“How to Change the World”, “Dragons’ Den” up for CSAs

Other doc and reality nominations for the annual Canadian Screen Awards include The Amina Profile, The Great Human Odyssey and The Amazing Race Canada (pictured).
January 19, 2016

Nominations for the Canadian Screen Awards have been announced, with the prizes set to be awarded in Toronto on March 13.

The nods were announced across 132 categories, including television, film and digital. The awards are presented annually by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Nominations in the documentary and non-fiction/unscripted television categories are as follows, with credits supplied by the CSAs. For a full list of nominees, visit the Canadian Screen Awards site.

Best reality/competition series or program
The Amazing Race Canada (pictured)
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Daniela Battistella, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen
Big Brother Canada
Global (Shaw Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Erin Brock, Sue Brophey, Eric Abboud, David Lembke, Brett Morris, Lara Shaw
Dragons’ Den
(produced by CBC)
Tracie Tighe, Amy Bourne, Scott Boyd
Game of Homes
W Network (Corus Entertainment)
(Great Pacific Media Inc.)
Blair Reekie, Mark Miller, Kelly McClughan, Bill Gaudsmith
MasterChef Canada
CTV (Bell Media)
(Proper Television)
Guy O’Sullivan, Cathie James, Lesia CaponeKrista Look

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
MTV, E!, Bravo!, M3 (Bell Media)
(Clique Pictures)
Lauren Grant, Jennifer Sharpe
(Corkscrew Media)
Scott Henuset, Heather Edwards, Brent Kawchuk
TMN (Bell Media)
(Fifth Ground Entertainment)
Raj Panikkar, Chris Szarka, Richard Crouse

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Finding Stuff Out
(Apartment 11 Productions Inc.)
Jonathan Finkelstein, Jean-Louis Coté
(Sinking Ship Entertainment )
J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Kristen McGregor, Rennata Lopez
Tiny Talent Time
CHCH (Channel Zero)
(2397063 Ontario Inc.)
Jennifer Howe, Jennifer Chen, Romen Podzyhun

Best Documentary Program
Okpik’s Dream
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Catbird Films)
Laura Rietveld, Katarina Soukup, Carrie Haber
Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)
(Arnait Video Productions)
Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Stephane Rituit
Two of a Kind
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(90th Parallel Productions Ltd)
Gordon Henderson, Leora Eisen
Why Horror?
Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)
(Don Ferguson Productions Ltd. (Why Horror 2013 Inc.))
Rob Lindsay, Nicolas Kleiman

Best Factual Program or Series
Slice (Shaw Media)
(Force Four Entertainment)
Rob Bromley, Gillian Lowrey, John Ritchie, Deborah Wainwright, Lynn Fuhr
Ice Pilots NWT
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd.)
David Gullason, Dan Jackson, Gabriela Schonbach, Michael Chechik
Jade Fever
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
(Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd.)
David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach, Michael Chechik
Million Dollar Critic
W Network (Corus Entertainment)
(Temple Street Productions)
Ivan Schneeberg, David Fortier, Andrea Boyd, Gerry McKean, Giles Coren, Chris Chilco
Still Standing
(Frantic Films)
Jamie Brown, Catherine LeggeJeff Peeler

Best History Documentary Program or Series
Biblical Conspiracies
VisionTV (ZoomerMedia)
(Associated Producers Ltd.)
Simcha Jacobovici, Felix Golubev, Moses Znaimer, Joan Jenkinson
Mummies Alive
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Mummies Alive Productions Inc.)
Michael Kot, Steve Maher, Mike Slee, Jonathan Drake, Paul Kilback, Steve Gamester
Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI
OMNI (Rogers Media)
(Rare Earth Media)
Jordan Paterson
Vietnam: Canada’s Shadow War
(Merit Motion Pictures)
Merit Jensen CarrAndy Blicq

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
Buy It, Fix It, Sell It
HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)
(Frantic Films)
Jamie Brown, Jeff Peeler, Catherine Legge
Carnival Eats
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media, Scripps Networks Interactive)
(Alibi Entertainment)
Jennifer Horvath
Income Property
HGTV Canada (Shaw Media, Scripps Networks Interactive)
(SKIT Inc.)
Jennifer Dick, Kit Redmond, Scott McGillivray, Toni Miceli, Jenna Keane
Masters of Flip
W Network (Corus Entertainment)
(Rhino Content)
James Wilkes, Bruce Ellis
Survivorman Bigfoot
OLN, Science Channel (Rogers Media, Discovery Communications LLC)
(Survivorman VI Productions Inc.)
Les Stroud, Barry Farrell

