Docs

“20,000 Days,” “Grayson Perry” among Grierson nominees

Four presenters and 44 films including Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard's doc on musician Nick Cave, 20,000 Days on Earth (pictured), and Channel 4's Grayson Perry: Who Are You? have been nominated for the Grierson Trust's 2015 British Documentary Awards.
September 15, 2015

Four presenters and 44 films including Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard’s doc on musician Nick Cave, 20,000 Days on Earth, and Channel 4′s Grayson Perry: Who Are You? have been nominated for the Grierson Trust’s 2015 British Documentary Awards.

The awards are comprised of 12 categories honoring the best in documentary-making, and include a host of titles from broadcaster Channel 4 and pubcaster BBC, along with Sky and ITV.

The nominees were selected from the awards shortlist, which was announced in July. Winners are to be revealed during a London awards ceremony on November 2.

Leading the nominations with nods in multiple categories are Channel 4′s 24 Hours in Police Custody, which is up for Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – Domestic and Best Documentary Series; 20,000 Days on Earth, nominated for Best Arts Documentary as well as Best Newcomer Documentary; Channel 4′s Grayson Perry: Who Are You?, which is also vying for Best Arts Documentary in addition to Best Presenter for Perry; and BBC2′s Hunters of the South Seas, up for Best Documentary Series and Best Presenter for Will Mallard.

Alongside 24 Hours in Police Custody and Hunters of the South Seas, the Best Documentary Series category includes The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, a copro between Sky Atlantic and HBO, and Channel 4′s The Romanians are Coming.

Elsewhere, nominations for Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – Domestic include Channel 4′s The Stranger on a BridgeThe Paedophile Hunter and, as previously mentioned, 24 Hours in Police Custody, along with ITV’s Raining in My Heart.

The full nominations list is below:

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – International

Citizenfour
Laura Poitras for Praxis Films; first shown:  London Film Festival

The Condemned
Nick Read for Red Zed Films; first shown: BBC Four

Dreamcatcher
Kim Longinotto; first shown: General theatrical release

Storyville: India’s Daughter
Leslee Udwin for Assassin Films & Tathagat Films; first shown: BBC Four

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – Domestic: 

24 Hours in Police Custody -  Episode 1
Flavia Taylor, Simon Ford, Alisa Pomeroy, Emma Tutty, Jonathan Smith for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4

The Paedophile Hunter
Dan Reed for Amos Pictures; first shown: Channel 4

Raining in My Heart
Brian Woods, Jess Stevenson for True Vision Productions; first shown: ITV

The Stranger on the Bridge
Sam Forsdike for Postcard Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Best Documentary on Current Affairs

Baby P:  The Untold Story
Henry Singer for Sandpaper Films; first shown: BBC One

A&E in the War Zone
Dominic Ozanne, Jerermy Llewellyn-Jones for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: Channel 4

Our War:  Goodbye Afghanistan
Rowan Deacon for BBC; first shown: BBC Three

Panorama: Ebola Frontline
Steve Grandison for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC One

Best Arts Documentary

20,000 Days on Earth
Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard for Corniche Pictures, BFI, Film4 & Pulse Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Dior and I
Fredric Tcheng; first shown: General theatrical release

Grayson Perry: Who Are You? -  Individuals
Neil Crombie for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4

War of Words: Soldier-Poets of the Somme
Sebastian Barfield for BBC & Parapet Productions; first shown: BBC Two

Best Historical Documentary 

George Blake Masterspy of Moscow
George Carey for CTVC; first shown: BBC Four

Holocaust:  Night Will Fall
André Singer for Spring Films and Angel TV; first shown: Channel 4

Our World War: The First Day
Bruce Goodison for BBC; first shown: BBC Three

The Supreme Price
Joanna Lipper; first shown: Raindance Festival, London

Best Science or Natural History Documentary 

Curing Cancer
Brian Woods for True Vision Productions; first shown: Channel 4

The Girl Who Talked to Dolphins
Christopher Riley for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Four

Human Universe: Why Are We Here?
Annabel Gillings for BBC; first shown: BBC Two

Panorama: To Walk Again
Alison Priestley for BBC; first shown: BBC One

Best Entertaining Documentary 

First Dates – Episode 4
Production Team for Twenty Twenty Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Gogglebox – Episode 6
Tania Alexander for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4

Life is Toff: Bear Up
Lee McMurray, Martin Fuller for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Three

Warwick Davis’s Big Night
Ursula Macfarlane for Love Productions; first shown: BBC Two

Best Documentary Series

24 Hours in Police Custody
Flavia Taylor, Simon Ford, Alisa Pomeroy, Emma Tutty, Jonathan Smith for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4

Hunters of the South Seas
Will Lorimer, Jamie Balment, for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Andrew Jarecki for Hit the Ground Running Productions; first shown: Sky Atlantic

The Romanians are Coming
James Bluemel for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4

Best Cinema Documentary

Mercy Mercy
Katrine W. Kjaer for Fridthjof Film; first shown: General theatrical release

The Overnighters
Jesse Moss; first shown: General theatrical release

Tales of the Grim Sleeper
Nick Broomfield for Lafayette Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Virunga
Orlando von Einsiedel for Grain Media & Violet Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Best Newcomer Documentary

20,000 Days on Earth
Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard for Corniche Pictures, BFI, Film4 & Pulse Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Estate, a Reverie
Andrea Luka Zimmerman for Fugitive Images; first shown: Rio Cinema, London

The Lost Gold of the Highlands (Garnet’s Gold)
Ed Perkins for Red Box Films & Passion Pictures; first shown: BBC Four

Tashi and the Monk
Andrew Hinton, Johnny Burke for Pilgrim Films; first shown: Banff Mountain Film Festival Tour

Best Student Documentary 

Black Sheep
Christian Cerami for University of Westminster; first shown: Screentest Student Film Festival

Kisilu – I’ll Start with Myself
Julia Dahr for Goldsmiths University of London; first shown: University/College screening

Territory
Eleanor Mortimer for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank

The Wolf, The Ship and the Little Green Bag
Kathryn MacCorgarry Gray for University of Westminster; first shown: Encounters Film Festival – NAHEMI Program

Documentary Presenter of the Year

Grayson Perry for Who Are You?
Neil Crombie for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4

Sue Perkins for The Mekong River with Sue Perkins
Steve Robinson, Vicky Hinners, Clare Dornan, Lucy Swingler for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two

Trevor Phillips for Things We Won’t Say About Race That Are True
Vicki Cooper for Outline Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Will Millard for Hunters of the South Seas
Will Lorimer, Jamie Balment, for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two

 

About The Author
Selina Chignall joins the realscreen team as a staff writer. Prior to working with rs, she covered lobbying activity at Hill Times Publishing. She also spent a year covering the Hill as a journalist with iPolitics. Her beat focused on youth, education, democratic reform, innovation and infrastructure. She holds a Master of Arts in Journalism from Western University and a Honours Bachelor of Arts from the University of Toronto.

Menu

Search