Docs

“Dreamcatcher,” “Grim Sleeper” shortlisted for Griersons

Tales of the Grim Sleeper (pictured), Dreamcatcher and 20,000 Days on Earth have been shortlisted across multiple categories for the Grierson Trust's 2015 British Documentary Awards.
July 28, 2015

Tales of the Grim Sleeper (pictured), Dreamcatcher and 20,000 Days on Earth are among the documentaries to be shortlisted across multiple categories for the Grierson Trust’s 2015 British Documentary Awards.

Broadcasters BBC and Channel 4 were the most shortlisted, with 34 and 25 respectively, while CNN, Vice.com, iPlayer and children’s network CBBC are appearing on the short list for the first time this year. Earlier this year, the Grierson Trust extended its call to entries to docs that aired on digital platforms available to UK audiences.

The eight films listed in each of the 12 categories represent “the widest ever selection of broadcasters and broadcast platforms” in the history of the awards, according to organizers.

“It’s brilliant to see such a range of channels involved with digital and children’s networks standing beside their mainstream counterparts,” said Grierson Trust chairman Lorraine Heggessey in a statement. “And I’m heartened by the diversity of the list with more women being recognized both on and off-camera.”

Among the 11 films shortlisted in more than one category are Alice Pomeroy’s 24 Hours In Police Custody, Sam Forsdike’s The Stranger on the Bridge, Jamie Roberts’ Angry White and Proud, Kim Longinotto’s Dreamcatcher, Nick Broomfield’s Tales of the Grim Sleeper and Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard’s 20,000 Days on Earth.

Trustees, filmmakers and producers will convene in September to select the final nominees and the winners will be announced at a November 3 ceremony to be held in London.

The full shortlist is below:

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — Domestic

24 Hours in Police Custody – Episode 1
Alisa Pomeroy for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4

Angry White and Proud
Jamie Roberts for Mentorn Media; first shown: Channel 4

Can’t Pay? Final Demand Special
Kevin Nightingale-Jones, Nathaniel Jessel for Brinkworth Films; first shown: Channel 5

Excluded: Kicked out of School Episode 1
Ellena Wood, Ruth Nicklin for KEO films & The Open University; first shown: BBC Three

The Paedophile Hunter
Dan Reed for Amos Pictures; first shown: Channel 4

Raining in My Heart
Brian Woods, Jess Stevenson for True Vision Productions; first shown: ITV

The Stranger on the Bridge
Sam Forsdike for Postcard Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Wanted: A Family of My Own – Episode 2
Carol White for Wall to Wall; first shown: ITV

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — International

Citizenfour
Laura Poitras for Praxis Films; first shown: Channel 4

The Condemned
Nick Read for Red Zed Films; first shown: BBC Four

Dreamcatcher
Kim Longinotto; first shown: General theatrical release

Gulabi Gang
Nishtha Jain for Piraya Film AS; first shown: UK university screenings

The Romanians Are Coming – Episode 1
James Bluemel for Keo films; first shown: Channel 4

‘Storyville’: India’s Daughter
Leslee Udwin for Assassin Films & Tathagat Films; first shown: BBC Four

Tales of the Grim Sleeper
Nick Broomfield for Lafayette Films; first shown: Sky Atlantic

Twin Sisters: A World Apart
Mona Friis Bertheussen for Moment Film; first shown: BBC Four

Best Documentary on Current Affairs 

Baby P: The Untold Story
Henry Singer for Sandpaper Films; first shown: BBC One

‘Dispatches’: Breadline Kids
Jezza Neumann for True Vision; first shown: Channel 4

A&E in the War Zone
Dominic Ozanne, Jerermy Llewellyn-Jones for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: Channel 4

The Gypsy Matchmaker
Ben Steele for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4

The Islamic State
Medyan Dairieh for VICE Media; first shown: VICE.com

Our War: Goodbye Afghanistan
Rowan Deacon for BBC; first shown: BBC Three

‘Panorama’: Ebola Frontline
Steve Grandison for Blakeway Films; first shown: BBC One

Ross Kemp Extreme World: South Africa
Marta Shaw for Freshwater Films; first shown: Sky 1

Best Arts Documentary

20,000 Days on Earth
Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard for Corniche Pictures, BFI, Film4 & Pulse Films; first shown: BBC One

Dior and I
Fredric Tcheng; first shown: General theatrical release

Grayson Perry: Who Are You? -  Individuals
Neil Crombie for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4

Hockney
Randall Wright for A Blakeway & Fly Film production for BBC Arts, British Film Institute, Screen Yorkshire, British Film Company & Smithsonian Channel; first shown: BBC Two

Imagine… Anselm Kiefer: Remembering the Future
Jack Cocker for BBC; first shown: BBC One

Rebels of Oz
Paul Clarke for Mint Pictures & Serendipity Productions; first shown: BBC Four

Regarding Susan Sontag
Nancy Kates for Question Why Films; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest

War of Words: Soldier-Poets of the Somme
Sebastian Barfield for BBC & Parapet Productions; first shown: BBC Two

Best Historical Documentary

Bitter Lake
Adam Curtis for BBC; first shown: BBC iPlayer

Gallipoli – When Murdoch Went to War
Tim Kirby for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Two

George Blake Masterspy of Moscow
George Carey for CTVC; first shown: BBC Four

Holocaust:  Night Will Fall
André Singer for Spring Films; first shown: Channel 4

Our World War: The First Day
Bruce Goodison for BBC; first shown: BBC Three

Still The Enemy Within
Owen Gower for Bad Bonobo/Dartmouth Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Strangeways: Britain’s Toughest Prison Riot
David Belton for Minnow Films; first shown: BBC Two

