Docs

“Simon’s Choice,” “Bake Off” receive BAFTA TV nods

Minnow Films and The Open University’s How to Die: Simon’s Choice, Keo Films’ Exodus: Our Journey to Europe and Love Productions’ The Great British Bake Off are among the factual ...
April 11, 2017

Minnow Films and The Open University’s How to Die: Simon’s Choice, Keo Films’ Exodus: Our Journey to Europe and Love Productions’ The Great British Bake Off are among the factual titles to tally nominations at the British Academy of Film and Television Arts TV Awards. 

The BAFTA TV Awards, which honor the best of British television to air in the preceding year, include categories for best factual series, reality and constructed factual, specialist factual, documentary, features, entertainment program, current affairs and live event.

The nominations for Single Documentary, which reflect television’s ability to shed light on complex issues, include Minnow Films and The Open University’s How to Die: Simon’s Choice (pictured); True Vision Aire’s Behind Closed Doors; Very Much So Productions/Passion Pictures Hillsborough, and BBC iPlayer’s HyperNormalisation.

Meanwhile, Factual Series that received nods are The Garden Productions’ 24 Hours in Police Custody; Keo Films’ Exodus: Our Journey to Europe; Century Films’ Kids on the Edge; and Gold Star Productions’ The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment.

Love Productions’ culinary competition The Great British Bake Off received its sixth consecutive nomination in the Features category, accompanied by Wall to Wall Media’s Who Do You Think You Are?, North One Television’s Travel Man: 48 Hours In… and Raw TV’s The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs.

In Specialist Factual, BBC’s natural history juggernaut Planet Earth II received a nomination alongside Terra Mater Factual Studios and Ammonite Films’ Attenborough’s Life That Glows and Lone Star Productions’ Alan Bennett’s Diaries, while Grayson Perry adds to his three previous nominations in this category for Grayson Perry: All Man from Swan Films.

This year’s ceremony takes place at London’s Royal Festival Hall on May 14 – three weeks after the BAFTA’s Television Craft Awards are handed out on April 23, the nominees of which were announced last month.

The list of factual, reality and documentary nominees is below. For the full list of nominees, visit the BAFTA Awards’ website.

COMEDY & COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
CHARLIE BROOKER’S 2016 WIPE Production Team – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
CUNK ON SHAKESPEARE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Sam Ward, Lorry Powles – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire – Avalon/Dave

CURRENT AFFAIRS
INSIDE OBAMA’S WHITE HOUSE Norma Percy, Brian Lapping, Paul Mitchell, Sarah Wallis – Brook Lapping/BBC Two
TEENAGE PRISON ABUSE EXPOSED, Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One
THREE DAYS OF TERROR: THE CHARLIE HEBDO ATTACKS, Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Luc Hermann – AMOS Pictures/BBC Two
UNARMED BLACK MALE James Jones, Sarah Foudy, Sarah Waldron, Sam Bagnall – BBC Current Affairs/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown – Thames/ITV
MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Chris Howe – Hungry McBear/BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Robin Lee-Perrella, Jason Gilkison – BBC Studios/BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES
24 HOURS IN POLICE CUSTODY Production Team – The Garden Productions Ltd/Channel 4
EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE Production Team – KEO Films/BBC Two
KIDS ON THE EDGE Production Team – Century Films/Channel 4
THE PROSECUTORS: REAL CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Production Team – Gold Star Productions/BBC Four

FEATURES
THE DOCTOR WHO GAVE UP DRUGS Production Team – Raw TV/BBC One
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One
TRAVEL MAN: 48 HOURS IN… Chris Richards, Nicola Silk, Leo McCrea, Richard Ayoade – North One Television/Channel 4
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Production Team – Wall to Wall Media/BBC One

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
FIRST DATES Production Team – Twenty Twenty/Channel 4
MUSLIMS LIKE US Production Team – Love Productions/BBC Two
THE REAL MARIGOLD HOTEL Production Team – Twofour /BBC Two
THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS Production Team – RDF Television/Channel 4

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
BEHIND CLOSED DOORS Production Team – True Vision Aire/BBC One
HILLSBOROUGH Production Team – Very Much So Productions/Passion Pictures/BBC Two
HOW TO DIE: SIMON’S CHOICE Production Team – Minnow Films/The Open University/BBC Two
HYPERNORMALISATION Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Victoria Jaye – BBC iPlayer/BBC iPlayer

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
ALAN BENNETT’S DIARIES Adam Low, Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel – Lone Star Productions/BBC Two
ATTENBOROUGH’S LIFE THAT GLOWS Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine, Paul Reddish, Fraser Purdie – Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films/CuriosityStream/BBC Two
GRAYSON PERRY: ALL MAN Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, Arthur Cary – Swan Films/Channel 4
PLANET EARTH II Michael Gunton, Tom Hugh-Jones, Elizabeth White, David Attenborough – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

About The Author
Meagan Kashty is an associate editor of realscreen, an international print and online magazine that covers the non-fiction film and television industries. Meagan is an award-winning business journalist. Prior to joining the realscreen team, Meagan was online editor of Canadian Grocer, named Magazine of the Year at the 2015 Canadian Business Media Awards. She can be reached at mkashty@brunico.com, and you can follow her on Twitter @MegKashty

Menu

Search