Docs

Realscreen Awards 2017 shortlist unveiled

The first round of judging has concluded for the upcoming 2017 Realscreen Awards, and realscreen is happy to announce the nominees advancing to the second, final round of judging. The awards, which recognize ...
April 11, 2017

The first round of judging has concluded for the upcoming 2017 Realscreen Awards, and realscreen is happy to announce the nominees advancing to the second, final round of judging.

The awards, which recognize the best in unscripted and non-fiction programming from around the world, will be presented during a ceremony held at the Fairmont Miramar in Santa Monica, California, on June 7, in conjunction with the upcoming Realscreen West conference, which takes place June 6-8.

For more information, visit awards.realscreen.com.

The shortlisted nominees for the 2017 Realscreen Awards are:

RSA 2017 Nominees 

Competition - Game/Quiz Show 

Celebrity Family Feud
Network/Platform: ABC
Production Company: FremantleMedia North America
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jennifer Mullin, Gaby Johnston, Steve Harvey

Hollywood Game Night
Network/Platform: NBC
Production Company: Mission Control Media, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal Television
Executive Producer (Production Company): Michael Agbabian, Dwight D. Smith, Todd Milliner, Sean Hayes, Michael Binkow

To Tell The Truth
Network/Platform: ABC
Production Company: FremantleMedia North America
Executive Producer (Production Company): Barry Poznick, Toby Gorman, Thom Beers, Jeff Gaspin, George Moll, Anthony Anderson
Executive Producer (Network): Rob Mills, Missy Fox, Jason Sarlanis

Competition - Lifestyle

Chopped
Network/Platform: Food Network
Production Company: Notional
Executive Producer (Production Company): Linda Lea

Project Runway
Network/Platform: Lifetime
Production Company: The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and the Heidi Klum Company
Executive Producer (Production Company): Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands, Heidi Klum, Jane Cha, Desiree Gruber, Patrick Reardon, Barbara Schneeweiss
Executive Producer (Network): Mary Donahue, David Hillman

Worst Bakers in America
Network/Platform: Food Network
Production Company: Optomen Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Maria Silver, Pip Wells, Bob Kirsh, Rowena De La Rosa
Executive Producer (Network): Mark Levine, Jake Haelen

Competition - Reality Game

RuPaul’s Drag Race
Network/Platform: Logo
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Steven Corfe, Mandy Salangsang, Kate Fisher (Co-EP), RuPaul Charles
Executive Producer (Network): Chris McCarthy, Pamela Post, Tim Palazzola

RuPaul’s Drag Race: All Stars
Network/Platform: Logo
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Steven Corfe, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles
Executive Producer (Network): Pamela Post, Tim Palazzola

The Amazing Race
Network/Platform: CBS
Production Company: WorldRace Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

Competition - Talent/Studio-Based

America’s Got Talent
Network/Platform: NBC
Production Company: FremantleMedia North America and Syco Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Trish Kinane, Sam Donnelly, Simon Cowell, Richard Wallace
Executive Producer (Network): Jason Raff

Lip Sync Battle
Network/Platform: Spike
Production Company: Casey Patterson Entertainment, Matador, 8 Million Plus Productions, Sunday Night Productions & Four Eyes Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Casey Patterson, Jay Peterson, John Krasinski, Stephen Merchant

The Voice
Network/Platform: NBC
Production Company: MGM Television, Talpa Media USA and Warner Horizon Television
Executive Producer (Production Company): John De Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Jay Bienstock, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines

Digital and Branded Content - Brand-Funded Content

AIU Stories
Network/Platform: Vimeo
Production Company: American InterContinental University, Warrior Poets
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jeremy Chilnick, Douglas Dicconson

Going Off the Menu
Network/Platform: Bravotv.com
Production Company: Bravo Digital Media in association with Citizen Pictures

Josh Sheehan – World of X Games
Network/Platform: ABC, xgames.espn.go
Production Company: Taublieb Films & Monster Energy
Executive Producer (Production Company): Paul Taublieb, Sam Pontrelli
Executive Producer (Network): Esther vanHuystee

Digital and Branded Content - Web Series/Programs – Non-Fiction

100 Photographs: The 100 Most Influential Images of All Time
Network/Platform: Time Inc.
Production Company: TIME
Executive Producer (Production Company): Paul Moakley, Kira Pollack, Jonathan Woods

