Docs

“Watermark,” “My Prairie Home” up for Canadian Screen Awards

Watermark (pictured), My Prairie Home and Hi-Ho Mistahey! are among the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television's documentary nominees for this year's Canadian Screen Awards.
January 13, 2014

Watermark, My Prairie Home and Hi-Ho Mistahey! are among the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television’s (ACCT) documentary nominees for this year’s Canadian Screen Awards.

Now in its second year, the awards – a combination of what were previously the Genies and Geminis – include 123 categories in the film, television and digital fields.

Among the nominees for best feature documentary are Alanis Obomsawin’s Hi-Ho Mistahey!, Chelsea McMullan’s My Prairie Home, Joel Heath’s People of a Feather, Julia Szucs’s Vanishing Point and Jennifer Baichwal’s Watermark.

Hi-Ho director Obomsawin will also receive the humanitarian award for contributions to community and public service.

The short documentary category includes Anne Wheeler’s Chi, Andrew Moir’s Just As I Remember and Sam Decoste’s Mary + Myself.

In TV, the best documentary series nominees feature Sportsnet’s Alex Tagliani: the Man, the Athlete; Outdoor Life Network’s The Beat; TSN’s Engraved on a Nation; and History Channel Canada’s Ice Pilots NWT.

Meanwhile, nominated for best documentary program are TVO’s The Defector: Escape from North Korea; CBC’s The Gimli Glider: 30 Years Later and Hockey Migrations; CBC-owned Documentary’s Ice, Sweat and Tears; and Bravo!’s West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thomson.

In the reality or competition program category are Discovery Channel Canada’s Canada’s Greatest Know-It-All, HGTV Canada’s Canada’s Handyman Challenge¸CBC’s Dragon’s Den, Slice’s Intervention Canada and Food Network Canada’s Top Chef Canada.

For the factual program or series category, Discovery Channel Canada’s Don’t Drive Here…; Never Ever Do This at Home and Strip the City are all nominated, along with History Channel Canada’s Yukon Gold and Museum Secrets.

The titles up for best lifestyle program or series are Food Network Canada’s Chuck’s Week Off: MexicoPitchin’ In and You Gotta Eat Here!, as well as HGTV Canada’s Income Property and CBC’s Steven and Chris. 

Digital projects recognized by the Academy include best non-fiction cross-platform project nominees The Amazing Race Canada Interactive, Big Brother Canada, Perfect Storms Interactive, CBC News’ Hockey Night in Canada: 2nd Screen and CBC’s Over the Rainbow.

The best non-fiction original program or series nominees are Radio-Canada’s Burgundy Jazz, CBC Television’s CBC Music Presents: The Beetle Roadtrip Sessions, M2O’s Grow Inc., Blinkworks’ Indie Game: Special Edition and Smokebomb Entertainment’s The Real Backpackers.

The awards will be presented during Canadian Screen Week, which runs March 3-9.

Program Categories:

Best Documentary Program

THE DEFECTOR: Escape from North Korea
TVO (TVO)
(Fathom Film Group)
Ann Shin

The Gimli Glider: 30 Years Later
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Reg Sherren, Terry Stapleton

Hockey Migrations
CBC (CBC)
(Tekno Hut)
Tony Girardin

Ice, Sweat and Tears
documentary (CBC)
(Markham Street Films)
Judy Holm

West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thomson
Bravo! (Bell Media)
(White Pine Pictures)
Peter Raymont, Nancy Lang, Kelly Jenkins

Best Documentary Series

Alex Tagliani: the Man, the Athlete
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Tungsten Films)
Samuel Noel

The Beat
Outdoor Life Network (Rogers Media)
(Galafilm Productions Inc.)
Arnold Gelbart, Daniel Morin

Engraved on a Nation
TSN (Bell Media)
(90th
Parallel Productions Ltd., Aquila Productions, Frantic Films, Infield Fly Production,
Through the Roof)
Ken Volden, Robin Johnston, Shawn Redmond

Ice Pilots NWT
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Omnifilm Entertainment)
David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach, Michael Chechik

Best Factual Program or Series

Don’t Drive Here…
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
(Proper Television Inc.)
Guy O’Sullivan, Jennifer Scott, Lesia Capone

Yukon Gold
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Paperny Entertainment)
Audrey Mehler, Beth Wichterich, Cal Shumiatcher, Christine Brandt, David Paperny, Lynne
Kirby, Trevor Hodgson, Vera Lubimova

Museum Secrets
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Kensington Communications Inc.)
Bill Robertson, Marianne Kushmaniuk, Robert Lang, Tara Jan

Never Ever Do This at Home
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions Company Ltd.)
Barbara Bowlby, Chris Chilco, John Brunton, Lindsay Cox

