Docs

“Not Your Negro,” “Last Days of Solitary” shortlisted for Griersons

Raoul Peck’s I Am Not Your Negro and Dan Edge and Lauren Mucciolo’s Last Days of Solitary are among the directors to be shortlisted in more than one category for the Grierson Trust’s ...
July 27, 2017

Raoul Peck’s I Am Not Your Negro and Dan Edge and Lauren Mucciolo’s Last Days of Solitary are among the directors to be shortlisted in more than one category for the Grierson Trust’s 2017 British Documentary Awards.

Peck’s I Am Not Your Negro (pictured), which details writer James Baldwin’s story of race in modern America with his unfinished novel Remember This House, is nominated in the Best Historical and Best Cinema categories, while Edge and Mucciolo’s Last Days of Solitary (BBC4), documenting what happens to recently released prisoners when they go from solitary confinement to the streets, has picked up nominations in both Best Single Documentary – International and Best Current Affairs.

Also honored with multiple shortlist nominations is Pip Broughton’s Aberfan: The Green Hollow (BBC4), a film poem commemorating the Aberfan disaster that killed 116 children and 28 adults in October 1966, taking spots in the Best Single Documentary – Domestic and Best Historical categories.

Pubcasters BBC and Channel 4 were shortlisted across 14 category awards, with 41 and 19 entries respectively, while European pay-TV operator Sky follows with five films, and commercial broadcasters ITV and Channel 5 join with three projects shortlisted each. Meanwhile, National Geographic, Al Jazeera, TheGuardian.com, Netflix, Vice, BBC3 and Wired.com all feature alongside mainstream cinema and festival releases.

“The 2017 list features our widest range of broadcasters and platforms ever represented, thanks in part to the new Shorts category which will allow punchy and impactful films, with a running time of under 25 minutes, the recognition they deserve,” said Lorraine Heggessey, chair of the Grierson Trust, in a statement.”It’s reassuring to see these digital platforms funding high quality documentaries that bring fresh perspectives to our screens being represented on the shortlist.”

Presenter and artist Grayson Perry, meanwhile, is in the running to win the best documentary presenter award for a third year (2013 and 2015) with Grayson Perry: All Man and is competing alongside the likes of Nadiya Hussain for The Chronicles of Nadiya, Sally Phillips for A World Without Down’s Syndrome? and Adam Pearson for My Amazing Twin.

Director Daniel Gordon takes the unique honor of featuring in the same year with two different documentaries: Hillsborough in Best Single Documentary – Domestic and The Fall in Best Single Documentary – International.

These 103 films will now go forward to final nominations, with winners to be revealed at the 45th annual awards ceremony on Nov. 6 in London.

The full shortlist is below:

Best Single Documentary – Domestic
Aberfan: The Green Hollow
Pip Broughton for BBC Wales & Vox Pictures; first shown: BBC Four

The Accused
Rob McCabe for Brinkworth Films; first shown: Channel 5

Hillsborough
Daniel Gordon for Very Much So Productions; first shown: BBC Two

The Murder of Sadie Hartley
Jamie Batten for Raw Cut; first shown: ITV

No Place to Call Home
Luke Sewell for BBC Studios; first shown: BBC Two

One Killer Punch
Tim Wardle for Raw TV; first shown: Channel 4

Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad
Matt Smith for Only the Best Productions; first shown: BBC One

A World Without Down’s Syndrome?
Clare Richards for Dragonfly Film & TV Productions; first shown: BBC Two

Best Single Documentary – International
Children on the Frontline: The Escape
Marcel Mettelsiefen for ITN Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Europe or Die
Marco Salustro, Aws Al-Jazairy, Milene Larsson, Fabio Basone for VICE News; first shown: VICELAND UK

The Fall
Daniel Gordon for Hillside Productions in association with Passion Pictures; first shown: Picturehouse Cinemas & Sky Atlantic

The Gun Shop
John Douglas for Rogan Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Last Days of Solitary
Dan Edge & Lauren Mucciolo for Mongoose Pictures; first shown: BBC Four

Machines
Rahul Jain for Jann Pictures, IV Films & Pallas FIlms; first shown: General theatrical release

Rich Hall’s Presidential Grudge Match
Chris Cottam for Open Mike Productions; first shown: BBC Four

Unarmed Black Male
James Jones for BBC Current Affairs; first shown: BBC Two 

Best Current Affairs Documentary
Battle for Mosul
Joshua Baker for Mongoose Pictures Ltd; first shown: PBS FRONTLINE & theguardian.com

Behind the Zero Line
Frederick Paxton for VICELAND UK; first shown: VICELAND UK

Goodbye Aleppo
Christine Garabedian for BBC Arabic; first shown: BBC Arabic

Last Days of Solitary
Dan Edge, Lauren Mucciolo for Mongoose Pictures; first shown: BBC Four

MPs: Behind Closed Doors
Rachel Tracy for Sundog Pictures; first shown: Channel 5

The Secret Life of Prisons
Tom Barrow for Shine TV; first shown: Channel 4

The Spy in the IRA
Nick London for Films of Record; first shown: BBC One

Yemen: Britain’s Unseen War
Patrick Wells for Quicksilver Media; first shown: Channel 4