The Horn
Network/Platform: Red Bull TV
Production Company: Truly Original, Punch Drunk Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Glenda Hersh, Steven Weinstock, Lisa Bloch, Brian Mandle, Charlie Marquardt, Rob Hill
Executive Producer (Network): Josh Cole

TIME Presents
Network/Platform: Time Inc.
Production Company: Time Inc. and Trilogy Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Dawn Porter, Justine Simons, Lauren Williams, Jonathan Woods, Lauren De Luca, Keisha Lamothe

Digital and Branded Content - Web Series/Programs – Reality & Lifestyle

CEO @ 16
Network/Platform: Fullscreen
Production Company: Resonant Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jack Turner & Adam Barton

Driving Dirty: The Road to the Baja 1000
Network/Platform: Red Bull TV
Production Company: 3 Ball Entertainment, Turn Left Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Todd Nelson, Ross Weintraub, DJ Nurre, Hugh Peterson, Brant Pinvidic, Todd Crites, Jackson Nguyen
Executive Producer (Network): Gus Roxburgh 

Untucked: RuPaul’s Drag Race
Network/Platform: YouTube
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Davis Mikaels

Lifestyle - Food

A Chef’s Life
Network/Platform: PBS
Production Company: Markay Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Amy Shumaker, Cynthia Hill, Vivian Howard 

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Network/Platform: CNN
Production Company: Zero Point Zero Production
Executive Producer (Production Company): Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
Executive Producer (Network): Amy Entelis, Lizzie Fox 

Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Network/Platform: Travel Channel
Production Company: Tremendous Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Andrew Zimmern, Colleen Needles Steward, Shannon Keenan Demers, Matthew Hobin
Executive Producer (Network): Charles Nordlander 

Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse
Network/Platform: Amazon
Production Company: Ugly Brother Studios LLC, Amazon Alternative LLC
Executive Producer (Production Company): Tim Duffy, Mike Duffy, Emeril Lagasse, Bill Bruitt

Lifestyle - Health & Well Being

Altar’d
Network/Platform: Z Living
Production Company: Bodega Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Josh Ackerman, Benjamin Nurick, Hollie Lobosky
Executive Producer (Network): Tim Krubsack

Monsters Inside Me
Network/Platform: Animal Planet
Production Company: Optomen Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Steve McLaughlin , Dominic Stobart
Executive Producer (Network): Dawn Sinsel, Erin Wanner 

SuperSoul Sunday
Network/Platform: OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network
Production Company: Harpo Studios
Executive Producer (Network): Jenna Kostelnik-Utley

Lifestyle - Home (Design, Renovation, etc.)

Fixer Upper
Network/Platform: HGTV
Production Company: High Noon Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jim Berger, Scott Feeley, Glenna Stacer Sayles, Michael Matsumoto, Robert Zimmerman
Executive Producer (Network): John Feld 

Love It or List It Vancouver
Network/Platform: W Network, HGTV Canada
Production Company: Big Coat Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Catherine Fogarty, Maria Armstrong 

Tiny House Nation
Network/Platform: FYI
Production Company: Loud TV
Executive Producer (Production Company): Nick Rigg, Brent Montgomery, Jordana Hochman, Tennessee Edwards
Executive Producer (Network): Gena McCarthy, James Bolosh 

Yours, Mine or Ours
Network/Platform: Bravo
Production Company: JV Productions Inc.
Executive Producer (Production Company): Courtney Campbell, Kirk Hipkiss

Non-Fiction - Archive-Based Programming

Challenger Disaster: Lost Tapes
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: 1895 Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Tom Jennings
Executive Producer (Network): Hamish Mykura, Mike J. Miller, Simon Young

Justice For MLK: The Hunt For James Earl Ray
Network/Platform: American Heroes Channel
Production Company: Cream Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Kate Harrison, David Brady
Executive Producer (Network): Richard Curson Smith

Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
Network/Platform: HBO
Production Company: World of Wonder Productions, Film Manufacturers Inc.
Executive Producer (Production Company): Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Katharina Otto-Bernstein
Executive Producer (Network): Sheila Nevins 

The Eighties
Network/Platform: CNN
Production Company: Playtone, Herzog & Company
Executive Producer (Production Company): Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman, Mark Herzog
Executive Producer (Network): Amy Entelis, Lizzie Fox

