Docs

Realscreen Awards 2014 shortlist unveiled

The awards ceremony, held in conjunction with the upcoming Realscreen West conference and recognizing the best in reality, doc and fact ent programming from across the globe, will take place in Santa Monica, California on June 4.
April 14, 2014

The first round of judging has concluded for the upcoming 2014 Realscreen Awards, and realscreen can now reveal the shortlisted programs advancing to the second, final round of judging.

The awards, which recognize the best in reality, documentary and factual entertainment programming from around the world, will be presented during a ceremony held at the Loews Santa Monica Beach Hotel in California on June 4, in conjunction with the forthcoming Realscreen West conference, which takes place June 4 and 5. For more information, visit awards.realscreen.com.

The shortlisted programs are:

 

Competition – Game

Face Off
Broadcaster: Syfy (U.S.)
Production company: Mission Control Media
Executive Producer (for the production company): Dwight D. Smith, Michael Agbabian, Derek Atherton
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Robyn Lattaker-Johnson

Impractical Jokers
Broadcaster: TruTV (U.S.)
Production company: NorthSouth Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Joe Gatto, James Murray, Brian Quinn, Sal Vulcano, Charlie DeBevoise, Mark Hickman, Tommy Cody, Eric Leiderman, Pete McPartland Jr.
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Simmy Kustanowitz

The Amazing Race
Broadcaster: CBS (U.S.)
Production company: World Race Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Bertram van Munster, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Jerry Bruckheimer, Jonathan Littman

The Amazing Race Canada
Broadcaster: Bell Media – CTV (Canada)
Production company: Insight Production Company
Executive Producer (production company): John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Robin Johnston

 

Competition – Lifestyle

Chopped
Broadcaster: Food Network (U.S.)
Production company: Notional
Executive Producer (production company): Linda Lea, David Noll

Cutthroat Kitchen
Broadcaster: Food Network (U.S.)
Production company: Embassy Row
Executive Producer (production company): Michael Davies, Shauna Minoprio, Matt Berkowitz

Iron Chef America
Broadcaster: Food Network (U.S.)
Production company: Triage Entertainment
Executive Producer (production company): Eytan Keller, Stephen Kroopnick, Stu Schreiberg

 

Competition – Shiny Floor Game Show

5 Minutes To A Fortune
Broadcaster: Channel 4 (UK)
Production company: Victory Television
Executive Producer (production company): Victoria Ashbourne, Stuart Shawcross
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Tom Beck and Justin Gorman

Big Star’s Little Star
Broadcaster: ITV (UK)
Production company: 12 Yard Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Andy Culpin

Million Second Quiz
Broadcaster: NBC (U.S.)
Production company: Studio Lambert, all3media america, Universal Television
Executive Producer (production company): Stephen Lambert, Eli Holzman, David A Hurwitz, Ryan Seacrest

 

Competition – Talent/Studio-Based

Battle of the Blades
Broadcaster: CBC (Canada)
Production company: Insight Production Company
Executive Producer (production company): John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Grazyna Krupa

Dancing with the Stars
Broadcaster: ABC (U.S.)
Production company: BBC Worldwide Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Ashley Edens Shaffer

RuPaul’s Drag Race
Broadcaster: Logo (U.S.)
Production company: World of Wonder Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, RuPaul Charles, Mandy Salangsang, Steven Corfe
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Brent Zacky, Pamela Post

 

Digital & Branded Content – Brand-Funded Program

On Pace with Pastrana
Production company: Red Bull Media House
Executive Producer: Charlie Rosene, Scott Bradfield

Raising the Bar
Production company: Original Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Thom Beers, Philip Segal, Jeff Conroy

Verses and Flow
Production company: McMann, Tate & Stephens
Executive Producer (production company): Aaron Walton, Cory Isaacson

World’s Best Bartender
Production company: Shine Media, Precious Media, Diageo
Executive Producer (production company): Fi Cotter Craig (Shine); Dominic Redfeam, Dave McNulty (Diageo); Peter Christiansen (Precious)
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Bill Howard (Travel Channel)