Best Arts Documentary
Bricks!
Clare Beavan for BBC; first shown: BBC Four

Francis Bacon: A Brush with Violence
Richard Curson-Smith for IWC Media; first shown: BBC Two

Grayson Perry All Man – Episode 1
Neil Crombie, Arthur Cary for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4

Imagine: The Triumphs and Laments of William Kentridge
Adam Low for Lone Star Productions; first shown: BBC One

Joe Cocker: Mad Dog with Soul
John Edginton for Eagle Rock Films & Otmoor Productions; first shown: Sky Arts

Manic Street Preachers: Escape from History
Kieran Evans for CC-Lab; first shown: Sky Arts

Paula Rego: Secrets and Stories
Nick Willing for Kismet Film Company; first shown: BBC Two

The Secret Life of Sue Townsend (Aged 68 3/4)
Jude Ho for BBC Studios; first shown: BBC Two

Best Historical Documentary
13th
Ava DuVernay for Forward Movement LLC & Kandoo Films; first shown: Netflix

Aberfan: The Green Hollow
Pip Broughton for BBC Wales & Vox Pictures; first shown: BBC Four

The Big Picture: The People vs America
Sanjiev Johal for Al Jazeera English; first shown: Al Jazeera

Breaking the Silence: Britain’s Adoption Scandal
Alice Perman for Ronachan Films; first shown: ITV

Destination Unknown
Claire Ferguson for Gigatel; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest

I Am Not Your Negro
Raoul Peck for Velvet Film, Inc. (USA), Velvet Film (France), Artémis Productions, & Close Up Films; first shown: General theatrical release

ISIS: The Origins of Violence
Kevin Sim for Blakeway; first shown: Channel 4

Six Wives with Lucy Worsley – Episode 3
Russell England for Wall to Wall Media; first shown: BBC One

Best Science Documentary
Attenborough’s Life That Glows

Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine for Terra Mater Factual Studios, Ammonite in co-production with CuriostityStream in association with BBC and ABC Australia; first shown: BBC Two

China: Between Clouds and Dreams – A Letter from Russia
Phil Agland for River Films; first shown: Channel 4

The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs – Episode 1
Emeka Onono, Jack Rampling for Raw TV; first shown: BBC One

The Drug Trial: Emergency at the Hospital
Barbie MacLaurin for Raw TV; first shown: BBC Two

Forces of Nature with Brian Cox: Episode 2, Somewhere in Spacetime
Stephen Cooter for BBC Studios Science; first shown: BBC One

How to Build a Human – Episode 1
Stephen Mizelas for Little Gem Media Ltd; first shown: Channel 4

Man Made Planet: Earth from Space
Kenny Scott for Arrow Media; first shown: Channel 4

Michael Mosley vs The Superbugs
Peter Gauvain for Renegade Pictures (UK) Ltd; first shown: BBC Four 

Best Natural History Documentary

Birds of Paradise: The Ultimate Quest – Episode 2
Simon Davies for Tigress Productions; first shown: BBC Two

The Eagle Huntress
Otto Bell for Kissaki Films, Stacey Reiss Productions & Warrior Poets; first shown: General theatrical release

Into the Inferno
Werner Herzog for Spring Films Ltd, Werner Herzog Film GmbH & Matter of Fact Media Inc. in association with Dogwoof Ltd; first shown: Netflix

Monkeys: An Amazing Animal Family – Asia
Clare Dornan, Alex Williamson for Offspring Films; first shown: Sky 1

New Zealand: Earth’s Mythical Islands – Cast Adrift
Mark Flowers, Nick Easton for BBC, NDR Naturfilm & National Geographic Channels; first shown: BBC Two

Planet Earth II – Islands
Elizabeth White for BBC Studios co-produced with BBC America, ZDF, Tencent & France Télèvisions; first shown: BBC One

Spy in the Wild – Love
John Downer for John Downer Productions; first shown: BBC One

Wild Ireland: The Edge of the World – Episode 1
John Murray, Cepa Giblin for Crossing the Line Productions; first shown: BBC Two

Best Entertaining Documentary
999: What’s Your Emergency? – Nobody ever said, ‘When I grow up I want to answer 999 calls”
James Incledon, Sam Barnes, Chris Rowe for Blast! Films; first shown: Channel 4

Absolutely Fashion: Inside British Vogue – Episode 2
Richard Macer for Lightbox Media; first shown: BBC Two

Boy George’s 1970s: Save Me from Suburbia
Ian Denyer for IWC Media; first shown: BBC Two

Chronicles of Nadiya – Episode 1
Martha Delap for Love Productions; first shown: BBC One

Fake! The Great Masterpiece Challenge: Urban Landscapes
Simon Arnold; first shown: Sky Arts

First Dates (Series 8, Episode 1)
Richard Mears, Tom Locking for Twenty Twenty; first shown: Channel 4

