Docs

“Cutie,” “Particle,” “Yorkshire” among Grierson winners

Documentaries Cutie and the Boxer (pictured) and Particle Fever, and Channel 4 docuseries Educating Yorkshire, were among the winners at the 2014 Grierson British Documentary Awards.
November 4, 2014

Documentaries Cutie and the Boxer (pictured) and Particle Fever, and Channel 4 docuseries Educating Yorkshire, were among the winners at the 2014 Grierson British Documentary Awards.

The awards ceremony – hosted by TV presenter and comedian Sue Perkins – was held in London on Monday (November 3) and saw 13 prizes being given out.

Picking up the award for Best Science or Natural History Documentary was Mark Levinson’s Particle Fever, which details the science community’s quest to find the Higgs boson, while the Best Cinema Documentary prize went to Zachary Heinzerling’s Cutie and the Boxer, which looks at two New York artists.

Meanwhile, the Best Documentary Series Award was given to the Twofour Productions-made Educating Yorkshire for Channel 4, which follows the staff and students of a British secondary school, while the Best Historical Documentary prize went to the Brook Lapping-produced The Iraq War: Regime Change for BBC2, about the U.S. and the UK’s role in the war.

Finally, actor Rupert Everett was named best documentary presenter of the year for his work on the Swan Films-made Love for Sale with Rupert Everett for Channel 4, in which he examines the sex trade.

For the complete list of winners, please see below:

Satusfaction Best Science or Natural History Documentary
Particle Fever  
Mark Levinson for Particle Fever LLC; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest

Molinare Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — Domestic
The Murder Trial      
Nick Holt for Windfall Productions; first shown: Channel 4

ITN Source Best Arts Documentary        
Colin Davis in His Own Words  
John Bridcut for Crux Productions; first shown: BBC4

Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — International    
Dispatches: Children on the Frontline  
Anthony Wonke, Marcel Mettelsiefen for ITN; first shown: Channel 4

Nyman Libson Paul Most Entertaining Documentary
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical      
Production team for Wingspan Productions; first shown: Channel 4

The Open University Best Documentary on Current Affairs    
Dispatches: Hunted      
Ben Steele for Blakeway Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary
Cutie and the Boxer      
Zachary Heinzerling; first shown: London Film Festival

Stockroom Archive Management Documentary Presenter of the Year
Rupert Everett for Love for Sale with Rupert Everett  
for Swan Films, first shown: Channel 4

CTVC Best Newcomer Documentary    
Last Chance School      
Marc Williamson for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4

Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary
Sing Your Heart Out
Peter Akar for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank

Radio Times Readers’ Choice Award
Educating Yorkshire  
David Brindley, Grace Reynolds for Twofour Productions; first shown: Channel 4

ITN Source Best Historical Documentary        
The Iraq War: Regime Change  
Paul Mitchell, Norma Percy, Charlie Smith for Brook Lapping Productions; first shown: BBC2

The Grierson Trustees’ Award
Alex Graham

Envy Best Documentary Series
Educating Yorkshire      
David Brindley, Grace Reynolds for Twofour Productions; first shown: Channel 4

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.

Menu

Search