Docs

Realscreen Awards 2016 unveils shortlist

At last, realscreen reveals the nominees for this year's edition of the Realscreen Awards, taking place in Santa Monica on June 9.
April 5, 2016

The first round of judging has concluded for the upcoming 2016 Realscreen Awards, and realscreen is happy to announce the nominees advancing to the second, final round of judging.

The awards, which recognize the best in unscripted and non-fiction programming from around the world, will be presented during a ceremony held at the Fairmont Miramar in Santa Monica, California, on June 9, in conjunction with the upcoming Realscreen West conference, which takes place June 8-10.

In addition to the categories listed below, three individuals will also be inducted into the Realscreen Awards Hall of Fame: NBC’s Paul Telegdy as Television Trailblazer, ITV America’s Brent Montgomery as Producer Extraordinaire, and I Am Cait‘s Caitlyn Jenner as Personality of the Year.

For more information, visit awards.realscreen.com.

The shortlisted nominees for the 2016 Realscreen Awards are:

Competition – Game/Quiz Show

Hollywood Game Night
Produced by: Mission Control Media, Hazy Mills
Broadcaster/Network: NBC
Executive Producer (Production Company): Michael Agbabian, Dwight D. Smith, Sean Hayes, Todd Milliner, Michael Binkow
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Taskmaster
Produced by: Avalon Television
Broadcaster/Network: UKTV
Executive Producer (Production Company): Richard Allen-Turner, Rob Aslett, James Taylor, Jon Thoday
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Hilary Rosen, Richard Watsham
Original Broadcast Country: United Kingdom

The Chase
Produced by: ITV Entertainment
Broadcaster/Network: GSN (Game Show Network)
Executive Producer (Production Company): Bob Boden (TV Bob Productions), Michael Kelpie and Martin Scott (Potato – Part of ITV Studios)
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Sara Auspitz
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Competition – Lifestyle

Chopped
Produced by: Notional, LLC
Broadcaster/Network: Food Network
Executive Producer (Production Company): Linda Lea, Dave Noll
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Chopped Junior
Produced by: Notional, LLC
Broadcaster/Network: Food Network
Executive Producer (Production Company): Linda Lea
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Cutthroat Kitchen
Produced by: Embassy Row
Broadcaster/Network: Food Network
Executive Producer (Production Company): Michael Davies, Shauna Minoprio, Matt Berkowitz, Melissa Stokes
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Competition – Reality Game

American Ninja Warrior
Produced by: A. Smith & Co. Productions
Broadcaster/Network: NBC & Esquire Network
Executive Producer (Production Company): Arthur Smith, Kent Weed, Anthony Storm, Brian Richardson, Kristen Stabile
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Big Brother
Produced by: Fly on the Wall Entertainment, Endemol Shine USA
Broadcaster/Network: CBS
Executive Producer (Production Company): Allison Grodner, Rich Meehan, Don Wollman, Chris Roach
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Chris Castallo, Mitch Graham
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Face Off
Produced by: Mission Control Media
Broadcaster/Network: Syfy
Executive Producer (Production Company): Dwight D. Smith, Michael Agbabian, Derek Atherton, Mary Celenza
Original Broadcast Country: USA

The Amazing Race
Produced by: WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Broadcaster/Network: CBS
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Competition – Talent/Studio-Based

America’s Got Talent
Produced by: FremantleMedia North America and Syco Entertainment
Broadcaster/Network: NBC
Executive Producer (Production Company): Simon Cowell, Sam Donnelly, Trish Kinane, Richard Wallace, Jason Raff
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Lip Sync Battle
Produced by: Matador, Casey Patterson Entertainment
Broadcaster/Network: Spike
Executive Producer (Production Company): Casey Patterson (Casey Patterson Entertainment), Jay Peterson (Matador), John Krasinski (Sunday Night Productions), Stephen Merchant (Four Eyes Entertainment), Rick Schwartz (8 Million Plus)
Original Broadcast Country: USA

The Voice
Produced by: Talpa Media USA, Warner Horizon, UAMG
Broadcaster/Network: NBC
Executive Producer (Production Company): John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Jay Bienstock, Lee Metzger, & Chad Hines
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Digital and Branded Content – Brand-Funded Content

