Docs

“E-Team,” “Big Men” among News and Doc Emmy nominees

The Trials of Muhammad Ali, E-Team (pictured), Bully and American Promise are among a host of films competing for Best Documentary honors at the 36th Annual News & Documentary Awards.
July 22, 2015

The Trials of Muhammad Ali, E-Team (pictured), Bully and American Promise are among a host of films competing for Best Documentary honors at the 36th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards.

The docs are among several nominees across 45 categories focused on documentaries, news reports and multimedia projects “that exemplify the best of broadcast journalism.”

Leading the total nominees is U.S. pubcaster PBS with 57 nods, followed by CBS with 44, ABC with 17, NBC with 14, and CNN and HBO with 10 each. The awards are presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

This year’s awards – which consider programming that aired during the 2014 calendar year – will be handed out at a September 28 ceremony at Lincoln Center’s David Geffen Hall.

“Our mandate is to award excellence and these nominations honor the men and women in broadcast journalism who excel at keeping us informed, often at the risk of their own lives,” said Bob Mauro, president of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, in a statement.

The nominations follow last week’s announcement of the 67th annual Primetime Emmy Awards nominees.

Below is a list of long-form news, documentary and interactive doc nominees. For the complete list, visit the Emmy’s website.

Best Documentary
E-Team (Netflix)
‘Frontline,’ United States of Secrets (PBS)
‘Independent Lens,’ The Trials of Muhammad Ali (PBS)
‘Independent Lens,’ Bully (PBS)
‘POV,’ After Tiller (PBS)
‘POV,’ American Promise (PBS)
‘POV,’ Big Men (PBS)

Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story—Long Form
E-Team (Netflix)
‘Frontline,’ The Rise of ISIS (PBS)
‘Frontline,’ United States of Secrets (PBS)
Terror at the Mall (HBO)
‘POV,’ After Tiller (PBS)
‘POV,’ American Promise (PBS)

Outstanding Investigative Journalism—Long-Form
‘Frontline,’ Firestone and the Warlord (PBS)
Hunted: The War Against Gays in Russia (HBO)
The Newburgh Sting (HBO)
‘Independent Lens,’ The State of Arizona (PBS)
Pimp City: A Journey to the Center of the Sex Slave Trade (Fusion)

Outstanding Informational Programming—Long-Form
Private Violence (HBO)
‘Independent Lens,’ Bully (PBS)
Mission Blue (Netflix)
‘POV,’ Fallen City (PBS)
‘POV,’ When I Walk (PBS)

Outstanding Historical Programming—Long-Form
Brothers in War (National Geographic Channel)
Nixon By Nixon: In His Own Words (HBO)
‘Independent Lens,’ The Trials of Muhammad Ali (POV)
Makers (PBS)
The Unknown Known (History Channel)

Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming
Banksy Does New York (HBO)
Dangerous Acts Starring the Unstable Elements of Belarus (HBO)
‘Independent Lens,’ Muscle Shoals (PBS)
‘POV,’ Dance for Me (PBS)
Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon (A&E)

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
‘American Experience,’ The Poisoner’s Handbook (PBS)
‘CNN Films,’ Dinosaur 13 (CNN)
‘How We Got to Now with Steven Johnson,’ Clean  (PBS)
‘NOVA,’ Alien Planets Revealed (PBS)
Your Inner Fish (PBS)

Outstanding Nature Programming
‘Nature,’ Ireland’s Wild River (PBS)
‘Nature,’ Snow Monkeys (PBS)
‘Nature,’ Touching the Wild (PBS)
Saving Africa’s Giants with Yao Ming (Animal Planet)
Wild Hawaii (National Geographic Wild)

New Approaches: Documentaries
{The And} ({The And})
‘POV,’  POV Digital: Empire (PBS)
The Secret Life of Passwords (The New York Times)
‘The Atavist Magazine,’ Love for My Enemies (The Atavist)
The N-Word Project (The Washington Post)

New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture
Inside the Kronos Quartet (The New York Times)
Hungry Horse (MediaStorm)
‘POV,’ POV Digital: Story Corps: Military Voices (PBS)
Notes on Blindness (The New York Times)
Small Plates (The New York Times)
‘True Trans with Laura Jane Grace,’ Coming Out, Gender Dysphoria, Transparenting, Relationships (AOL On)

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form
‘Independent Lens,’ Happiness (PBS)
Cinematographer: Thomas Balmes; Director of Photography: Nina Bernfield
Mission Blue (Netflix)
Directors of Photography: Axel Baumann, Damien Drake
‘Nature,’ Ireland’s Wild River (PBS)
Director of Photography: John Murray
‘Nature,’ Snow Monkeys (PBS)
Director of Photography: Joseph Pontecorvo
‘Nature,’ Touching the Wild (PBS)
Cinematographers: Dawson Dunning, Mark Smith

Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form
Nixon By Nixon: In His Own Words (HBO)
Editor: Phillip Schopper
‘Independent Lens,’ The Trials of Muhammad Ali (PBS)
Editor: Aaron Wickenden
Mission Blue (Netflix)
Editor: Peter R. Livingston Jr.; Additional Editing: Paul Crowder
‘PBS Arts Fall Festival,’ Kehinde Wiley An Economy of Grace (PBS)
Editor: Ana Veselic
‘POV,’  American Promise (PBS)
Editors: Erin Casper, Mary Manhardt, Andrew Siwoff; Additional Editors: Margaret Byrne, Michelle Chang, Geeta Gandbhir, Sandrine Isambert
‘The Hunt with John Walsh,’ 106, Ballesteros (CNN)
Editor: Bobby Zeleny
Last Chance High (Vice Media)
Editors: Brent Renaud, Craig Renaud

Outstanding Music & Sound
‘Independent Lens,’ Blood Brother (PBS)
‘Nature,’ A Sloth Named Velcro (PBS)
‘Nature,’ Animal Misfits (PBS)
‘Nature,’ Ireland’s Wild River (PBS)
‘Nature,’ Snow Monkeys (PBS)
‘NOVA,’ D-Day’s Sunken Secrets (PBS)

Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction
’20/20,’ The Secret life of Elliot Rodger (ABC)
City of Tomorrow (CNN)
Fed Up (VOD)
Future Cat (National Geographic Wild)
Mass Extinction: Life At The Brink (Smithsonian Channel)
Your Inner Fish (PBS)

About The Author

Menu

Search