Docs

“13th”, “Exodus” take home Grierson awards

Netflix, Channel 4 and BBC took home prizes at the Grierson Trust’s 45th annual British Documentary Awards. UK pubcaster BBC took seven prizes, including best documentary series for Exodus: Our Journey to ...
November 6, 2017

Netflix, Channel 4 and BBC took home prizes at the Grierson Trust’s 45th annual British Documentary Awards.

UK pubcaster BBC took seven prizes, including best documentary series for Exodus: Our Journey to Europe, an intimate portrayal of the European migrant crisis. BBC also took home the best constructed documentary series honor for Muslims Like Us which features 10 British Muslims with contrasting worldviews who live under one roof together.

Elsewhere, UK pubcaster Channel 4 garnered two prizes including the best entertaining documentary nod for 999 What’s Your Emergency? which follows Britain’s emergency services.

Global streaming service Netflix scored one award for director Ava DuVernay’s historical documentary 13th (pictured).

Grayson Perry won the best presenter award for a third time for C4′s Grayson Perry: All Man. His previous wins were in 2013 for All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry and 2015′s Who Are You?.

The awards ceremony, hosted by Stephen Mangan, was held at London’s Mermaid Theatre Sunday (Nov.5), where 15 awards were handed out.

For the complete list of winners, with credits supplied by The Griersons, see below:

Best Entertaining Documentary
999: What’s Your Emergency? – Nobody ever said, “When I grow up I want to answer 999 calls”
James Incledon, Sam Barnes, Chris Rowe for Blast! Films; first shown: Channel 4

Best Historical Documentary
13th
Director: Ava DuVernay for Forward Movement LLC & Kandoo Films; first shown: Netflix

Best Current Affairs Documentary
Goodbye Aleppo
Christine Garabedian for BBC Arabic; first shown: BBC Arabic

Best Documentary Short
Fish Story
Director: Charlie Lyne for Loop; first shown: BFI Future Film Festival

Best Student Documentary
Acta Non Verba
Yvann Yagchi for NFTS; first shown: University/College screening

Best Constructed Documentary Series
Muslims Like Us
Production Team for Love Productions; first shown: BBC2

Best Natural History Documentary
Wild Ireland: The Edge of the World – Episode 1
John Murray, Cepa Giblin for Crossing the Line Productions; first shown: BBC2

Best Single Documentary – International
Machines
Rahul Jain for Jann Pictures, IV Films & Pallas Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Best Arts Documentary
Paula Rego: Secrets and Stories
Nick Willing for Kismet Film Company; first shown: BBC2

Best Cinema Documentary
Weiner
Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg for AWD Films LLC; first shown: General theatrical release

Best Science Documentary
Forces of Nature with Brian Cox: Episode 2, Somewhere in Spacetime
Stephen Cooter for BBC Studios Science with PBS, coproduced by France Télévisions; first shown: BBC1

Best Documentary Presenter
Grayson Perry for Grayson Perry: All Man
Neil Crombie, Arthur Cary for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4

Grierson Trustees’ Award
Alastair Fothergill

Best Single Documentary – Domestic
Hillsborough
Daniel Gordon for Very Much So Productions and Passion Pictures; first shown: BBC2

Best Documentary Series
Exodus: Our Journey to Europe
James Bluemel, Jack MacInness, Paul Glynn, Robin Barnwell for Keo Films, produced in partnership with The Open University; first shown: BBC2

About The Author

Menu

Search