 

Digital & Branded Content – Multi-Platform Project

Red Bull Signature Series
Broadcaster: NBC (U.S.)
Production company: Red Bull Media House
Executive Producer: Charlie Rosene, Scott Bradfield

Skywire Live with Nik Wallenda
Broadcaster: Discovery Channel (U.S.)
Production company: Discovery Channel, Discovery Digital Media and the Discovery Agency
Executive Producer (production company): Guhan Selvaretnam, David Ly, David Tra, Pamela Russo, Jessica Wolfley, Cory Key, Paul Smith, Greg Johnson
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Scott Lewers, Eileen O’Neill, Josh Arensberg, Matt Brown, Brian Dean, Molly Hagen, Megan Davis, Keith Koslov

Surviving Evil
Broadcaster: Investigation Discovery (U.S.)
Production company: Cineflix, Inc.
Executive Producer (production company): Nick Godwin and Simon Lloyd
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Pamela Deutsch

 

Digital & Branded Content – Web Series/Programs

#CandidlyNicole
Broadcaster: AOL On
Production company: Produced by Telepictures Productions and World of Wonder Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Nicole Richie, Michael Baum, Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato and Tom Campbell.

Who Knew?
Broadcaster: Yahoo! News (U.S.)
Production company: Shine America
Executive Producer (production company): Vivi Zigler, Derik Parrent, Woody Thompson

Casualties of the Gridiron
Broadcaster: GQ Channel
Production company: Conde Nast Entertainment/Football Film
Executive Producer (production company): Isaac Solotaroff
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Dawn Ostroff, Michael Klein

 

Lifestyle – Design

A Bryk at a Time
Broadcaster: DIY Network (U.S.)
Production company: Tricon Films & Television
Executive Producer (production company): Andrea Gorfolova
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Shawn Visco

Écho-Logis (Greenest Stories)
Broadcaster: France 5 (France)
Production company: TV Only
Executive Producer (production company):  Séverin Delpon, Jean Moncaut

How I Rock It
Broadcaster: Esquire Network (U.S.)
Production company: Ryan Seacrest Productions and Citizen Jones
Executive Producer (production company): Ryan Seacrest, Adam Sher (Ryan Seacrest Productions); Jonas Bell Pasht, Jonah Bekho (Citizen Jones); Baron Davis, Kate Gordon
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Jennifer Nelson, Laura Civiello, Matt Hanna

 

Lifestyle – Food

Bizarre Foods America
Broadcaster: Travel Channel (U.S.)
Production company: Tremendous! Entertainment
Executive Producer (production company): Colleen Needles Steward, Shannon Keenan Demers, Andrew Zimmern
Executive Producer (broadcaster): David E. Gerber

Choccywoccydoodah: Starstruck
Broadcaster: Good Food / UKTV (UK)
Production company: TwoFour
Executive Producer (production company): Juliet Rice
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Catherine Catton

My Grandmother’s Ravioli
Broadcaster: Cooking Channel (U.S.)
Production company: CBS Eye Too Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Gideon Evans, Hal Gessner

 

Lifestyle – Health & Well Being

Last Chance Salon
Broadcaster: TLC (UK)
Production company: Maverick Television
Executive Producer (production company): Sarah Eglin (Maverick Television)
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Sarah Thornton and Mark Proctor (DNI)

Oprah’s Lifeclass
Broadcaster: OWN (U.S.)
Production company: Harpo Studios
Executive Producer: Jon Sinclair, Jill Van Lokeren, Dana Brooks Reinglass, Terry Goulder

Super Soul Sunday
Broadcaster: OWN (U.S.)
Production company: Harpo Studios
Executive Producer: Jill Barancik

 

