“Look of Silence” wins at IDA Awards

Joshua Oppenheimer's follow-up to The Act of Killing picked up the Best Feature prize at the 31st annual IDA Awards, held in Los Angeles on Saturday (December 5). (Pictured: The Look of Silence)
December 6, 2015

Joshua Oppenheimer’s The Look of Silence has taken top honors at the 31st annual IDA Awards.

The director’s follow-up to The Act of Killing picked up the Best Feature prize at the International Documentary Association’s annual awards, presented Saturday (December 5) at the Paramount Theatre in Los Angeles.

Winning the Best Short Award was Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman’s animated doc Last Day of Freedom, while the Best Episodic Series Award went to Netflix’s Chef’s Table. Elsewhere, HBO’s The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst took home the Best Limited Series prize, while both the ABC News VideoSource Award and Best Music prize went to Morgan Neville’s Best of Enemies.

As previously reported, Kartemquin Films founder and artistic director Gordon Quinn received the Career Achievement Award, while Tony Tabatznik and the Bertha Foundation were presented the IDA Amicus Award.

Netflix chief Ted Sarandos took the Pioneer Award and (T)error co-directors Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe shared the Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award. Cartel Land director Matthew Heineman, meanwhile, was awarded this year’s Courage Under Fire Award.

The IDA Awards were hosted by comedian Tig Notaro, who was the subject of Kristina Goolsby and Ashley York’s Tig earlier this year.

Please see below for the complete list of winners:

Best Feature Award
The Look of Silence
Director: Joshua Oppenheimer
Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen
Drafthouse Films and Participant Media

Best Short Award
Last Day of Freedom
Directors: Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Pare Lorentz Award
How to Change the World
Director: Jerry Rothwell

Creative Recognition Award Winners

Best Cinematography
The Russian Woodpecker
Cinematography by: Artem Ryzhykov

Best Editing
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Edited by: Joe Beshenkovsky and Brett Morgen

Best Writing
Listen to Me Marlon
Written by: Stevan Riley
Co-Writer: Peter Ettedgui

Best Music
Best of Enemies
Original Score by: Jonathan Kirkscey

ABC News VideoSource Award
Best of Enemies
Directors: Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville
Magnolia Pictures

Best Curated Series Award
Independent Lens
Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer and Lois Vossen

Executive Producers: Simon Kilmurry and Chris White

Best Limited Series Award
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Executive Producer: Jason Blum
Co-Executive Producer: Zac Stuart-Pontier
Produced by: Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling

Best Episodic Series Award
Chef’s Table
Executive Producers: David Gelb and Andrew Fried

Best Short Form Series Award
Do Not Track
Executive Producer: Hugues Sweeney
National Film Board of Canada, Upian, Arte, and BR

David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award
The Archipelago
Director: Benjamin Huguet
The National Film and Television School

Career Achievement Award
Gordon Quinn

Pioneer Award
Ted Sarandos

Amicus Award
Tony Tabatznik and the Bertha Foundation

Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award sponsored by the Archibald Family Foundation
Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe

Courage Under Fire Award
Matthew Heineman

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.