Docs

“Gogglebox,” “28 Up South Africa” among Bafta TV nominees

Reality series Gogglebox (pictured) and The Undateables, and single docs 28 Up South Africa and The Murder Trial, are among the nominees for the 2014 Bafta TV Awards.
April 7, 2014

Reality series Gogglebox (pictured) and The Undateables, and single docs 28 Up South Africa and The Murder Trial, are among the nominees for the 2014 Bafta TV Awards.

Nominees were unveiled today (April 7) for the awards, which will be held in London on May 18, in categories including Factual Series, Specialist Factual, Single Documentary, Current Affairs, and Reality & Constructed Factual.

At least one broadcaster already has cause for celebration: Channel 4 knows that it will be winning the Current Affairs category, where all four nominees are C4 productions (and three of the nominees were docs made for the ‘Dispatches’ strand).

The full list of non-fiction nominees follows below:

FACTUAL SERIES

Bedlam
David Nath, Amy Flanagan, Rupert Houseman, Peter Beard – The Garden Productions/Channel 4

Educating Yorkshire
David Brindley, Grace Reynolds, David Clews, Andrew Mackenzie-Betty – TwoFour Productions/Channel 4

Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS in a Day
Magnus Temple, Amy Flanagan, Zac Beattie, Susannah Price – The Garden Productions/BBC2

The Route Masters: Running London’s Roads
Edmund Coulthard, Alistair Pegg, Matt Pelly, Simon Gilchrist – Blast! Films/BBC2

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive
David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Mike Davis, Dan Smith – Collossus Productions/Sky 3D

Martin Luther King: The March on Washington
John Akomfrah, Lina Gopaul, David Lawson – Smoking Dogs Films/BBC2

Richard III: The King in the Car Park
Simon Young, Julian Ware, Louise Osmond – Darlow Smithson/Channel 4

Story of the Jews
Production Team – Oxford Film and Television/BBC2

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

28 Up South Africa
Angus Gibson, Jemma Jupp – Shiver/Aljazeera English/ITV

The Day Kennedy Died
Leslie Woodhead, Lorraine McKechnie, Sue Summers – Finestripe Productions/ITV

The Murder Trial
Nick Holt, Marina Parker, Kate Barker, Ben Brown – Windfall Films/ Channel 4

The Unspeakable Crime: Rape
Sara Hardy, Blue Ryan, Emma Hindley, Gwyn Jones – Goldstar Productions/BBC1

FEATURES

The Choir: Sing While You Work
Gareth Malone, Tim Carter, Rachel Morgan, Stuart Froude – Twenty Twenty Television/BBC2

Grand Designs
Kevin McCloud, Fiona Caldwell, Rob Gill, John Lonsdale – Boundless (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4

The Great British Bake Off
Annabel Beattie, Amanda Westwood, Samantha Beddoes, Simon Evans – Love Productions/BBC2

Long Lost Family
Production Team – Wall To Wall Productions/ITV

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

The Big Reunion
Production Team – Potato for ITV Studios/ITV2

Dragons’ Den
Ceri Aston, Steven Handley, Paul Newton, Angela Williams – BBC Entertainment Production Salford/BBC2

Gogglebox
Tania Alexander, Paul Broadbent, Chantal Boyle – Studio Lambert/Channel 4

The Undateables
Luke Sewell, Sarah Spencer, Amelia Hann, Walter Luzzolino – Betty TV/Channel 4

CURRENT AFFAIRS

The Cruel Cut
Richard McKerrow, Kieran Smith, Vicki Cooper, Leyla Hussein – Love Productions/Channel 4

The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs (Dispatches)
Production Team – Hardcash Productions/Channel 4

North Korea: Life Inside the Secret State (Dispatches)
Production Team – Quicksilver Productions/Channel 4

Syria: Across the Line (Dispatches)
Anna Hall, Tazeen Ahmad, Brian Woods – True Vision/Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE

Channel 4 News
Production Team – ITN/Channel 4

ITV News at Ten: Woolwich Attacks
Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV

The Dale Cregan Verdict: North West Tonight Special
Production Team – BBC News/Northwest Tonight Special/BBC1

The Lee Rigby Trial: ITV Granada Reports
Production Team – ITV Granada/ITV

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
Production Team –ITV Studios/Mitre TV Ltd/ITV

Derren Brown: the Great Art Robbery
Derren Brown, Anthony Owen, Martin Dance, Martin Turner – Objective Productions/Channel 4

Dynamo: Magician Impossible
Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young – Phil McIntyre Television/Inner Circle Films/Red Rocket/Watch

Strictly Come Dancing
Production Team – BBC Entertainment/BBC1

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

Educating Yorkshire

Gogglebox

The Great British Bake Off

Breaking Bad (drama series)

Broadchurch (drama series)

Doctor Who: Day of the Doctor (drama series)

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.

Menu

Search