Strip the City
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
(Windfall Films, Handel Productions)
Carlo Massarella, Rob Hartel

Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series

Engraved on a Nation: The 13th Man
TSN (Bell Media)
(Frantic Films)
Jeff Peeler

Perfect Storms
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(eOne)
Margaret O’Brien, Michael Kot, Steve Gamester

The Real Inglorious Bastards
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Storyline Entertainment)
Ed Barreveld, Min Sook Lee

Stone Thrower: The Chuck Ealey Story
TSN (Bell Media)
(90th Parallel Productions Ltd.)
Charles Officer, Gordon Henderson

We Were Children
APTN (APTN)
(eOne Television International, National Film Board of Canada, Eagle Vision)
David Christensen, Kyle Irving, Laszlo Barna, Lisa Meeches, Loren Mawhinney

Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series

Chuck’s Week Off: Mexico
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
(Whalley Abbey Media)
Debbie Travis, Hans Rosenstein, Scott Bailey

Income Property
HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)
(RTR Media, SKIT Inc.)
Jenna Keane, Jennifer Dick, Kit Redmond, Scott McGillivray

Pitchin’ In
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
(Frantic Films)
Jamie Brown

Steven and Chris
CBC (CBC)
(CBC )
Ilana Banks, Richard Matthews

You Gotta Eat Here!
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
(Lone Eagle Entertainment)
Michael Geddes, Rachel Horvath, Sheldon Teicher, Steven Mitchell

Best News Information Program

CBC News: the fifth estate – Into the Death Zone
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Bob McKeown, Claude Vickery, Jim Williamson, Julia Sisler, Liz Rosch, Rachel Houlihan

CBC News: Syria: Behind Rebel Lines
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Lynne Chichakian, Rania Abouzeid, Sylvène Gilchrist

Global News Toronto – Focus Ontario: Epilepsy
Global (Shaw Media)
(Global Toronto)
Beatrice Politi, Ben Jonah, Dave Trafford, Leslie Roberts, Mark McAllister, Melanie Zettler,
Stewart Sadler

W5 – Throwaway Children
CTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media)
Brian Mellersh, Jerry Vienneau, Litsa Sourtzis, Michael Morningstar, Victor Malarek

Best News Information Series

16×9
Global (Shaw Media)
(Shaw Media)
Brennan Leffler, Carolyn Jarvis, Jonathan Wong, Kirk Neff, Laurie Few, Robin Stickley,
Roxana Spicer, Ryan Knight

CBC News: the fifth estate
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Jim Williamson, Marie Caloz

CBC News: Marketplace
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Chad Paulin, Tassie Notar

W5
CTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media)
Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell

Best Performing Arts or Arts Documentary Program or Series

I AM NOT A ROCK STAR
documentary (CBC)
(Adobe Productions International)
Bobbi Jo Hart, Robbie Hart

The Real Sherlock Holmes
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Storyline Entertainment)
Ed Barreveld, Gary Lang

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Aliens: The Definitive Guide
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
(Handel Productions, Arrow Media)
Alan Handel, Tom Brisley

The Beaver Whisperers
CBC (CBC)
(Dam Builder Productions)
Jari Osborne

Lights Out!
CBC (CBC)
(Markham Street Films)
Judy Holm, Michael McNamara

Wind Rush
documentary (CBC)
(90th
Parallel Productions Ltd.)
Andrew Gregg, Gordon Henderson

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsored by Rogers Group of Funds

Blood Relative
Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)
(Shotglass Productions)
Nimisha Mukerji

Herman’s House
documentary (CBC)
(Storyline Entertainment)
Angad Singh Bhalla, Ed Barreveld, Lisa Valencia-Svensson, Loring McAlpin

The People of the Kattawapiskak River
TVO (TVO)
(National Film Board of Canada)
Alanis Obomsawin, Ravida Din

Digital Media Categories

Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction 

The Amazing Race Canada Interactive
(Secret Location)
Chris Skinner, CJ Hervey, James Milward, Pietro Gagliano, Ryan Andal

Big Brother Canada
(Secret Location)
Amy Hampson, C.J. Hervey, Chris Harris, James Milward, Katherine Podgorski, Michala
Duffield, Pietro Gagliano, Ryan Andal

Hockey Night in Canada; 2nd Screen
(CBC News)
Dan Tavares, Joel Darling, Jordan Shifman, Nicole D’Cruz, Steve Sloan

Perfect Storms Interactive
(Secret Location)
Carole Bezuidenhout, James Milward, Kathryn Rawson, Steve Gamester, Zach Feldberg

Over the Rainbow
(CBC)
Jesse Todd, Kyle Richmond, Paul Mcgrath, Rose Paton, Tessa Sproule

