Docs

“City of Ghosts,” “Strong Island” lead Cinema Eye noms

Viktor Jakovleski’s Brimstone & Glory, Matthew Heineman’s City of Ghosts and Yance Ford‘s Strong Island lead the nominations for the 11th annual Cinema Eye Honors. City of Ghosts and Strong Island (pictured) are competing in the best ...
November 6, 2017

Viktor Jakovleski’s Brimstone & Glory, Matthew Heineman’s City of Ghosts and Yance Ford‘s Strong Island lead the nominations for the 11th annual Cinema Eye Honors.

City of Ghosts and Strong Island (pictured) are competing in the best feature category alongside Agnès Varda and JR’s Faces Places, Jonathan Olshefski‘s Quest, Frederick Wiseman’s Ex Libris: The New York Public Library and Feras Fayyad’s Last Men in Aleppo.

Elsewhere, nominees for outstanding direction include Kitty Green for Casting JonBenet, Yuri Ancarani for The Challenge, Varda and JR for Faces Places, Ford for Strong Island, Wiseman for Ex Libris: The New York Public Library and Heineman for City of Ghosts.

With his nomination, Wiseman becomes the first filmmaker in Cinema Eye history to be nominated three times for outstanding direction, having been previously nominated for La Danse – The Paris Opera Ballet and In Jackson Heights, respectively.

City of Ghosts director Heineman received four individual nominations, the most of any person this year, bringing his lifetime total Cinema Eye nominations to eight.

Jakovleski’s Brimstone & Glory, Heineman’s City of Ghosts and Ford’s Strong Island received four nominations apiece. Five films received three nominations: Yuri Ancarani’s The Challenge, Jeff Orlowski‘s Chasing Coral, Varda and JR’s Faces Places, Brett Morgen‘s Jane and Olshefski’s Quest.

Nominees for the 11th annual Cinema Eye Honors were unveiled Nov. 3 in San Francisco at a reception celebrating SFFILM’s third annual Doc Stories showcase.

The nominees for this year’s Heterodox Award, which recognizes work that blurs the line between fiction and non-fiction, and Legacy Award recipients will be announced in the coming weeks.

The Cinema Eye Honors celebrates outstanding artistry and craft in nonfiction film and will be handed out on Jan. 11 during Cinema Eye Week at the Museum of the Moving Image in New York.

The ceremony will be hosted by acclaimed director Steve James, a Cinema Eye nominee for the third consecutive year — this time for his latest film ABACUS: Small Enough To Jail.

The full list of nominees is below.

Outstanding Achievement in Non-fiction Feature Filmmaking

City of Ghosts
Directed and Produced by Matthew Heineman

Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
Directed and Produced by Frederick Wiseman

Faces Places
Directed by Agnès Varda and JR (Director) | Produced by Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo
Directed by Feras Fayyad | Produced by Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos and Søren Steen Jespersen

Quest
Directed by Jonathan Olshefski | Produced by Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

Strong Island
Directed by Yance Ford | Produced by Joslyn Barnes and Yance Ford

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Kitty Green | Casting JonBenet
Matthew Heineman | City of Ghosts
Yuri Ancarani | The Challenge
Frederick Wiseman | Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
Agnès Varda and JR | Faces Places
Yance Ford | Strong Island

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Bill Morrison | Dawson City: Frozen Time
Joe Beshenkovsky | Jane
TJ Martin | LA92
Keith Fraase and John Walter | Long Strange Trip
Lindsay Utz | Quest
Francisco Bello, Daniel Garber and David Barker | The Reagan Show

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Nominees to be Determined | Brimstone and Glory
Matthew Heineman | City of Ghosts
Heino Deckert, Ai Weiwei and Chin-Chin Yap | Human Flow
Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos and Søren Steen Jespersen | Last Men in Aleppo
Brenda Coughlin, Yoni Golijov and Laura Poitras | Risk

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Tobias von dem Borne | Brimstone and Glory
Yuri Ancarani, Luca Nervegna and Jonathan Ricquebourg | The Challenge
Andrew Ackerman and Jeff Orlowski |  Chasing Coral
TBD | Human Flow
Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva | Machines

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin | Brimstone and Glory
Francesco Fantini and Lorenzo Senni | The Challenge
Alex Somers | Dawson City: Frozen Time
Philip Glass | Jane
Dan Deacon | Rat Film
Hildur Gudnadóttir and Craig Sutherland | Strong Island

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Chad Herschberger | 78/52: Hitchcock’s Shower Scene
Matt Schultz and Shawna Schultz | Chasing Coral
Grant Nellessen | Citizen Jane: Battle for the City
Daniel Gies and Emily Paige | Let There Be Light
Stefan Nadelman | Long Strange Trip

Audience Choice Prize

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail | Directed by Steve James
City of Ghosts | Directed by Matthew Heineman
Chasing Coral | Directed by Jeff Orlowski
Faces Places | Directed by Agnès Varda and JR
Jane | Directed by Brett Morgen
Kedi | Directed by Ceyda Torun
Quest | Directed by Jonathan Olshefski
Step | Directed by Amanda Lipitz
Whose Streets? | Directed by Sabaah Folayan and Damon Davis
The Work | Directed by Gethin Aldous and Jairus McLeary

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Viktor Jakovleski | Brimstone and Glory
Anna Zamecka | Communion
Rahul Jain | Machines
Theo Anthony | Rat Film
Yance Ford | Strong Island

Spotlight Award

Donkeyote | Directed by Chico Pereira
An Insignificant Man | Directed by Khushboo Ranka and Vinay Shukla
Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle | Directed by Gustavo Salmerón
Plastic China | Directed by Jiuliang Wang
Stranger in Paradise | Directed by Guido Hendrikx
Taste of Cement | Directed by Ziad Kalthoum

Outstanding Achievement in Non-fiction Short Filmmaking

Edith+Eddie | Directed by Laura Checkoway
Heroin(e) | Directed by Elaine McMillion Sheldon
Little Potato | Directed by Wes Hurley and Nathan M. Miller
Polonaise | Directed by Agnieszka Elbanowska
The Rabbit Hunt | Directed by Patrick Bresnan
Ten Meter Tower | Directed by Maximilien Van Aertryck & Axel Danielson

The Unforgettables | Non-competitive Honor
The year’s most notable and significant non-fiction film subjects (previously announced)

Chanterelle Sung, Hwei Lin Sung, Jill Sung, Thomas Sung & Vera Sung | Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Bobbi Jene Smith | Bobbi Jene
Abdalaziz Alhamza, Hamoud Almousa and Mohamad Almusari | City of Ghosts
Ola Kaczanowska | Communion
Dolores Huerta | Dolores
Dina Buno and Scott Levin | Dina
Agnès Varda | Faces Places
Daje Shelton | Ahkeem
Dr. Grigory Rodchenkov | Icarus
Dr. Jane Goodall | Jane
Jim Carrey | Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
Christine’a Rainey, Christopher “Quest” Rainey, PJ Rainey and William Withers | Quest
Yance Ford | Strong Island
Jennifer Brea | Unrest
Brian, Charles, Chris, Dark Cloud, Kiki and Vegas | The Work

About The Author
Barry Walsh is editor and content director for realscreen, and has served as editor of the publication since 2009. With a career in entertainment media that spans two decades, prior to realscreen, he held the associate editor post for now defunct sister publication Boards, which focused on the advertising and commercial production industries. Before Boards, he served as editor of Canadian Music Network, a weekly music industry trade, and as music editor for HMV.com. As content director, he also oversees the development of content for the brand's market-leading events, the Realscreen Summit and Realscreen West, as well as new content initiatives.

Menu

Search