Docs

“The Hunt” leads noms for Wildscreen Panda Awards

The BBC wildlife series' maker, Silverback Films, is also this year's most-nominated production company with eight nods.
July 6, 2016

Silverback Films’ The Hunt (pictured) leads this year’s Wildscreen Panda Award nominees.

The annual awards, which will be given out during the Wildscreen Festival this October, honor the best in natural history filmmaking.

A seven-part blue-chip series about predators and their prey, The Hunt aired on BBC1 last fall and on BBC America this past weekend. The program is nominated in the series, cinematography, editing, music, script and film sound categories. Read realscreen’s feature on The Hunt here.

Jago: A Life Underwater scored the second-most amount of nominations while Louie PsihoyosRacing Extinction earned four nods.

Wildlife icon Sir David Attenborough narrated six of the nominated docs, including all three films vying for the science award.

Silverback Films is the most-nominated production company with eight nods. The BBC Natural History Unit follows with seven nominations.

“A much higher proportion of small independents have made it on to the shortlist this year, proving that it doesn’t require a big budget or long track record to tell truly inspiring, brave, bold and beautiful stories,” said Wildscreen CEO Lucie Muir in a statement.

A judging panel comprising producers, networks, conservation organizations and craft professionals reviewed 900 entries to select this year’s nominees.

In all, 43 titles from 10 countries are nominated across the festival’s 20 categories. See the full list of nominees below.

The Wildscreen Festival takes place from October 10 to 14 in Bristol, UK. The winners will be announced during a ceremony on October 13.

ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR AWARD

Africa’s Fishing Leopards
Icon Films in association with Natural History Films Unit Botswana
United Kingdom

America’s National Parks (for the episode Everglades) 
Doclights / NDR Naturfilm with ARTE, ORF for NDR & for National Geographic Channels
Germany

Disneynature Monkey Kingdom
Disneynature, Crazy Ape Productions & Silverback Films
United Kingdom

CAMPAIGN AWARD

An Elephant’s Tale: The Matriarch
Natalie Cash
U.S.

Hairy Nose
WildAid & Gwantsi
U.S.

Migratory Connectivity Project: Songbirds Return
Cornell Lab of Ornithology & Pangolin Pictures
U.S.

CHILDREN’S AWARD

My Life (for the episode Penguin Post Office)
AGB Films for CBBC
United Kingdom

The Pray
Wildlife Film Productions
U.S.

Wild and Weird (for the episode Radical Relationships)
BBC & BBC Worldwide
United Kingdom

PANASONIC CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD
(for large crews)

Disneynature Bears
Disneynature & Silverback Films
United Kingdom
Camerawork by Sophie Darlington, John Shier, Warwick Sloss, Gavin Thurston, Mark Yates, Matthew Aeberhard, John Aitchison, Mark Smith & Jamie McPherson

Life Story (for the episode First Steps)
BBC, BBC Worldwide, Discovery, France TV & the Open University
United Kingdom
Camerawork by unknown

The Hunt (for the episode The Hardest Challenge) 
Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 & NDR Naturfilm
United Kingdom
Camerawork by Jamie McPherson, John Aitcheson, Mark Smith, Sophie Darlington, Doug Anderson, Mark & Vicky Deeble-Stone

Wonders of the Monsoon (for the episode The Drought) 
BBC & Discovery
United Kingdom
Camerawork by Rolf Steinmann, Paul Stewart, Barrie Britton, Warwick Sloss, Nick Lyon & Lindsay Cupper

(for small crews)

In Between
Rolf Steinmann
Germany
Camerawork by Rolf Steinmann

Jago: A Life Underwater
James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Pictures, James Morgan Films & Vistaar Productions
United Kingdom
Camerawork by James Morgan, Mark Sharman (underwater) & Ben Sadd (aerial)

Vanishing Kings: Lions of the Namib
A co-production by ORF, Interspot Film, ARTE, Smithsonian Networks, Into Nature Productions & Boksdocs with ORF-Enterprise
Austria
Camerawork by Lianne Steenkamp

CREATIVE INNOVATION AWARD

India’s Wandering Lions
Ammonite Films & Kosmik Global Media
India

Life Is One
Tawak Pictures
France

Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery Channel present an Oceanic Preservation Society film. In association with Vulcan Productions, the Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs & Insurgent Docs
U.S.

Wild Expectations
Equilibrio Films, LLC in association with Nedo Producciones Ltda. for Animal Planet
U.S.

EDITING AWARD

Huntwatch
IFAW
U.S.
Editing by Brant Backlund & David Kennedy

Jago: A Life Underwater
James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Pictures, James Morgan Films & Vistaar Productions
United Kingdom
Editing by Sam Rogers

Moose: A Year in the Life of a Twig Eater
Twig Eaters Inc. in association with The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, WNET Thirteen and BBC Bristol
Canada
Editing by Roderick Deogrades & Robert Ruzic

The Hunt (for the episode The Hardest Challenge)
Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 & NDR Naturfilm
United Kingdom
Editing by Matt Meech

EMERGING TALENT AWARD

Cees van Kempen for Returning: Kingfisher
Netherlands

Tristan Thompson for Uncharted Amazon
United Kingdom

Ryan Patrick Killackey for Yasuni Man
U.S.