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Bad Coyote
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(National Film Board of Canada)
Paul McNeill
The Cholesterol Question
(Markham Street Films)
Judy Holm, Michael McNamara, Aaron Hancox
Gorilla Doctors
(52 Media Inc. / 52 Gorillas Inc.)
David York, Bryn Hughes
The Great Human Odyssey
(Clearwater Documentary)
Niobe Thompson
The Water Brothers
(SK Films)
Jonathan Barker, Jane Jankovic, Wendy MacKeigan

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
15 to Life: Kenneth’s Story
iChannel (Stornoway Communications)
(HitPlay Productions)
Nadine Pequeneza
Anti-Social Limited
(ID: Productions Inc.)
Rosvita Dransfeld
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(National Film Board of Canada)
Justin Simms, Wlliam D. MacGillivray, Annette Clarke
Human Harvest
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Flying Cloud Productions Inc.)
Leon Lee, Jason Loftus
Sugar Coated
(The Cutting Factory)
Michele Hozer, Janice Dawe

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series
Fear Thy Neighbor – Red Picket Fences
Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
Brian Rice
The Great Human Odyssey – Rise of a Species
Niobe Thompson
Ice Pilots NWT – D-Day
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Matt Shewchuk
Mummies Alive – The Gunslinger Mummy
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Mick Grogan
Reelside – Superheroes
TMN (Bell Media)
Matthew Lochner, Raj Panikkar

Best Direction in a Documentary Program
15 to Life: Kenneth’s Story
iChannel (Stornoway Communications)
Nadine Pequeneza
Bad Coyote
Documentary Channel (CBC)
Jason Andrew Young
Kaha:wi – The Cycle of Life
Shane Belcourt
Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)
Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Susan Avingaq
Songs of Freedom
Vision TV (Zoomer Media)
Barbara Willis Sweete

Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series
Deluged by Data
Doc Zone (CBC)
Josh Freed
Income Property – Roz & Katherine
HGTV Canada (Shaw Media, Scripps Networks Interactive)
Marc Simard
Love It or List It Vancouver – Nicole & Tony
W Network (Corus Entertainment)
Shel Piercy
The Marilyn Denis Show
CTV (Bell Media)
Bob Haller
Survivorman Bigfoot – Searching the Southwest
OLN, Science Channel (Rogers Media, Discovery Communications LLC)
Les Stroud

Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series
The Amazing Race Canada – Penticton/Osoyoos
CTV (Bell Media)
Rob Brunner
The Bachelor Canada – Week 6: Tuscany
City (Rogers Media)
Graeme Lynch
Food Truck Face Off – Charnow Park Chowdown
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
Brian Quigley

Best Feature Length Documentary
The Amina Profile – Isabelle Couture, Nathalie Cloutier, Hugo Latulippe, Michel St-Cyr, Guy Villeneuve, Colette Loumède
Hadwin’s Judgement – Sasha Snow, Elizabeth Yake, David Allen, David Christensen, Yves J. Ma, Tracey Friesen
How to Change the World - Jerry Rothwell, Al Morrow, Bous De Jong, John Murray, Jonny Persey, Stewart Le Maréchal, David Nicholas Wilkinson, John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby
Hurt - Peter Gentile, Alan Zweig
Last of the Elephant Men – Daniel Ferguson, Arnaud Bouquet, Ian Oliveri, Ian Quenneville, Nathalie Barton, Karim Samai, Laurent Mini

Best Short Documentary
Bacon & God’s Wrath – Sol Friedman
The Little Deputy – Trevor Anderson, Blake McWilliam
Quiet Zone - David Bryant, Julie Roy, Karl Lemieux
Rebel | Bihttoš - Elle-Maija Tailfeathers, Laura Good
World Famous Gopher Hole Museum - Chelsea McMullan, Douglas Nayler

Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction
CBC News and CBC Aboriginal: Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women
Cate Friesen, William Wolfe-Wylie, Tiar Wilson, Kimberley Ivany, Michael Pereira
Dino Hunt Canada Interactive
(Secret Location, Cream Productions, Shaw Media, Royal Ontario Museum)
Pietro Gagliano, Noora Abu-Eitah, Michala Duffield, David Evans, Christopher Rowney
Dive Deeper
(SK Films)
Alex Mifflin, Tyler Mifflin, Jon Corbiere, Tyler Sammy, Nick Counter, Jonathan Barker
Favela United
Chris Collie, Lennon Landry
Great Human Odyssey Interactive
(Clearwater Documentary Inc.)
Niobe Thompson, Mathew Janzen, Aaron Munson

About The Author
Managing editor with realscreen publication, an international print and online magazine that covers the non-fiction film and television industries. Darah is an award-winning journalist who has spent over two decades covering a wide range of issues from real estate and urban development to immigration, politics and human rights, primarily with The Vancouver Sun. Prior to joining realscreen, she was editor of Stream Daily, realscreen's sister publication covering the dynamic global digital video industry. She also served a stint as a war reporter in Afghanistan for television and print, and was a national business blogger with Yahoo Canada.