Get Shirty
Andy Wells for Fox Films & Ten Monkeys; first shown: ITV

Marigold on Tour – Florida
Simon Draper for Two Four; first shown: BBC Two 

Best Documentary Series
24 Hours in Police Custody
Graeme Macauley, Gemma Brady, Stuart Bernard for The Garden Productions; first shown: Channel 4

American Justice
Arthur Cary, Jonathan Taylor for Minnow Films; first shown: BBC Two

Conviction: Murder at the Station
James Newton for Raw TV; first shown: BBC Two

Exodus
James Bluemel, Jack McInness, Paul Glynn, Robin Barnwell for Keo Films; first shown: BBC Two

Hospital
Holly Challinor, Daniel Dewsbury, Jack Rampling, Amanda Richardson, Marc Williamson for Label1 – ITV Studios; first shown: BBC Two

Kids on The Edge
Peter Beard, Tim Lawton for Century films; first shown: Channel 4

Mr v Mrs: Call the Mediator
Barnaby Peel and Jenny Dames for Wild Pictures; first shown: BBC Two

OJ: Made in America
Ezra Edelman; first shown: BBC Four

Best Constructed Documentary Series
First Dates Hotel
David Symmons for Twenty Twenty; first shown: Channel 4

Hunted
Sam Eastall for Shine; first shown: Channel 4

Muslims Like Us
Production Team for Love Productions; first shown: BBC Two

Mutiny
Sophie Todd for Windfall; first shown: Channel 4

Rich House, Poor House
Simon Joslin, Marcus English, Adrian Hylton for Hat Trick Productions; first shown: Channel 5

SAS: Who Dares Wins
Alex Kiehl for Minnow; first shown: Channel 4

Secret Life of Four and Five Year Olds
Jackie Waldock for RDF Television; first shown: Channel 4

The Trial: Murder in the Family
Nick Holt, Kath Mattock for Dragonfly; first shown: Channel 4

Best Cinema Documentary
Dancer
Steven Cantor; first shown: General theatrical release

Half Way
Daisy-May Hudson; first shown: General theatrical release

I Am Not Your Negro
Raoul Peck for Velvet Film, Inc. (USA), Velvet Film (France), Artémis Productions, Close Up Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Letters from Baghdad
Sabine Krayenbühl, Zeva Oelbaum for Between the Rivers Productions; first shown: General theatrical release

Life, Animated
Roger Ross Williams; first shown: General theatrical release

My Scientology Movie
John Dower for Red Box Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Notes on Blindness
Peter Middleton, James Spinney for Archer’s Mark, in association with Fee Fie Foe Films & 104 Films, in co-production with Agat Films & Cie; first shown: General theatrical release

Weiner
Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg; first shown: General theatrical release

Best Documentary Short
Adrift
Cath Le Couteur for Adrift Films; first shown: National Geographic

Fish Story
Charlie Lyne for Loop; first shown: BFI Future Film Festival

Johanna
Ian Derry for Archer’s Mark; first shown: NOWNESS

Let’s Dance: Bowie Down Under
Rubika Shah for Smoking Bear Productions; first shown: Picturehouse Cinemas

The Moderators
Ciarán Cassidy, Adrian Chen; first shown: wired.com

The Refugee Diaries – episode three
Jack Collins for Rogan Productions; first shown: BBC Three

Seventeen
Mollie Mills for Green Door Pictures; first shown: BBC Three

Swan
Lindsay Brown for ammfilm; first shown: Edinburgh International Film Festival

Best Student Documentary
Acta Non Verba
Yvann Yagchi for NFTS; first shown: University/College screening

The Adventures of an Aspiring Rock Star
Sam Oldmeadow for NFTS; first shown: University/College screening

Babies & Bellyboards
Giulia Franchi for Falmouth University; first shown: University/College screening

Chomo
Maayan Arad for NFTS; first shown: University/College screening

Homebound
Tom Jeffery for London College of Communication; first shown: University/College screening

Life Time
Adam Drake for Falmouth University; first shown: University/College screening

Pride in Rags
Tom Whitaker for NFTS; first shown: University/College screening

Unspeakable
Kate Stonehill for NFTS; first shown: University/College screening

Best Documentary Presenter

ADAM PEARSON for My Amazing Twin
James Newton for BBC Studios Science; first shown: BBC Two

CHRIS VAN TULLEKEN for The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs
Emeka Onono, Jack Rampling for Raw TV; first shown: BBC One

GRAYSON PERRY for Grayson Perry: All Man
Neil Crombie for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4

NADIYA HUSSAIN for Chronicles of Nadiya
Martha Delap for Love Productions; first shown: BBC One

RICH HALL for Rich Hall’s Presidential Grudge Match
Chris Cottam for Open Mike Productions; first shown: BBC Four

SALLY PHILLIPS for A World Without Down’s Syndrome?
Clare Richards for Dragonfly; first shown: BBC Two

STACEY DOOLEY for Stacey Dooley Investigates: Young Sex for Sale in Japan
Joyce Trozzo for BBC Current Affairs London; first shown: BBC Three

TOM HOLLAND for Isis: The Origins of Violence
Kevin Sim for Blakeway; first shown: Channel 4

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news reporter at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joins the rs team with journalism experience following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.

Menu

Search