The Supreme Price
Joanna Lipper; first shown: Raindance Festival, London

Best Science or Natural History Documentary 

Curing Cancer
Brian Woods for True Vision Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Extreme Antibiotics
Correspondent: Dr Sanjay Gupta for CNN; first shown: CNN

The Girl Who Talked to Dolphins
Chris Riley for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Four

How the Wild West Was Won with Ray Mears – Great Plains
Phil Coles for Tin Can Island; first shown: BBC Four

Human Universe: Why Are We Here?
Annabel Gillings for BBC; first shown: BBC Two

‘Panorama’:To Walk Again
Alison Priestley for BBC; first shown: BBC One

Secret Life of Babies
Barny Revill for Oxford Scientific Films; first shown: ITV

Woolly Mammoth: The Autopsy
Nick Clarke Powell for Renegade Pictures (UK); first shown: Channel 4

Best Entertaining Documentary

Back in Time for Dinner – The 1970s
Kim Maddever for Wall to Wall; first shown: BBC Two

Dressed as a Girl
Colin Rothbart for Blue Oyster Pictures; first shown: Flare: London LGBT Film Festival

First Dates- Episode 4
Production Team for Twenty Twenty Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Gogglebox – Episode 6
Tania Alexander for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4

Life is Toff: Bear Up
Tom Currie, Imogen Willcocks for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Three

My Granny the Escort
Charlie Russell for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4

The Secret Life of 4 Year Olds
Harjeet Chhokar, Nicola Brown for RDF Television; first shown: Channel 4

Warwick Davis’s Big Night
Ursula Macfarlane for Love Productions; first shown: BBC Two

Best Documentary Series

24 Hours in Police Custody
Alisa Pomeroy for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4

Excluded: Kicked out of School
Ellena Wood, Ruth Nicklin for KEO films, The Open University; first shown: BBC Three

GPs: Behind Closed Doors
Brian Hayes for Knickerbockerglory; first shown: Channel 5

Hunters of the South Seas
Will Lorimer, Jamie Balment for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two

Inside the Commons
Jack MacInnes for Atlantic Productions; first shown: BBC Two

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Andrew Jarecki for Hit the Ground Running Productions; first shown: Sky Atlantic

The Romanians are Coming
James Bluemel for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4

Walking the Nile
Jamie Berry for October Films & Group M Entertainment; first shown: Channel 4

Best Cinema Documentary

Dark Horse: The Incredible True Story of Dream Alliance
Louise Osmond for DSP & World’s End Pictures; first shown: General theatrical release

Dreamcatcher
Kim Longinotto; first shown: General theatrical release

Life Itself
Steve James; first shown: General theatrical release

Maidan
Sergei Loznitsa; first shown: General theatrical release

Mercy Mercy
Katrine W. Kjaer for Fridthjof Film; first shown: General theatrical release

The Overnighters
Jesse Moss; first shown: General theatrical release

Tales of the Grim Sleeper
Nick Broomfield for Lafayette Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Virunga
Orlando von Einsiedel for Grain Media & Violet Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Best Newcomer Documentary

20,000 Days on Earth
Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard for Corniche Pictures, BFI, Film4 & Pulse Films; first shown: BBC One

Angry White and Proud
Jamie Roberts for Mentorn Media; first shown: Channel 4

Estate, a Reverie
Andrea Luka Zimmerman for Fugitive Images; first shown: Rio Cinema, London

The Lost Gold of the Highlands (Garnet’s Gold)
Ed Perkins for Red Box Films & Passion Pictures; first shown: BBC Four

The Mekong River with Sue Perkins – Episode 4
Vicky Hinners for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two

Mr Alzheimers and Me
Chloe Fairweather for Tigerlily Films; first shown: CBBC

The Stranger on the Bridge
Sam Forsdike for Postcard Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Tashi and the Monk
Andrew Hinton & Johnny Burke for Pilgrim Films; first shown: Banff Mountain Film Festival Tour

Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary

The Archipelago
Benjamin Huguet for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank

Black Sheep
Christian Cerami for University of Westminster; first shown: Screentest Student Film Festival

Cambodia Calling
Anna Snowball for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank

Esta Vida (This Life)
Lyttanya Shannon for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank

Kisilu – I’ll Start with Myself
Julia Dahr for Goldsmiths University of London; first shown: University/College screening

Territory
Eleanor Mortimer for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank

Waterlilies
Tanya Doyle for Goldsmiths University of London; first shown: University/College screening

The Wolf, The Ship and the Little Green Bag
Kathryn MacCorgarry Gray for University of Westminster; first shown: Encounters Film Festival – NAHEMI Program

Documentary Presenter of the Year

Arthur Williams for Arthur Williams WW1′s Forgotten Heroes
Brian Henry Martin for Double Band Pictures; first shown: Channel 4

Billy Connolly for Billy Connolly’s Big Send Off
Mike Reilly for Burning Bright Productions; first shown: ITV

Davina McCall & Nicky Campbell for Long Lost Family
Kate Scholefield, Sally Benton, Clare Bradbury, Elizabeth Stopford for Wall to Wall; first shown: ITV

Grayson Perry for Who Are You?
Neil Crombie for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4

Levison Wood for Walking the Nile
Levison Wood for October Films & Group M Entertainment; first shown: Channel 4

Sue Perkins for The Mekong River with Sue Perkins
Steve Robinson, Vicky Hinners, Clare Dornan, Lucy Swingler for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two

Trevor Phillips for Things We Say About Race That Are True
Vicki Cooper for Outline Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Will Millard for Hunters of the South Seas
Will Lorimer, Jamie Balment for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.

Menu

Search