Non-Fiction - Arts & Culture

Noisey
Network/Platform: Viceland
Production Company: VICE Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Andy Capper, Patrick Moses, Trevor Silmser
Executive Producer (Network): Shane Smith, Eddy Moretti, Spike Jonze

Soundbreaking: Stories From the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music
Network/Platform: PBS
Production Company: Show of Force
Executive Producer (Production Company): David H. Langstaff, James V. Baird, Glenn V. Kinsey, Adam Sharp, James F. Guerra, Maxim Langstaff

The Million Dollar Duck
Network/Platform: Animal Planet
Production Company: DocRiot
Executive Producer (Production Company): Brian Golden Davis, Mark Jonathan Harris, Richard Prager

Non-Fiction - Crime & Investigation

Interview with a Murderer
Network/Platform: Channel 4
Production Company: ITN Productions, Monster Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Chris Shaw

JonBenét: An American Murder Mystery
Network/Platform: Investigation Discovery
Production Company: Weinstein Television, American Media, Jupiter Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein, Patrick Reardon, Stephen Land, Allison Wallach, Matt Sprouse, David Pecker, Dylan Howard
Executive Producer (Network): Pamela Deutsch

Killing Fields
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel
Production Company: Sirens Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Rebecca Toth Diefenbach, Valerie Haselton Drescher, Lucilla D’Agostino, Tom Fontana, Barry Levinson, Brent Montgomery, Siobhan Walshe, Joe Venafro, Donnie Eichar
Executive Producer (Network): Joseph Schneier, Denise Contis

The First 48
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: ITV America
Executive Producer (Production Company): John X. Kim, Alexis Robie
Executive Producer (Network): Peter Tarshis, Laura Fleury, Elaine Frontain Bryant

Non-Fiction - Environmental/Natural History

Before the Flood
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: RatPac Documentary Films, Appian Way, Insurgent Docs & Diamond Docs
Executive Producer (Production Company): Leonardo DiCaprio, Fisher Stevens, Trevor Davidoski, Jennifer Davisson, Brett Ratner, James Packer, Martin Scorsese, Mark Monroe, Adam Bardach, Zara Duffy 

Savage Kingdom
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: Icon Films and Natural History Film Unit Botswana
Executive Producer (Production Company): Harry Marshall and Laura Marshall
Executive Producer (Network): Ashley Hoppin

Years of Living Dangerously
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: Roaring Fork Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): James Cameron, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jerry Weintraub, Maria Wilhelm, Joel Bach, David Gelber
Executive Producer (Network): Robert Palumbo

Non-Fiction - History/Biographical

Facing
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: Network Entertainment Inc.
Executive Producer (Production Company): Paul Gertz, Derik Murray
Executive Producer (Network): Mike Miller

Race for the White House
Network/Platform: CNN
Production Company: Raw TV, Trigger Street
Executive Producer (Production Company): Louise Norman, Dana Brunetti, Kevin Spacey
Executive Producer (Network): Lizzie Fox, Amy Entelis

The American West
Network/Platform: AMC
Production Company: AMC Studios, Stephen David Entertainment & Sundance Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Stephen David, Robert Redford, Laura Michalchyshyn

Non-Fiction - Science & Technology

MARS
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: Imagine Entertainment, RadicalMedia in association with FremantleMedia Italy
Executive Producer (Production Company): Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Michael Rosenberg, Justin Wilkes, Everardo Gout, Tommy Turtle, Jonathan Silberberg, Lorenzo Mieli, Dave O’Connor, Jon Kamen
Executive Producer (Network): Tim Pastore, Matt Renner, Robert Palumbo

The Grand Tour
Network/Platform: Amazon
Production Company: W. Chump and Sons, Ltd, Amazon Alternative LLC
Executive Producer (Production Company): Andy Wilman

Weediquette
Network/Platform: Viceland
Production Company: VICE Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jordan Roberts
Executive Producer (Network): Shane Smith, Eddy Moretti, Spike Jonze

Non-Fiction - Social Issues/Current Affairs

Exodus: Our Journey to Europe
Network/Platform: BBC Two
Production Company: Keo Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Will Anderson, Andrew Palmer 

The Ten Commandments: Out of Sight
Network/Platform: RAI 3
Production Company: RAI Radiotelevisione italiana
Executive Producer (Network): Valeria Durante 

Out of Iraq
Network/Platform: Logo
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): Randy Barbato, Fenton Bailey, Eva Orner, Chris McKim
Executive Producer (Network): Chris McCarthy, Pamela Post, Taj Paxton

