“Jinx,” “The Voice” up for Producers Guild Awards

Producers of The Jinx (pictured), Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, '30 for 30' and The Voice are among the unscripted nominees up for Producers Guild Awards (PGA) this year.
December 8, 2015

Producers of The Jinx (pictured), Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, ’30 for 30,’ The Voice and The Amazing Race are among the unscripted nominees up for Producers Guild Awards (PGA) this year.

The industry group today (December 8) announced the nominees in the television series/specials categories, which include Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television and Outstanding Producer of Competition Television.

Producing teams behind ESPN’s doc strand ’30 for 30,’ CNN’s Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, HBO’s The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, ABC’s Shark Tank and HBO’s Vice are nominated in the non-fiction television category, while producers of The Amazing Race, Dancing With the Stars, Project Runway, Top Chef and The Voice scored nods in the competition category.

The full list of nominees will be unveiled on January 5, while the 27th annual awards will be given out on January 23 in Los Angeles. Last month, the PGA announced the nominees in the theatrical documentary category.

Last year’s non-fiction winners were The Voice, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey and Steve James’ doc feature Life Itself.

The list of nominees is below:

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

’30 for 30′
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

Shark Tank
Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin

Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

 The Amazing Race
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise DoganieriMark Vertullo

Dancing With the Stars
Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-ShafferJoe Sungkur

Project Runway
Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

Top Chef
Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.

The Voice
Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

About The Author
Managing editor with realscreen publication, an international print and online magazine that covers the non-fiction film and television industries. Darah is an award-winning journalist who has spent over two decades covering a wide range of issues from real estate and urban development to immigration, politics and human rights, primarily with The Vancouver Sun. Prior to joining realscreen, she was editor of Stream Daily, realscreen's sister publication covering the dynamic global digital video industry. She also served a stint as a war reporter in Afghanistan for television and print, and was a national business blogger with Yahoo Canada.