Lifestyle – Home

Buying and Selling with the Property Brothers
Broadcaster: W Network (Canada)
Production company: Cineflix (Buying & Selling with PB 2) Inc.
Executive Producer (production company): Simon Lloyd, Gerard Barry
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Brad Clarke, Kelly Shouldice, Vibika Bianchi

Interior Therapy
Broadcaster: Bravo (U.S.)
Production company: Authentic Entertainment
Executive Producer (production company): Lauren Lexton, Tom Rogan, Andrew Hoegl
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Christian Barcellos

Vanilla Ice Goes Amish
Broadcaster: DIY Network (U.S.)
Production company: Juma Entertainment
Executive Producer (production company): Robert C. Horowitz, Louis Fenton, Len Webber
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Steven Lerner

 

Non-Fiction – Archive-Based Programming

All the President’s Men Revisited
Broadcaster: Discovery Channel (U.S.)
Production company: Partisan Pictures in association with Sundance Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Robert Redford, Andrew Lack, Laura Michalchyshyn
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Nancy Daniels, Denise Contis

JFK: The Final Hours
Broadcaster: National Geographic Channel (U.S.)
Production company: Creative Differences Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Dave Harding, Erik Nelson
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Kathleen Cromley

The Assassination of President Kennedy
Broadcaster: CNN (U.S.)
Production company: Playtone Productions in association with Herzog & Company
Executive Producer: Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman, Chris Cowan, Mark Herzog

 

Non-Fiction – Arts & Culture

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Broadcaster: CNN (U.S.)
Production company: Zero Point Zero Production
Executive Producer: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Esquire’s 80th
Broadcaster: Esquire Network (U.S.)
Production company: World of Wonder Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Samuel J. Paul
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Matt Hanna, Laura Civiello

Mystical Journey: Kumbh Mela
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)
Production company: Mountains Green and Lion Television
Executive Producer (production company): Rupert Smith-Bingham, Cambridge Jones (Mountains Green);  Nick Catliff, Bill Locke (Lion Television)
Executive Producer (broadcaster): David Royle, Linda Goldman

 

Non-Fiction – Environmental/Natural History

How To Build A Planet
Broadcaster: Science Channel (U.S.)
Production company: BBC
Executive Producer (production company): Will Aslett, Mark Hedgecoe
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Neil Laird

Monster Squid: the Giant is Real
Broadcaster: Discovery Channel (U.S.)
Production company: Discovery Studios in association with Creative Differences
Executive Producer (production company): Mike Masland , Erik Nelson
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Chris Weber

River Monsters
Broadcaster: Animal Planet (U.S.)
Production company: Icon Films and Animal Planet
Executive Producer (production company): Harry and Laura Marshall
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Lisa Lucas

 

Non-Fiction – History/Biographical

9/11: The Heartland Tapes
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)
Production company: 1895 Films
Executive Producer (production company): Tom Jennings
Executive Producer (broadcaster): David Royle, Charles Poe

All the President’s Men Revisited
Broadcaster: Discovery Channel (U.S.)
Production company: Partisan Pictures in association with Sundance Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Robert Redford, Andrew Lack, Laura Michalchyshyn
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Nancy Daniels, Denise Contis

The Making of Mandela
Broadcaster: Discovery Channel (UK)
Production company: Darlow Smithson Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Iain Riddick, (Darlow Smithson Productions)
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Sarah T. Davies (DNI)

 

Non-Fiction – Science & Technology

Bigfoot: The New Evidence
Broadcaster: National Geographic Channel (U.S.)
Production company: Icon Films
Executive Producer (production company): Laura Marshall, Harry Marshall
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Madeleine Carter

Brain Games
Broadcaster: National Geographic Channel (U.S.)
Production company: National Geographic Television  in association with Atomic Entertainment
Executive Producer (production company): Jerry Kolber
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Allan Butler

The Incredible Bionic Man
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)
Production company: Darlow Smithson
Executive Producer (production company): Julian Ware
Executive Producer (broadcaster): David Royle, Charles Poe

 

