories We Tell
Directed by Sarah Polley

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

The Act of Killing
Edited by Janus Billeskov Jansen

First Cousin Once Removed
Edited by Alan Berliner

Let the Fire Burn
Edited by Nels Bangerter

Leviathan
Edited by Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel

Our Nixon
Edited by Francisco Bello

Outstanding Achievement in Production

The Act of Killing
Signe Byrge Sørensen

After Tiller
Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

Dirty Wars
Anthony Arnove, Brenda Coughlin and Jeremy Scahill

Expedition to the End of the World
Michael Haslund-Christensen

The Square
Karim Amer

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

12 O’Clock Boys
Cinematography by Lotfy Nathan

Cutie and the Boxer
Cinematography by Zachary Heinzerling

Dirty Wars
Cinematography by Richard Rowley

Elena
Cinematography by Janice D’avila, Will Etchebehere and Miguel Vassy

Expedition to the End of the World
Cinematography by Martin Munch

Leviathan
Cinematography by Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

The Crash Reel
Directed by Lucy Walker
Produced by Julian Cautherley and Lucy Walker
For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins; Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein

Gideon’s Army
Directed by Dawn Porter
Produced by Dawn Porter and Julie Goldman
For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins; Senior Producer Nancy Abraham

Homegoings
Directed and produced by Christine Turner
For PBS/POV: Executive Producer Simon Kilmurry

Inventing David Geffen
Directed by Susan Lacy
Produced by Susan Lacy and Jessica Levin
For PBS/American Masters: Executive Producer Susan Lacy

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
Directed by Alex Gibney
Produced by Alex Gibney, Alexandra Johnes, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider and Kristen Vaurio
For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins; Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein

Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington
Directed by Sebastian Junger
Produced by Nick Quested and James Brabazon
For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins; Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein

Audience Choice Prize

20 Feet from Stardom
Directed by Morgan Neville

The Act of Killing
Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

Blackfish
Directed by Gabriela Cowperthwaite

The Crash Reel
Directed by Lucy Walker

Cutie and the Boxer
Directed by Zachary Heinzerling

Muscle Shoals
Directed by Greg ‘Freddy’ Camalier

Rafea: Solar Mama
Directed by Mona Eldaief & Jehane Noujaim

Sound City
Directed by Dave Grohl

The Square
Directed by Jehane Noujaim

Stories We Tell
Directed by Sarah Polley

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

12 O’Clock Boys
Directed by Lotfy Nathan

After Tiller
Directed by Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

Cutie and the Boxer
Directed by Zachary Heinzerling

Let the Fire Burn
Directed by Jason Osder

The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear
Directed by Tinatin Gurchiani

Sofia’s Last Ambulance
Directed by Ilian Metev

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

A Band Called Death
Score by Sam Retzer & Tim Boland

Blackfish
Score by Jeff Beal

Cutie and the Boxer
Score by Yasuaki Shimizu

Expedition to the End of the World
Score by Mads Heldtberg

Narco Cultura
Score by Jeremy Turner

Teenage
Score by Bradford Cox

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Cutie and the Boxer
Graphics by Art Jail

Far Out Isn’t Far Enough
Graphics by Rick Cikowski & Brandon Dumlao

The Fruit Hunters
Graphics by Brandon Blommaert & Fred Casia

Inequality for All
Graphics by Brian Oakes

Maidentrip
Graphics by Margot Tsakiri-Scanatovits & Daniel Chester

We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks
Graphics by Maryanne Butler & Marc Smith

Spotlight Award

Bending Steel
Directed by Dave Carroll

Fuck for Forest
Directed by Michal Marczak

Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction
Directed by Sophie Huber

The Last Station
Directed by Cristian Soto and Catalina Vergara

The Search for Emak Bakia
Directed by Oskar Algeria

Valentine Road
Directed by Marta Cunningham

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

Da Vinci
Director: Yuri Ancarani

Death of a Prisoner
Director: Laura Poitras

Outlawed in Pakistan
Director: Habiba Nosheen, Hilke Schellmann

Reindeer
Director: Eva Weber

SLOMO
Director: Josh Izenberg

A Story for the Modlins
Director: Sergio Oksman

 

About The Author

Menu

Search