TV

“Conquest of the Skies,” “Bake Off” up for BAFTA TV awards

Nominations for the BAFTA Television Awards include Colossus Productions' David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies (pictured).
April 8, 2015

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has unveiled the nominations for the 2015 Television BAFTAs, with Wall to Wall and Amos Pictures among the prodcos nabbing multiple nominees.

The ceremony takes place in London on May 10. Factual and unscripted nominations are as follows, with credits supplied by the BAFTAs:

FACTUAL SERIES
15,000 KIDS AND COUNTING Chris Eley, Brian Woods, Gwyn Jones, Fiona Jones – True Vision Productions/Channel 4
EDUCATING THE EAST END Production Team – Twofour/Channel 4
LIFE AND DEATH ROW Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Three
PROTECTING OUR PARENTS Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Two

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
DAVID ATTENBOROUGH’S CONQUEST OF THE SKIES 3D David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, David Lee – Colossus Productions/SKY 3D
GRAYSON PERRY: WHO ARE YOU? Neil Crombie, Joe Evans – Swan Films/Channel 4
THE GREAT WAR: THE PEOPLE’S STORY Production Team – Shiver/ITV
OUR GAY WEDDING: THE MUSICAL Sean Murphy, Archie Baron – Wingspan Productions/Channel 4

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
BABY P: THE UNTOLD STORY Henry Singer, Jenny Saunders, Ben Stark, Simon Ford – Sandpaper Films/BBC One
CHILDREN OF SYRIA Robin Barnwell, Lyse Doucet, Bradley Manning, Lucy Hetherington – BBC/BBC Two
THE MINERS STRIKE AND ME Production Team – Shiver/ITV
THE PAEDOPHILE HUNTER Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4

FEATURES
GEORGE CLARKE’S AMAZING SPACES Will Daws, Jamie Wightman, Stuart Cabb – Plum Pictures/Channel 4
GRAND DESIGNS Production Team – Boundless (part of Fremantle Media UK)/Channel 4
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Anna Beattie, Samantha Beddoes, Andy Devonshire, Simon Evans – Love Productions/BBC One
LONG LOST FAMILY Sally Benton, Clare Bradbury, Colette Flight, Kate Scholefield – Wall To Wall/ITV

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
THE APPRENTICE Production Team – Boundless/BBC One
I’M A CELEBRITY‚Ķ GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
THE ISLAND WITH BEAR GRYLLS Ben Mitchell, Tim Whitwell, Bear Grylls, Delbert Shoopman – Shine/ Bear Grylls Ventures Co-Production/Channel 4
THE UNDATEABLES Sarah Spencer, Martha Constable – Betty TV/Channel 4

CURRENT AFFAIRS
CHILDREN ON THE FRONTLINE (DISPATCHES) Production Team – ITN Productions/Channel 4
EBOLA FRONTLINE (PANORAMA) Steve Grandison, Lucie Kon, Karen Edwards, Fabio Basone – Blakeway Productions/BBC One
INSIDE KENYA’S DEATH SQUADS (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATES) Simon Boazman, Kris Jepson, Chris Olivotos, Phil Rees – Al Jazeera Network/Al Jazeera English
TERROR AT THE MALL (THIS WORLD) Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Sarah Waldron, George Carey – Amos Pictures/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
ANT AND DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
DYNAMO: MAGICIAN IMPOSSIBLE Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young – Phil McIntyre Entertainment Ltd / Inner Circle Films / Red Rocket/ Watch
STRICTLY COME DANCING Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Vanessa Clark, Jason Gilkison – BBC Entertainment/BBC One
THE VOICE Production Team – Wall to Wall/BBC One

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.

Menu

Search