My Houzz
Produced by: Hudsun Media
Platform: Houzztv.com
Executive Producer (Production Company): Michael Rourke, Todd Lichten, Ashton Kutcher
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Neighborhood Sessions presented by State Farm
Produced by: Nuyorican, Translation and Radical Media
Broadcaster/Network: TNT
Executive Producer (Production Company): Benny Medina, Jennifer Lopez, Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas (Nuyorican), Steve Stoute, Susanna Swartley, Andrew Sligar (Translation), Jon Kamen, Justin Wilkes, Joe Killian, Jon Doran (RadicalMedia)
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): David Eilenberg
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Point Break Escape Stunts
Produced by: Fullscreen
Platform: YouTube
Executive Producer: Katy Chapel, Fullscreen
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Sour Patch Kids and Breaking Out: Prom
Produced by: Fullscreen
Executive Producer: Megan Udis, Fullscreen
Platform: YouTube
Original Broadcast Country: USA

The Toyota Effect
Produced by: Toyota, Cinelan, 360i
Platform: YouTube
Executive Producer (Production Company): Marjorie Schussel, Tara McGillion (Toyota) Pierre Lipton, Jeff Anderson, Doug Lemon (360i)
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Digital and Branded Content – Web Series/Programs – Non-Fiction

Magic City
Produced by: Condé Nast Entertainment, Evergreen Pictures
Platform: thescene.com
Executive Producer (Production Company): Frank Evers
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Robert Profusek
Original Broadcast Country: USA

safariLIVE
Produced by: Wildearth Media Pty Ltd
Broadcaster/Network: National Geographic Wild
Executive Producer (Production Company): Graham Wallington
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Brad Dancer, Geoff Daniels
Original Broadcast Country: USA

When AIDS Was Funny
Produced by: Condé Nast Entertainment, AD&D Productions, Ltd.
Platform: thescene.com
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jeff Radice
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Rachel Samuels
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Digital and Branded Content – Web Series/Programs – Reality & Lifestyle

Chopped After Hours
Produced by: Notional, LLC
Broadcaster/Network: Food Network
Executive Producer (Production Company): Linda Lea
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Married Life
Producer/Network: FYI
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Caitlin Van Mol, Christian Martin, Tamara Kaiser, Liz Fine, Julia Carias Linares
Original Broadcast Country: USA

UNTUCKED: RuPaul’s Drag Race
Produced by: World of Wonder Productions
Platform: YouTube
Executive Producer (Production Company): Randy Barbato, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell (World of Wonder), RuPaul Charles, Mandy Salangsang, Steven Corfe
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Lifestyle – Food

Barefoot in L.A.
Produced by: Pacific 1 LTD
Broadcaster/Network: Food Network
Executive Producer (Production Company): Rachel Purnell
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Giada in Italy
Produced by: Linguine Pictures
Broadcaster/Network: Food Network
Executive Producer (Production Company): Giada De Laurentiis, Anne Fox, Dan Fox
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Produced by: Zero Point Zero Production Inc.
Broadcaster/Network: CNN
Executive Producer (Production Company): Anthony Bourdain, Sandy Zweig, Chris Collins, Lydia Tenaglia
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Amy Entelis
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Jamie’s Super Food
Produced by: Fresh One
Broadcaster/Network: Channel 4
Executive Producer (Production Company): Nicola Pointer
Original Broadcast Country: United Kingdom

Lifestyle – Health & Well Being

Anonymous: Inside The Meeting
Produced by: Meetinghouse Productions, Inc.
Broadcaster/Network: Discovery Life
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jason Cilo, Paul Kaup
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Jane Latman, Julie Meisner Eagle, Henry Schleiff
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Monsters Inside Me
Produced by: Optomen Productions
Broadcaster/Network: Animal Planet
Executive Producer (Production Company): Dominic Stobart
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Erin Wanner
Original Broadcast Country: USA

SuperSoul Sunday
Produced by: Harpo Studios
Broadcaster/Network: OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Tara Montgomery, Andrea Wishorn
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Lifestyle – Home (Design, Renovation, etc.)

George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces
Produced by: Plum Pictures
Broadcaster/Network: Channel 4
Executive Producer (Production Company): Will Daws, Stuart Cabb
Original Broadcast Country: United Kingdom

I Wrecked My House
Produced by: Mountain Road Productions
Broadcaster/Network: HGTV Canada
Executive Producer (Production Company): Tim Alp
Original Broadcast Country: Canada

I’ll Never Sell This House
Produced by: Heartland
Broadcaster/Network: TV 2 FRI
Executive Producer (Production Company): Lisbet Fagerberg & Merete Mortensen
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Peter Stovgaard
Original Broadcast Country: Denmark

