Docs

“Exodus,” “Hunt” shortlisted for RTS Craft & Design prizes

Exodus: Our Journey to Europe, My Son the Jihadi and The Hunt: The Hardest Challenge are among the non-fiction titles nominated for the Royal Television Society’s Craft & Design Awards. The awards – ...
November 1, 2016

Exodus: Our Journey to Europe, My Son the Jihadi and The Hunt: The Hardest Challenge are among the non-fiction titles nominated for the Royal Television Society’s Craft & Design Awards.

The awards – presented by the British forum for television and related media – consist of more than 31 categories, and celebrate a variety of skills and processes involved in program production.

In the newly extended director categories, James Bluemel for BBC2′s Exodus: Our Journey to Europe; Huw Cordey for BBC1′s The Hunt: The Hardest Challenge (pictured); and Clare Johns for BBC4′s Life and Deaf will compete for the top prize in the director – documentary/factual & non-drama category.

Bluemel’s Exodus: Our Journey to Europe has picked up nominations across multiple categories, including editing — documentary/factual and director — documentary/factual & non-drama.

Winners will be announced at a ceremony, hosted by British-Danish comedian and BBC presenter Sandi Toksvig, on Nov. 28 at the London Hilton, Park Lane.

The winner of the Design & Craft Innovation Award, Judges’ Award and Lifetime Achievement Award will also be announced Nov. 28.

Click here for more information.

Shortlisted categories follow below:

Costume Design – Entertainment & Non-Drama
Claire Finlay-Thompson
 Hunderby Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic
Heather MacVean The Keith Lemon Sketch Show Talkback (part of FremantleMedia UK) for ITV2
Lucy Williams Murder In Successville Tiger Aspect for BBC3

Director – Documentary/Factual & Non-Drama
James Bluemel 
Exodus: Our Journey to Europe KEO Films for BBC2
Huw Cordey The Hunt: The Hardest Challenge Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9, NDR Naturfilm for BBC1
Clare Johns Life and Deaf CTVC/Flashing Lights for BBC4

Editing – Documentary/Factual
Alex Elkins
 Handmade by Royal Appointment: Steinway & Sons BBC Arts for BBC4
Gwyn Jones The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment Gold Star Productions, Open University for BBC4
Simon Sykes, Nick Fenton & Sunshine Jackson Exodus: Our Journey to Europe KEO Films for BBC2

Make Up Design – Entertainment & Non-Drama
Neill Gorton & Vanessa White Catherine Tate’s Nana Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC1
Emma Leon & Reza Karim The Keith Lemon Sketch Show Talkback (part of FremantleMedia UK) for ITV2
Vanessa White, Floris Schuller & Neill Gorton Tracey Ullman’s Show BBC Comedy & Allan McKeown Presents for BBC1

Photography – Documentary/Factual & Non-Drama
Peter Beard 
My Son the Jihadi True Vision Productions for Channel 4
Camera Team New Zealand: Earth’s Mythical Islands A BBC Studios/NDR Naturfilm/National Geographic Channels Co-production for BBC2
Morag Tinto imagine… Antony Gormley: Being Human BBC Studios for BBC1

Production Design – Entertainment & Non-Drama
Antony Cartlidge
 Murder In Successville Tiger Aspect for BBC3
Patrick Doherty Strictly Come Dancing – Series 13 BBC Studios for BBC1
Peter Gordon Time Crashers A Wall to Wall Media and GroupM Entertainment Production for Channel 4

Sound – Entertainment & Non-Drama
Matt Coster, Harry Hills, Pete Howell & Ben Wood
 Life in the Air BBC NHU for BBC1
Greg Gettens, James Evans & Gregor Lyon Charlie Hebdo: 3 Days That Shook Paris Films Of Record for More4
Tony Revell Strictly Come Dancing – Series 13 BBC Studios for BBC1

About The Author

Menu

Search