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction

Burgundy Jazz
(Radio-Canada)
David Eng, Dominic Turmel, Katarina Soukup, Pierre-Mathieu Fortin

CBC Music Presents: The Beetle Roadtrip Sessions
(CBC Television)
Brent Hodge, Bryan Ward, Grant Lawrence, Kai Black, Talia Schlanger

Grow Inc.
(M2O)
Bradley Shende

Indie Game: Special Edition
(Blinkworks)
James Swirsky, Jim Guthrie, Lisanne Pajot

The Real Backpackers
(Smokebomb Entertainment)
Annie Unnold, Carl Armstrong, Carrie Hayden, Jay Bennett, Veronica Heringer

Craft Categories

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

CBC News: the fifth estate – Rate my Hospital
CBC (CBC)
Amber Hildebrandt, Anita Elash, Kimberly Ivany, Romilla Karnick, Sangeeta Patel, Sina
Zapfe

Museum Secrets – Inside the Israel Museum, Jerusalem
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Benjamin Tucker

The Mystery of Mazo de la Roche
Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)
Maya Gallus

Perfect Storms – Dark Age Volcano
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Carolyn Jacob, Zachary Frank

West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thomson
Bravo! (Bell Media)
Nancy Lang, Rebecca Middleton

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

Engraved on a Nation: The Photograph
TSN (Bell Media)
Elspeth Domville, Paul Patskou

The Mystery of Mazo de la Roche
Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)
Erin Chisholm

Quality Balls – The David Steinberg Story
HBO Canada (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)
Elizabeth Klinck

War Story – Ortona: The War Inside
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Erin Chisholm

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

The Chef’s Domain – St John’s, NL: Chef Jeremy Charles
Discovery World (Bell Media)
Harvey Crossland

Cityline – Cityline’s Ultimate Holiday Guide
Citytv (Rogers Media)
Candy Signorini

Money Moron – Ryan and Lisetty
Slice (Shaw Media)
Megan McCoy

Nadia G’s Bitchin’ Kitchen – Halloween Special
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
Joshua Dorsey

You Gotta Eat Here! – American Cheesesteak
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
Jim Morrison

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

Blood Relative
Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)
Nimisha Mukerji

THE DEFECTOR: Escape from North Korea
TVO (TVO)
Ann Shin

I AM NOT A ROCKSTAR
documentary (CBC)
Bobbi Jo Hart

The People of the Kattawapiskak River
TVO (TVO)
Alanis Obomsawin

The Real Inglorious Bastards
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Min Sook Lee

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

Air Aces – Red Tails
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
PJ Naworynski

Boundless – Cambodia – “Spider Bites”
Travel & Escape (Rogers Media)
Joshua Eady

Highway Thru Hell – No Tears in Towing
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
John Driftmier, Matthew Shewchuk

Untamed Gourmet – Prince Edward Island Lobster
APTN (APTN)
Ian Toews

War Story – Ortona: The War Inside
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Barry Stevens

Best Direction in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

Canada’s Handyman Challenge – Calling Vancouver
HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)
Joseph Blasioli

Get Stuffed – Redneck Games
Outdoor Life Network (Rogers Media)
Catharine Parke

The Liquidator, Season I – Bricks and Mortals
Outdoor Life Network (Rogers Media)
Fred Frame, Mark Lawrence

Nerve Center: 100th Grey Cup
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
Mark Stevenson

Undercover Boss Canada – PJ Pets
W Network (Corus Entertainment)
Graeme Lynch

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

The Chef’s Domain – St John’s, NL: Chef Jeremy Charles
Discovery World (Bell Media)
Harvey Crossland

Cityline – Cityline’s Ultimate Holiday Guide
Citytv (Rogers Media)
Candy Signorini

Money Moron – Ryan and Lisetty
Slice (Shaw Media)
Megan McCoy

Nadia G’s Bitchin’ Kitchen – Halloween Special
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
Joshua Dorsey

You Gotta Eat Here! – American Cheesesteak
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
Jim Morrison

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Herman’s House
documentary (CBC)
Ken Myhr

March to the Top
documentary (CBC)
Daniel Toussaint

Museum Secrets – Inside the Israel Museum, Jerusalem
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Eric Cadesky, Nick Dyer

The Real Sherlock Holmes
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Ken Myhr

West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thomson
Bravo! (Bell Media)
John Welsman

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

1000 Days for the Planet – Great Oceanic Migrators
Discovery World HD/Radio-Canada (Bell Media/CBC)
Yanick Rose

The Mystery of Mazo de la Roche
Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)
Stan Barua

Stone Thrower: The Chuck Ealey Story
TSN (Bell Media)
John Price

We Were Children
APTN (APTN)
Jeremy Benning, Kim Bell

West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thomson
Bravo! (Bell Media)
John Westheuser, Neville Ottey