Non-Fiction – Archive-Based Programming

How to Change the World
Produced by: Met Film, Daniel Film, Insight Productions
Broadcaster/Network: The Movie Network (Bell Media), Sky Atlantic
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jonny Persey, Stewart Le Marechal, David Nicholas Wilkinson, John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Lorraine Charker-Phillips, Celia Taylor (Sky)
Original Broadcast Country: USA

One Giant Leap
Produced by: 43 Films
Broadcaster/Network: American Heroes Channel
Executive Producer (Production Company): Sammy Jackson
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Max Culhane
Original Broadcast Country: USA

The Seventies
Produced by: Playtone, Herzog & Company
Broadcaster/Network: CNN
Executive Producer (Production Company): Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman, Mark Herzog
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Amy Entelis
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Non-Fiction – Arts & Culture

Hit Record on TV with Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Produced by: Hitrecord.org, LLC, Brian Graden Media (BGM)
Broadcaster/Network: Pivot
Executive Producer (Production Company): Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Lois Curren, Gaurav Misra, Jared Geller, Brian Graden
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Jeff Skoll, Lyle Gamm
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Produced by: End of Movie, LLC
Broadcaster/Network: HBO Documentary Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Frances Bean Cobain, David Byrnes, Lawrence Mestel
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Sheila Nevins
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Sinatra: All Or Nothing At All
Produced by: Jigsaw Productions in association with Alcon Television Group and The Kennedy-Marshall Company
Broadcaster/Network: HBO Documentary Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Frank Marshall, Blair Foster, Alex Gibney, Sharon Hall, Andrew Kosove, Broderick Johnson, Charles Pignone
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Non-Fiction – Crime & Investigation

Alcatraz: The Search for the Truth
Produced by: Texas Crew Productions
Broadcaster/Network: History
Executive Producer (Production Company): Eric Begley, David Karabinas, Brad Bernstein, Jonah Hirsch, Chip Rives
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Steve Ascher
Original Broadcast Country: USA

The First 48
Produced by: ITV Studios America
Broadcaster/Network: A&E
Executive Producer (Production Company): John X. Kim, Alexis Robie
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Peter Tarshis, Laura Fleury, Elaine Frontain Bryant
Original Broadcast Country: USA

The Murder Detectives
Produced by: Films of Record
Broadcaster/Network: Channel 4
Executive Producer (Production Company): Neil Grant
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): David Glover, Amy Flanagan
Original Broadcast Country: United Kingdom

Non-Fiction – Environmental/Natural History

David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef
Produced by: Atlantic Productions
Broadcaster/Network: BBC, ABC Australia
Executive Producer (Production Company): Anthony Geffen
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Tom McDonald
Original Broadcast Country: United Kingdom

Explorer: Warlords of Ivory
Produced by: National Geographic Studios
Broadcaster/Network: National Geographic Channel
Executive Producer (Production Company): Brooke Runnette, Jared Lipworth, Brian Lovett
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Robert Palumbo
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Hugh’s War on Waste
Produced by: Keo Films
Broadcaster/Network: BBC One
Executive Producer (Production Company): Will Anderson
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Tom Edwards
Original Broadcast Country: United Kingdom

Non-Fiction – Event Programming

Animal Planet’s Puppy Bowl XI
Produced by: Discovery Studios
Broadcaster/Network: Animal Planet
Executive Producer (Production Company): John Tomlin
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Melinda Toporoff
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Exorcism: Live!
Produced by: Tremendous! Entertainment
Broadcaster/Network: Destination America
Executive Producer (Production Company): Colleen Needles Steward, Shannon Keenan Demers, Rob Hammersly, Eddie Delbridge
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Fay Yu, Sara Helman
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Produced by: Jigsaw Productions
Broadcaster/Network: HBO Documentary Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Alex Gibney
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Sheila Nevins (HBO), Chris Wilson (Sky Atlantic), Celia Taylor (Sky)
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Non-Fiction – History/Biographical

The Draft
Produced by: Partisan Pictures
Broadcaster/Network: PBS
Executive Producer (Production Company): Peter Schnall
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Bill Gardner, Beth Hoppe
Original Broadcast Country: USA

The Making of the Mob: New York
Produced by: AMC Studios, Stephen David Entertainment
Broadcaster/Network: AMC
Executive Producer (Production Company): Stephen David
Original Broadcast Country: USA

The Seventies
Produced by: Playtone, Herzog & Company
Broadcaster/Network: CNN
Executive Producer (Production Company): Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman, Mark Herzog
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Amy Entelis
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Non-Fiction – Science & Technology

Going Deep With David Rees
Produced by: True Entertainment, XCON Productions and Omelette Bar Productions
Broadcaster/Network: Esquire Network
Executive Producer (Production Company): Steven Weinstock, Glenda Hersh, Jo Honig, Christine Connor, Dan Miller, David Rees
Original Broadcast Country: USA

