Docs

“Citizenfour,” “Cosmos,” “Grim Sleeper” up for IDA Awards

Citizenfour (pictured), Finding Vivian Maier, Point and Shoot, The Salt of the Earth and Tales of the Grim Sleeper are nominated for the Best Feature prize at this year's IDA Awards.
October 29, 2014

Laura Poitras’ documentary on Edward Snowden (pictured), and John Maloof and Charlie Siskel’s look at outsider artist Vivian Maier are among the doc features nominated for International Documentary Associations IDA Awards this year.

Also nominated in the doc feature award are Marshall Curry’s Point and Shoot, about a Baltimore man who travels through the Middle East and lands in prison in Libya; Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado’s The Salt of the Earth, a doc about the life and work of photographer Sebastião Salgado; and Nick Broomfield’s Tales of the Grim Sleeper, an investigation into the world of an accused serial killer in South Central, Los Angeles.

The awards, which will be handed out on December 5 in the Paramount Theater at Paramount Studios in Los Angeles, also honor the best in documentary shorts, episodic non-fiction television and limited documentary series.

The nominees for Best Short consist of Kelly Hucker and James Fleming’s Ghost Train; Tomasz Śliwiński’s Our Curse; Edgar Barens’ Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall; Andrew Hinton and Johnny Burke’s Tashi and the Monk; and Manuel Abramovich’s The Queen.

Nominees in the Best Limited Series category include CNN’s Chicagoland; Fox and National Geographic Channel’s Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey; CNN’s The Sixties; and Showtime’s Time of Death and Years of Living Dangerously.

Meanwhile, the Best Episodic Series nominees comprise CNN’s Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown and Morgan Spurlock: Inside Man; OWN’s Oprah’s Master Class and Our America with Lisa Ling; and HBO’s VICE.

As previously reported, directors Robert Redford and Rithy Panh, and World of Wonder founders Randy Barbato and Fenton Bailey will receive special honors at this year’s event.

Check out the list of nominees below and full details via the IDA’swebsite.

Best Feature Award
Citizenfour
Director: Laura Poitras
RADiUS-TWC, Participant Media, and HBO Documentary Films

Finding Vivian Maier
Directors: John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Sundance Selects

Point and Shoot
Director: Marshall Curry
The Orchard

The Salt of the Earth
Directors: Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
Sony Pictures Classics

Tales of the Grim Sleeper
Director: Nick Broomfield
HBO and Sky Atlantic

Best Short Award
Ghost Train
Directors: Kelly Hucker and James Fleming
Premium Films (France)

Our Curse
Director: Tomasz Śliwiński

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
Director: Edgar Barens
HBO Documentary Films

Tashi and the Monk
Directors: Andrew Hinton and Johnny Burke

The Queen
Director: Manuel Abramovich

Best Curated Series Award
‘American Experience’
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg
PBS

‘American Masters’
Executive Producer: Susan Lacy
PBS

”Independent Lens’
Executive Producer: Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer: Lois Vossen
Independent Television Service (ITVS) in association with PBS

‘POV
Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry
Series Producer: Christopher White
POV / PBS

‘Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel
Executive Producer: Rick Bernstein
HBO Sports

Best Limited Series Award
Chicagoland
Executive Producers: Mark Benjamin, Marc Levin, Laura Michalchyshyn, Robert Redford
CNN/BCTV and Sundance Productions

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Executive Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Ann Druyan, Seth MacFarlane
FOX/National Geographic Channel

The Sixties
Executive Producers: Gary Goeztman, Tom Hanks, Mark Herzog
CNN/Playtone and Herzog & Co

Time of Death
Executive Producers: Cynthia Childs, Dan Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Alexandra Lipsitz
Co-Executive Producer: Miggi Hood
Showtime

Years of Living Dangerously
Executive Producers: Daniel Abbasi, Joel Bach, James Cameron, David Gelber, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jerry Weintraub
Showtime

Best Episodic Series Award
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Executive Producer and Host: Anthony Bourdain
Executive Producers: Chris Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
CNN

Morgan Spurlock Inside Man
Executive Producer and Host: Morgan Spurlock
Executive Producers Jeremy Chilnick, Mathew Galkin
Warrior Poets/CNN

Oprah’s Master Class
Executive Producers: Jon Kamen, Jonathan Sinclair, Justin Wilkes, Oprah Winfrey
OWN/Harpo Studios

Our America with Lisa Ling
Executive Producers: Amy Bucher, Gregory Henry, Lisa LingDavid Shadrack Smith Smith
OWN

VICE
Executive Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith
HBO

Best Short Form Series Award
A Short History of the Highrise
Executive Producers: Jason Spingarn-Koff, Silva Basmajian
National Film Board of Canada and The New York Times

Last Chance High
Executive Producer: Jason Mojica
VICE News

Op-Docs
Executive Producer: Jason Spingarn-Koff
The New York Times

Planet Money Makes a T-shirt
Executive Producer: Alex Blumberg
NPR

Russian Roulette
Executive Producers: Jason Mojica, Kevin Sutcliffe
VICE News

Humanitas Award
This award is given to a film that explores the hopes and fears of human beings who are very different in culture, race, lifestyle, political loyalties and religious beliefs in order to break down the walls of ignorance which separate us.

How I Got Over
Director: Nicole Boxer

Keep On Keepin’ On
Director: Alan Hicks
Radius

Limited Partnership
Director: Thomas G. Miller
PBS / Independent Lens

David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award
This award recognizes exceptional achievement in non-fiction film and video production at the university level and brings greater public and industry awareness to the work of students in the documentary field.

Cast in India
Director: Natasha Raheja
New York University

Evaporating Borders
Director: Iva Radivojevic
CUNY – Hunter College

Hotel 22
Director: Elizabeth Lo
Stanford University

My Dad’s a Rocker
Director: Zuxin Hou
University of Southern California

Solitary Plains
Director: J. Christian Jensen
Stanford University

Best Cinematography
Elevator
Cinematography By: Hatuey Viveros Lavielle

Best Editing
Last Days in Vietnam
Editing By: Don Kleszy

Best Music
Alfred and Jakobine
Music By: Nick Urata

Best Writing
Finding Vivian Maier
Written By: John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

About The Author
Managing editor with realscreen publication, an international print and online magazine that covers the non-fiction film and television industries. Darah is an award-winning journalist who has spent over two decades covering a wide range of issues from real estate and urban development to immigration, politics and human rights, primarily with The Vancouver Sun. Prior to joining realscreen, she was editor of Stream Daily, realscreen's sister publication covering the dynamic global digital video industry. She also served a stint as a war reporter in Afghanistan for television and print, and was a national business blogger with Yahoo Canada.

Menu

Search