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series 

The Amazing Race Canada – Where in The World is Ogopogo?
CTV (Bell Media)
Peter Rieveshl, Ryan Shaw

Don’t Drive Here… – Lima
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
Geoff Lackner

Hail Mary – Open Tryout Cincinnati
Citytv (Rogers Media)
Allan Leader

Top Chef Canada – Restaurant Wars
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
Alex Nadon, Geoffrey Denham

Yukon Gold – Sluice or Die
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Sean White, Simon Schneider

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

Blood Relative
Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)
Mark Ratzlaff

Faking the Grade
CBC DocZone (CBC)
Gil Tetreault

Herman’s House
documentary (CBC)
Ricardo Acosta

I AM NOT A ROCK STAR
documentary (CBC)
Howard Goldberg

The Real lnglorious Bastards
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
David Kazala

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

Canada’s Worst Driver – Episode 3
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
Neil Sitka

CBC News: The National – The Enablers
CBC (CBC)
Kris Fleerackers

Decked Out – The Do-Over Deck
HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)
Wade Carson

Holmes Makes it Right – Caught in a Trap – Part 1
HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)
Dave Goard

Museum Secrets – Inside the National Maritime Museum, London
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Graeme Ball

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

2013 MuchMusic Video Awards
MuchMusic (Bell Media)
Michael “Spike” Parks

Big Brother Canada – EVIL DEAD
Slice (Shaw Media)
Peter Faragher, Sandra Svendsen

Brainwashed – Seven Year Slave
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Dareck Gorecki

Perfect Storms – God’s Wrath
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Andrew Berry, Jack Babcock

We Were Children
APTN (APTN)
Gordon Wilding

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

Canada’s Greatest Know-lt-All – Murderous Race to Win
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
Steve Taylor

Canada’s Handyman Challenge – Challenging Halifax
HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)
Craig Bateman, Dean Davis, Ilan Doitch, John Reynolds

Disaster Decks – The Deck Anne Hates
HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)
Nathan Shields

Intervention Canada – Tammy
Slice (Shaw Media)
Aaron Shapero, John Watson

The Liquidator, Season I – Bricks and Mortals
Outdoor Life Network (Rogers Media)
Chris Bizzocchi
Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

Alien Mysteries – Rendlesham Forest
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
David Midgley, Gabriel Ferreyra, Hazel Burns, Michael Nunan, Steve Denheyer

Don’t Drive Here… – Delhi
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
Toban Mills

Mayday – Focused on Failure
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
Brian Eimer, Jessica Moniz, Josh Vamos, Matthew Vandersluys, Michael Bonini, Nadia
Awad

Perfect Storms – America’s Deadliest Disaster
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Daniel Pellerin, Geoff Raffan, Matt Chan, Rob Hutchins

We Were Children
APTN (APTN)
Daniel Pellerin

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

CBC News: the fifth estate – Into the Death Zone
CBC (CBC)
Bob McKeown

Highway Thru Hell – Death on the Coq
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
Mark Miller

Ice Pilots NWT – Crash Landing
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Larry Raskin

Smoke Traders
TVO/TéléQuébec (TVO/TéléQuébec)
Catherine Bainbridge, Howard Goldberg, Jeff Dorn

The War of 1812: Been There, Won That
documentary (CBC)
Susan Teskey

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race Canada – Where in the World is Ogopogo?
CTV (Bell Media)
Mark Lysakowski, Rob Brunner

Ex-Wives of Rock – I Miss you Like I Miss You
Slice (Shaw Media)
Christopher Nelson

Restaurant Takeover – Sunnybrook
Food Network (Shaw Media)
Jameel Bharmal

Undercover Boss Canada – VON
W Network (Corus Entertainment)
Ron Carroll

Yukon Gold – Freeze Up
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Michael Lavoie
Performance Categories

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing Arts
or Talk Program or Series

Big Brother Canada – Finale
Slice (Shaw Media)
Arisa Cox

Cityline – Cityline’s Ultimate Holiday Guide
Citytv (Rogers Media)
Tracy Moore

Don’t Drive Here… – Lima
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
Andrew Younghusband

The JUNO Awards 2013
CTV (Bell Media)
Michael Bublé

Pitchin In – Trout
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
Lynn Crawford

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

CBC News: Mansbridge One on One
CBC (CBC)
Peter Mansbridge

CBC News: Marketplace
CBC News (CBC)
Erica Johnson

CBC News Network: Power & Politics with Evan Solomon
CBC News (CBC)
Evan Solomon

W5 – Throwaway Children
CTV (Bell Media)
Victor Malarek

The War of 1812: Been There, Won That
documentary (CBC)
Peter Keleghan

 

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.

Menu

Search