Docs

“I Am Not Your Negro,” “Made In America” lead Cinema Eye noms

Raoul Peck’s James Baldwin film I Am Not Your Negro (pictured) and Ezra Edelman’s eight-hour look at the life of O.J. Simpson, O.J.: Made in America, are the most-nominated docs at the 10th ...
November 3, 2016

Raoul Peck’s James Baldwin film I Am Not Your Negro (pictured) and Ezra Edelman’s eight-hour look at the life of O.J. Simpson, O.J.: Made in America, are the most-nominated docs at the 10th annual Cinema Eye Honors.

Both films scored five nods a piece, and are up for best feature alongside Kirsten Johnson’s Cameraperson, Gianfranco Rosi’s Fire At Sea and Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg’s Weiner.

Peck, Edelman, Rosi and Johnson are also nominated for the directing prize alongside Kate Plays Christine helmer Robert Greene.

In all, 37 docs were nominated. Cameraperson and Fire At Sea are the second-most nominated films with four nods apiece, while The Eagle HuntressTickled and Weiner each received three nominations.

Meanwhile, Rosi led all individuals with four nominations for his work as director, producer and cinematographer on Fire at Sea. Edelman, Johnson, Peck and HBO’s Sheila Nevins each received three nominations. Nevins now is the most-nominated person in Cinema Eye history, having picked up her ninth, 10th and 11th nods this year.

The Cinema Eye Honors recognize outstanding artistry and craft in documentary and will be handed out on January 11 during Cinema Eye Week in New York. Hoop Dreams director Steve James will host the ceremony at the Museum of the Moving Image.

The full list of nominees is below.

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
Cameraperson
Directed by Kirsten Johnson; produced by Kirsten Johnson and Marilyn Ness
Fire at Sea
Directed by Gianfranco Rosi; produced by Donatello Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou and Camille Laemlé
I Am Not Your Negro
Directed by Raoul Peck; produced by Rémi Grellety, Raoul Peck and Hébert Peck
O.J.: Made in America
Directed by Ezra Edelman; produced by Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
Weiner
Directed and produced by Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson
Gianfranco Rosi – Fire at Sea
Raoul Peck – I Am Not Your Negro
Robert Greene – Kate Plays Christine
Ezra Edelman – O.J.: Made in America

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
Nels Bangerter – Cameraperson
Clay Tweel – Gleason
Alexandra Strauss – I Am Not Your Negro
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma and Ben Sozanski – O.J.: Made in America
Eli Despres – Weiner

Outstanding Achievement in Production
Stacey Reiss, Sharon Chang and Otto Bell – The Eagle Huntress
Donatello Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou and Camille Laemmlé – Fire at Sea Edelman and Caroline Waterlow – O.J.: Made in America
Carthew Neal – Tickled
Marc Shmuger and Alex Gibney – Zero Days

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Michal Marczak and Maciej Twardowski – All These Sleepless Nights
Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson
Jarred Alterman – Contemporary Color
Simon Niblett – The Eagle Huntress
Gianfranco Rosi – Fire at Sea

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television
Happy Valley
Directed by Amir Bar-Lev; produced by Jonathan Koch, Steve Michaels, John Battsek and Ken Dornstein
For A&E IndieFilms: Molly Thompson, Robert DeBitetto and David McKillop
Heroin: Cape Cod, USA
Directed and produced by Steven Okazaki
For HBO Documentary Films: Sara Bernstein and Sheila Nevins
How to Dance in Ohio
Directed by Alexandra Shiva; produced by Alexandra Shiva and Bari Pulman
For HBO Documentary Films: Nancy Abraham and Sheila Nevins
Making a Murderer
Directed and produced by Laura Ricciardi and Moira Demos
For Netflix: Lisa Nishimura and Adam Del Deo
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
Directed by Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato; produced by Katharina Otto-Bernstein and Mona Card
For HBO Documentary Films: Sara Bernstein and Sheila Nevins
My Beautiful Broken Brain
Directed by Sophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderlan; produced by Sophie Robinson
For Netflix: Lisa Nishimura and Adam Del Deo

Audience Choice Prize
Gleason – Directed by Clay Tweel
I Am Not Your Negro – Directed by Raoul Peck
Life, Animated – Directed by Roger Ross Williams
Miss Sharon Jones! – Directed by Barbara Kopple
Mr. Gaga – Directed by Tomer Heymann
Presenting Princess Shaw – Directed by Ido Haar
Sonita – Directed by Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami
Tickled –Directed by David Farrier and Dylan Reeve
Tower – Directed by Keith Maitland
Weiner – Directed by Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
Craig Atkinson – Do Not Resist
Otto Bell – The Eagle Huntress
Jessica Edwards – Mavis!
Nanfu Wang – Hooligan Sparrow
David Farrier and Dylan Reeve – Tickled
Heidi Brandenburg and Mathew Orzel – When Two Worlds Collide

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
Lubomir Grzelak – All These Sleepless Nights
Nominees to be Determined – Contemporary Color
Alexei Aigui – I Am Not Your Negro
Alex Lu – In the Pursuit of Silence
Gary Lionelli – O.J.: Made in America

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
Chris Kirk and Syd Garon – Author: The JT Leroy Story
Philippe Sonrier and Suzie Cimato – Life, Animated
Nominees to be Determined – Nuts!
Craig Staggs and Keith Maitland – Tower
Nominees to be Determined – Zero Days

Spotlight Award
All this Panic – Directed by Jenny Gage
Among the Believers – Directed by Hemal Trivedi and Mohammed Ali Naqvi
Dead Slow Ahead – Directed by Mauro Herce
The Land of the Enlightened – Directed by Pieter-Jan De Pue
The Pearl – Directed by Jessica Dimmock and Christopher LaMarca
Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump) – Directed by Estephan Wagner and Moritz Siebert

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
Bacon and God’s Wrath
Directed by Sol Friedman
Extremis
Directed by Dan Krauss
La Laguna
Directed by Aaron Schock
My Aleppo
Directed by Melissa Langer
Peace in the Valley
Directed by Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher

The Unforgettables
The year’s most notable and significant nonfiction film subjects (previously announced)

Michal Huszcza  All These Sleepless Nights
Audrie Pott and Daisy Coleman  Audrie and Daisy
Laura Albert  Author: The JT Leroy Story
Kirsten Johnson  Cameraperson
Aisholpan Nurgaiv  The Eagle Huntress
Samuela Pucillo  Fire at Sea
Steve Gleason and Michel Varisco  Gleason
Ye Haiyan  Hooligan Sparrow
Kate Shiel  Kate Plays Christine
Owen Suskind  Life, Animated
Sharon Jones  Miss Sharon Jones!
Peter Dunning  Peter and the Farm
Princess Shaw  Presenting Princess Shaw
Sonita Alidazeh  Sonita
Huma Abedin and Anthony Weiner  Weiner

About The Author
Managing editor with realscreen publication, an international print and online magazine that covers the non-fiction film and television industries. Darah is an award-winning journalist who has spent over two decades covering a wide range of issues from real estate and urban development to immigration, politics and human rights, primarily with The Vancouver Sun. Prior to joining realscreen, she was editor of Stream Daily, realscreen's sister publication covering the dynamic global digital video industry. She also served a stint as a war reporter in Afghanistan for television and print, and was a national business blogger with Yahoo Canada.

Menu

Search