Slum Britain: 50 Years On
Network/Platform: Channel 5
Production Company: ITN Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Chris Shaw

Terror Studios
Network/Platform: Canal Plus
Production Company: CAPA PRESSE & Canal Plus
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jean-Marie Michel

Non-Fiction - Sports Documentaries

All or Nothing: A Season with the Arizona Cardinals
Network/Platform: Amazon
Production Company: NFL Productions LLC, Amazon Alternative LLC
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jordan Levin, Pat Kelleher, Ross Ketover

Last Chance U
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: Condé Nast Entertainment, Endgame Entertainment and One Potato Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Greg Whiteley, Joe LaBracio, Dawn Ostroff, Lucas Smith, James Stern 

Major League Legends
Network/Platform: Smithsonian Channel
Production Company: Major League Baseball
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jon O’Sheal, Nicholas Trotta
Executive Producer (Network): Charles Poe, David Royle 

Serena
Network/Platform: EPIX
Production Company: Film 45
Executive Producer (Production Company): Peter Berg, Brandon Carroll, Matt Goldberg, Ryan White
Executive Producer (Network): Jocelyn Diaz, Ross Bernard, Jill Burkhart

Reality - Constructed Reality

60 Days In
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: Lucky 8 TV
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jeff Grogan, Gregory Henry, Kimberly Woodard, Isaac Holub, Kelly McClurkin
Executive Producer (Network): Brad Holcman, Drew Tappon, Shelly Tatro, Elaine Frontain Bryant 

Naked & Afraid XL
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel
Production Company: Renegade 83, Battle Beat Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): David Garfinkle; Jay Renfroe; Sean Foley
Executive Producer (Network): Joseph Boyle, Denise Contis 

Naked and Afraid
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel
Production Company: Renegade 83
Executive Producer (Production Company): David Garfinkle, Jay Renfroe, Stephen Rankin, Mathilde Bittner
Executive Producer (Network): Denise Contis, Joseph Boyle 

The Selection: Special Operations Experiment
Network/Platform: History
Production Company: Film 45 and Bunim/Murray Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Peter Berg, Matthew Goldberg, Brandon Carroll, Grant Kahler, Gil Goldschein, Cem Yeter, Joel Karsberg, Colin Barr
Executive Producer (Network): Tim Healy, Stephen Mintz, Russ McCarroll

Reality - Docureality

American Pickers
Network/Platform: History
Production Company: American Pickers 7 Productions Inc.
Executive Producer (Production Company): Charles Tremayne, Mark Poertner, Mike Wolfe
Executive Producer (Network): Tim Healy, Kristen Burns, Jim Pasquarella 

Black Market with Michael K. Williams
Network/Platform: Viceland
Production Company: VICE Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Michael K. Williams, Patrick Moses
Executive Producer (Network): Shane Smith, Eddy Moretti, Spike Jonze 

Intervention
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: GRB Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Gary R. Benz, Michael Branton, Tom Greenhut
Executive Producer (Network): Brad Holcman, Laurie Sharpe 

Taking Fire
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel
Production Company: Raw TV
Executive Producer (Production Company): Dimitri Doganis, Louise Norman, Dan Gold, Rebecca North
Executive Producer (Network): Denise Contis, Joseph Schneier, Matthew Kelly

Reality - Docusoap

90 Day Fiance: Happily Ever After?
Network/Platform: TLC
Production Company: Sharp Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Matt Sharp, Dan Adler, Amy Bonezzi, Dave Abraham, Joanne Azern
Executive Producer (Network): Gabriela Tavakoli

Chrisley Knows Best
Network/Platform: USA Network
Production Company: Maverick TV and All3Media America
Executive Producer (Production Company): Adam Greener, Jim Sayer, Simon Knight, Gregory J. Lipstone, Cat Rodriguez, Todd Chrisley, Katie Sole, Adam Saltzberg 

The Real Housewives of Atlanta
Network/Platform: Bravo
Production Company: Truly Original
Executive Producer (Production Company): Steven Weinstock, Glenda Hersh, Lauren Eskelin, Lorraine Haughton-Lawson, Anne Swan, Carlos King, Anthony Sylvester
Executive Producer (Network): Andy Cohen, Shari Levine, Rachel Smith

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.

Menu

Search