Docs

Osder, Oppenheimer among Sundance doc grantees

Joshua Oppenheimer's The Look of Silence, Kirby Dick's The Campus Project and a new film from Let the Fire Burn director Jason Osder (pictured) are among the projects to receive grants from the Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program.
March 19, 2014

Joshua Oppenheimer’s The Look of Silence, Kirby Dick’s The Campus Project and a new film from Let the Fire Burn director Jason Osder (pictured) are among the projects to receive grants from the Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program.

Grantees will receive financial support to assist in development, production/post-production, or audience engagement. The films range from personal and character-driven, to experimental and investigative, and include Oppenheimer’s follow-up to the critically acclaimed The Act of Killing, Sundance Grand Jury Prize-winner Rich Hill, and Eugene Jarecki’s war-on-drugs examination The House I Live In.

In all, the program’s Fall 2013 round awarded 35 grants from 750 applications by filmmakers in 93 countries including Bangladesh, South Korea, India, Vietnam, Syria, Uruguay and China.

Recipients also receive creative support opportunities in the form of editorial consultation, fellowships and access to Sundance’s Creative Labs.

The full list of Fall 2013 grantees is below:

Development
3.5 Minutes (Marc Silver, UK)
The Betel Begins The Conversation (Bao Nguyen, Xuan Anh Duong, Vietnam/U.S.)
Brick (Jessica Dimmock, Christopher LaMarca, U.S.)
The Campus Project (Kirby Dick, U.S.)
Day After Tomorrow
, (Kamar Ahmad, Bangladesh)
Down By Law (George Amponsah, UK)
Freedom Fighters (Jamie Meltzer, U.S.)
How To Change The World, Jerry Rothwell (UK)
Like Ants For Sugar (Shirley Abraham, India)
The Lovers And The Despot (Rob Cannan, Ross Adam, UK)
Never Better
(Claudia Abend, Adriana Loeff, Uruguay)
Recovering Irma (Sandra Salas, U.S.)
The Trial Of Ratko Mladic (Henry  Singer, Robert Miller, UK/U.S.)
Untitled Cold Case Film
(Jason Osder, Will Youmans U.S.)

Production/Post-Production
Art and Craft (Jennifer Grausman, Sam Cullman, U.S.)
Baglar (Berke Bas and Melis Birder, Turkey)
Bukom Fighter Makafui Zimrani (Ghana)
Cocaine Prison (Violeta Ayala, Bolivia)
(T)Error (David Felix Sutcliffe, Lyric R. Cabral, U.S.)
In Country (Meghan O’Hara and Mike Attie, U.S.)
The Look of Silence (Joshua Oppenheimer, U.S.)
The Notorious Mr. Bout (Tony Gerber and Maxim Pozdorovkin U.S./Russia)
Please Remember Me (Qing Zhao and Violet Du Feng, People’s Republic of China)
Silvered Water (Ossama Mohammad, Syria)
Wind On The Moon 
(Seung‐Jun Yi, South Korea)
A Young Patriot 
(Haibin Du, People’s Republic of China)

Candescent Film Award
E-Team (Katy Chevigny, Ross Kauffman, U.S.)
Marmato (Mark Grieco, U.S.
Private Violence (Cynthia Hill, U.S.)

Time Warner Fellowship
Recolectores (The Gatherers) (Bernardo Ruiz, U.S.)

Cinereach Project at Sundance Institute
Rich Hill (Tracy Droz Tragos, Andrew Droz Palermo, U.S.)

Audience Engagement
Diagnosis Of A Faun (Tamar Rogoff and Daisy Wright, U.S.)
The House I Live In (Eugene Jarecki, U.S.)
Inequality For All (Jacob Kornbluth, U.S.)
The Invisible War (Kirby Dick, U.S.)

About The Author

Menu

Search