MythBusters
Produced by: Beyond Productions PTY LTD for The Discovery Channel
Broadcaster/Network: Discovery Channel
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Dan Tapster, John Luscombe
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Joshua C. Berkley, Hugh Peterson
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Through the Wormhole With Morgan Freeman
Produced by: Revelations Entertainment
Broadcaster/Network: Science Channel
Executive Producer (Production Company): James Younger, Morgan Freeman, Lori McCreary, Erika Schroeder, Tracy Mercer
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Bernadette McDaid, Rocky Collins
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Non-Fiction – Social Issues/Current Affairs

Born in the Wrong Body
Produced by: Firecracker Films, Monomania
Broadcaster/Network: Channel 4
Executive Producer (Production Company): Nick Sweeney, Tom Barry, Jes Wilkins
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Emily Jones
Original Broadcast Country: United Kingdom

Dispatches: Escape from ISIS
Produced by: An ITN Productions – Ronachan Films co-production with Evan Williams Productions and Mediadante
Broadcaster/Network: Channel 4
Executive Producer (Production Company): George Waldrum (ITN Productions), Sam Collyns (Ronachan)
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Siobhan Sinnerton
Original Broadcast Country: United Kingdom

Secret Amazon
Produced by: 93 metros, 7 Y ACCION, La Claqueta
Broadcaster/Network: DISCOVERY MAX
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jorge Salvador, Gonzalo Sagardia, Olmo Figueredo, David Beriain
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Maria Jose Rodriguez
Original Broadcast Country: Spain

Reality – Constructed Reality

Alone
Produced by: Leftfield Pictures
Broadcaster/Network: History
Executive Producer (Production Company): Brent Montgomery, David George, Shawn Witt, Grant Kahler
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Russ McCarroll, Zachary G. Behr
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Naked And Afraid
Produced by: Renegade 83, LLC
Broadcaster/Network: Discovery Channel
Executive Producer (Production Company): David Garfinkle, Jay Renfroe, Stephen Rankin, Mathilde Bittner
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Denise Contis, Joseph Boyle
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Still Standing
Produced by: Frantic Films
Broadcaster/Network: CBC
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jamie Brown, Catherine Legge, Jeff Peeler
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Lesley Birchard, Jennifer Dettman
Original Broadcast Country: Canada

Reality – Docureality

Catfish
Produced by: Critical Content, Catfish Picture Company
Broadcaster/Network: MTV
Executive Producer (Production Company): Tom Forman, David Metzler, Andrew Jarecki, Marc Smerling, Ariel Schulman, Nev Schulman, Max Joseph, Henry Joost, Brad Bishop
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Deadliest Catch
Produced by: Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company
Broadcaster/Network: Discovery Channel
Executive Producer (Production Company): Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, R. Decker Watson Jr.
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): David Pritikin, Joseph Boyle
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Born This Way
Produced by: Bunim/Murray Productions
Broadcaster/Network: A&E
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jon Murray, Gil Goldschein, Laura Korkoian, Barry Hennessey
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Drew Tappon, Elaine Frontain Bryant, Shelly Tatro
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Nightwatch
Produced by: Wolf Reality, LLC and 44 Blue Productions
Broadcaster/Network: A&E
Executive Producer (Production Company): Dick Wolf, Rasha Drachkovitch, Robyn Younie, Tom Thayer
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Devon Graham, Shelly Tatro
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Reality – Docusoap

I Am Jazz
Produced by: This is Just a Test
Broadcaster/Network: TLC
Executive Producer (Production Company): Aengus James, Colin King Miller, David St. John
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): John Hein, Nancy MacKenzie
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Long Island Medium
Produced by: Magilla Entertainment
Broadcaster/Network: TLC
Executive Producer (Production Company): Matthew Ostrom, Laura Palumbo Johnson, Dominick Pupa
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): James Kowats
Original Broadcast Country: USA

Moonshiners
Produced by: Magilla Entertainment
Broadcaster/Network: Discovery Channel
Executive Producer (Production Company): Matthew Ostrom, Laura Palumbo Johnson, Christopher Tetens
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Joseph Schneier
Original Broadcast Country: USA

The Prancing Elites Project
Produced by: Crazy Legs Productions
Broadcaster/Network: Oxygen Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Tom Cappello, Alana Goldstein, Sara Quick
Executive Producer (Broadcaster): Brie Bryant
Original Broadcast Country: USA

About The Author

Menu

Search