Non-Fiction – Social Issues/Current Affairs

Our America with Lisa Ling
Broadcaster: OWN (U.S.)
Production company: Part2 Pictures
Executive Producer: Lisa Ling, David Shadrack Smith, Gregory Henry, Amy Bucher

Rebuilding the World Trade Center
Broadcaster: Channel 4 (UK)
Production company: Lion Television
Executive Producer (production company): Nick Catliff

Tales from the Organ Trade
Broadcaster: HBO (U.S.); Shaw Media, Canal D (Canada)
Production company: Associated Producers
Executive Producer (production company): Ric Esther Bienstock, Simcha Jacobovici, Felix Golubev
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Sheila Nevins (HBO), Nancy Abraham (HBO), Sarah Jane Flynn (Shaw Media), Lynne Carter (Shaw Media), Sylvie de Bellefeuille (Canal D)

 

Reality – Docuformat

Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
Broadcaster: NBC (U.S.)
Production company: Kinetic Content
Executive Producer (production company): Chris Coelen, Tim van Aelst, Emma Conway, Matilda Zoltowski

Farmen (The Farm)
Broadcaster: TV2 (Norway)
Production company: Strix Televisjon
Executive Producer (production company): Arild Brubak
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Fredrik Sandal

The Millionaire Matchmaker
Broadcaster: Bravo (U.S.)
Production company: Intuitive Entertainment
Executive Producer (production company): Mechelle Collins, Kevin Dill
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Shari Levine, Toni Subklewe

 

Reality – Docureality

Catfish: The TV Show
Broadcaster: MTV (U.S.)
Production company: Relativity Television, Catfish Picture Company
Executive Producer (production company): Tom Forman, David Metzler, Brad Bishop, Julie Link Steffens (Relativity Television), Andrew Jarecki, Marc Smerling, Ariel Schulman, Henry Joost, Nev Schulman (Catfish Picture Company)
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Marshall Eisen, Nomi Ernst Leidner, Dave Sirulnick

Deadliest Catch
Broadcaster: Discovery Channel (U.S.)
Production company: Original Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy
Executive Producer (broadcaster): David Pritikin

Duck Dynasty
Broadcaster: A&E (U.S.)
Production company: Gurney Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Willie Robertson, Mike Odair
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Elaine Frontain Bryant, David McKillop, Lily Neumeyer

Inside Combat Rescue
Broadcaster: National Geographic Channel (U.S.)
Production company: National Geographic Television
Executive Producer (production company): Jared McGilliard, Jerry Decker, Ted Duvall
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Richard J. Wells

Storage Wars
Broadcaster: A&E (U.S.)
Production company: Original Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Thom Beers, Philip David Segal, Jeff Conroy
Executive Producer (broadcaster): David McKillop, Elaine Frontain Bryant, Fred Grinstein

The Getaway
Broadcaster: Esquire Network (U.S.)
Production company: Zero Point Zero Production
Executive Producer (production company): Anthony Bourdain, Lydia Tenaglia, Chris Collins, Alexandra Lowry and Craig Shepherd
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Jennifer Nelson, Laura Civiello, Matt Hanna

 

Reality – Docusoap

Connected
Broadcaster: Hot (Israel)
Production company: Koda Communications
Executive Producer (production company): Ram Landes
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Ofir Rabinovich

Here Comes Honey Boo Boo
Broadcaster: TLC (U.S.)
Production company: Authentic Entertainment
Executive Producer (production company): Tom Rogan, Lauren Lexton, Sara Reddy
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Howard Lee

Total Divas
Broadcaster: E! (U.S.)
Production company: Bunim/Murray Productions
Executive Producer (production company): Jonathan Murray, Gil Goldschein, Jeff Jenkins, Russell Jay (Bunim/Murray Productions), Kevin Dunn, Will Staeger (World Wrestling Entertainment)
Executive Producer (broadcaster): Damla Dogan, Missy Fox 

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.

Menu

Search