IMPACT AWARD

Explorer: Warlords of Ivory
National Geographic Studios for National Geographic Channels
U.S.

Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery present an Oceanic Preservation Society film. In association with Vulcan Productions, the Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs & Insurgent Docs
U.S.

The Islands and the Whales
Intrepid Cinema
United Kingdom

MUSIC AWARD

Jago: A Life Underwater
James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Pictures, James Morgan Films & Vistaar Productions
United Kingdom
Music by William Goodchild

Magical Moors
nautilusfilm GmbH – Natural History Germany in coproduction with Bayerischer Rundfunk
Germany
Music by Joerg Magnus Pfeil & Siggi Mueller

The Hunt (for the episode The Hardest Challenge)
Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 & NDR Naturfilm
United Kingdom
Music by Steven Price

PEOPLE AND NATURE AWARD

Honey Hunters
Arkana Studio co-produced with ARTE G.E.I.E.; Telewizja Polska S.A; Studio Produkcyjne ORKA; MX35 Wajda Szlenkier Litwin SP.J
Poland

India’s Wandering Lions
Ammonite Films & Kosmik Global Media
India

Jago: A Life Underwater
James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Pictures, James Morgan Films & Vistaar Productions
United Kingdom

Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery Channel present an Oceanic Preservation Society film. In association with Vulcan Productions, the Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs & Insurgent Docs
U.S.

POPULAR BROADCAST AWARD

John Bishop’s Gorilla Adventure
Tigress Productions & LOLA Entertainment
United Kingdom

Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery present an Oceanic Preservation Society film. In association with Vulcan Productions, the Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs & Insurgent Docs
U.S.

Wild Expectations
Equilibrio Films, LLC in association with Nedo Producciones Ltda. for Animal Planet
U.S.

PRESENTER AWARD

David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef
Atlantic Productions
United Kingdom
Presented by David Attenborough

Explorer: Warlords of Ivory
National Geographic Studios for National Geographic Channels
U.S.
Presented by Bryan Christy

Tribes, Predators and Me
BBC & BBC Worldwide
United Kingdom
Presented by Gordon Buchanan

NHK SCIENCE AWARD

Attenborough and the Giant Dinosaur
BBC, BBC Worldwide & PBS
United Kingdom

David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef
Atlantic Productions
United Kingdom

David Attenborough’s Light on Earth
A Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films production in co-production with CuriosityStream in association with BBC, UKTV and ABC Australia
Austria/UK

SCRIPT AWARD

The Hunt (for the episode Hide and Seek)
Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 & NDR Naturfilm
United Kingdom
Script by Jonnie Hughes

The Memory of Fish
Jennifer Galvin, reelblue LLC
U.S.
Script by Erin Barnett, Fernanda Rossi & Jennifer Galvin

Wild Weather with Richard Hammond (for the episode Water: The Shape Shifter) 
An Oxford Scientific Films/Terra Mater Factual Studios/Open University Co-Production (in association with Hamster’s Wheel and PAAN)
Austria/UK
Script by Graham Booth

SERIES AWARD

Earth – A New Wild
A Passion Planet and National Geographic Studios Production for PBS
United Kingdom

Life Story
BBC, BBC Worldwide, Discovery, France TV & the Open University
United Kingdom

The Hunt
Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Wordwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 & NDR Naturfilm
United Kingdom

Wild Weather with Richard Hammond
An Oxford Scientific Films/Terra Mater Factual Studios/Open University Co-Production (in association with Hamster’s Wheel and PAAN)
Austria/UK

SHORT AWARD

Animated Life: The Living Fossil Fish
Flora Lichtman & Sharon Shattuck, Sweet Fern Productions
U.S.

In Between
Rolf Steinmann
Germany

Pangolin
Coral & Oak Studios, co-produced with the Palawan Council for Sustainable Development
Philippines

FILMS AT 59 SOUND AWARD

Jago: A Life Underwater
James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Pictures, James Morgan Films & Vistaar Productions
United Kingdom
Sound by Tim Owens & Ben Peace at Wounded Buffalo

Magical Moors
nautilusfilm GmbH – Natural History Germany in coproduction with Bayerischer Rundfunk
Germany
Sound by Oliver Goertz

The Hunt (for the episode The Hardest Challenge) 
Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 & NDR Naturfilm
United Kingdom
Sound Design by Kate Hopkins

TECHNICAL INNOVATION AWARD

Big Blue Live
BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America & PBS
United Kingdom

David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef
Atlantic Productions
United Kingdom

David Attenborough’s Light on Earth
A Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films production in co-production with CuriosityStream in association with BBC, UKTV and ABC Australia
Austria/UK

THEATRICAL AWARD

Ivory
A Terra Mater Factual Studios production in association with Vulcan Productions & in association with Malaika Pictures
Austria

Naledi: A Baby Elephant’s Tale
Vulcan Productions in association with Off The Fence
U.S.

Unbranded
Fin & Fur Films LLC, Implement Productions & Cedar Creek Media LLC
U.S.

About The Author

Menu

Search