Docs

“The Vietnam War,” “Blue Planet II” garner BAFTA TV noms

Ken Burns and Lynn Novick’s The Vietnam War (pictured) and BBC Studio and BBC Natural History Unit’s blue chip natural history series Blue Planet II are among the factual programs to garner nominations ...
April 4, 2018

Ken Burns and Lynn Novick’s The Vietnam War (pictured) and BBC Studio and BBC Natural History Unit’s blue chip natural history series Blue Planet II are among the factual programs to garner nominations for this year’s annual BAFTA Virgin TV British Academy Television Awards.

The awards, which reward the best television programs broadcast in the UK in 2017, has a new category for 2018: the Short Form Program category, which recognizes programs between three and 20 minutes across all genres, premiering on a broadcast or online platform. The nominations include BBC3′s Britain’s Forgotten MenPls Like and Eating with My Ex; and Sky Arts’ Morgana Robinson’s Summer.

The four programs competing in the Current Affairs category are Channel 5′s Raped: My Story, Channel 4′s Syria’s Disappeared: The Case Against Assad, BBC1′s Undercover: Britain’s Immigration Secrets and ITV’s White Right: Meeting the Enemy.

In the Factual Series category, the noms include Dragonfly’s Ambulance for BBC1, True Vision’s Catching a Killer for Channel 4, BBC Studios’ Drugsland for BBC3 and Label1′s Hospital for BBC2.

Meanwhile, presenter-led docs lead the Single Documentary category with nominations for Raw TV’s Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me (BBC2), BBC Studios’ Louis Theroux: Talking to Anorexia (BBC2), Only The Best Productions’ Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad (BBC1) and Voltage TV’s One Deadly Weekend in America (BBC3).

BBC Studios and BBC Natural History Unit’s Blue Planet II is among the projects grabbing nods in the Specialist Factual category, alongside BBC Studios’ Basquiat: Rage to Riches, Wall to Wall’s Blitz: The Bombs that Changed Britain and 72 Films’ Elizabeth I’s Secret Agents.

Nominated in the Features category are Antiques Roadshow, Cruising with Jane McDonald, No More Boys and Girls: Can Our Kids Go Gender Free? and The Secret Life of the Zoo.

The ceremony, hosted by comedian and broadcaster Sue Perkins, will be hosted at the Royal Festival Hall in London on May 13.

The list of factual, reality and documentary nominees is below. For the full list of nominees, visit the BAFTA Awards’ website.

Current Affairs

Raped: My Story, Production Team – Lambent Productions / Channel 5
Syria’s Disappeared: The Case Against Assad (Dispatches) Sara Afshar, Nicola Cutcher, Callum Macrae – Afshar Films / Channel 4
Undercover: Britain’s Immigration Secrets (Panorama) Karen Wightman, Joe Plomin, Callum Tulley, Gary Beelders – BBC Current Affairs / BBC1
White Right: Meeting The Enemy (Exposure) Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith, Melanie Quigley – Fuuse Films / ITV

Entertainment Program

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway Pete Ogden, Saul Fearnley, Diego Rincon, Andy Milligan – ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
Britain’s Got Talent Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Richard Holloway, Charlie Irwin – Thames / Syco / ITV
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Christian Fletcher, Michael McIntyre – Hungry McBear / BBC1
The Voice UK Production Team – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV

Factual Series

Ambulance Jo Hughes, Bruce Fletcher, Kirsty Cunningham, Simon Ford – Dragonfly / BBC1
Catching a Killer Anna Hall, Jezza Neumann, Erica Gornall, Brian Woods – True Vision / Channel 4
Drugsland Sacha Mirzoeff, Xavier Alford, Bart Corpe, Simon Ford – BBC Studios / BBC3
Hospital Production Team – Label1 / BBC2

Features

Antiques Roadshow Simon Shaw, Julia Foot, Robert Murphy, Sophie Wogden – BBC Studios / Unscripted Productions / BBC1
Cruising with Jane McDonald Production Team – Elephant House Studios / Channel 5
No More Boys and Girls: Can Our Kids Go Gender Free? Javid Abdelmoneim, Helen Veale, Jeremy Daldry, Sam Palmer – Outline Productions / BBC2
The Secret Life of The Zoo Production Team – Blast! Films / Channel 4

International

Big Little Lies Reese Witherspoon, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Per Saari – HBO / David E. Kelley Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films / Sky Atlantic
Feud: Bette and Joan Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall – Fox 21 Television Studios / BBC2
The Handmaid’s Tale Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Kari Skogland – MGM / Channel 4
The Vietnam War Ken Burns, Lynn Novick, Geoffrey C. Ward , Sarah Botstein – BBC / Florentine Films / BBC4

Live Event

ITV News Election 2017 Live: The Results Production Team – ITN / ITV
One Love Manchester Production Team – BBC Studios / SB Projects / BBC1
Wild Alaska Live Adam White, James Morgan, Roger Webb, Vanessa Coates – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / PBS / BBC1
World War One Remembered: Passchendaele Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC2

Reality & Constructed Factual

Celebrity Hunted Production Team – Shine TV / Channel 4
Love Island Production Team – ITV Studios / Motion Content Group / ITV2
Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds Trish Powell, Murray Boland, Benjamin Leigh, Belle Borgeaud – CPL Productions / Channel 4
The Real Full Monty Nick Bullen, Kevin Mundye, Daniela Neumann, Will Yapp – Spun Gold TV / ITV

Short Form Program

Britain’s Forgotten Men Production Team – BBC3 / BBC3
Eating With My Ex Production Team – Shotglass Media / BBC3
Morgana Robinson’s Summer Production Team – Merman / Sky Arts
Pls Like Tom Kingsley, Rupert Majendie, Olly Cambridge – BBC3 / BBC3

Single Documentary

Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me Charlie Russell, Lizzie Kempton, Tom Barry, Will Grayburn – Raw TV / BBC2
Louis Theroux, Talking To Anorexia Louis Theroux, Ellena Wood, Simon McMahon, Peter Dale – BBC Studios / BBC2
One Deadly Weekend in America Sanjay Singhal, Ursula Macfarlane, Jon Alwen, Sarah Hunt – Voltage TV Productions / BBC3
Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad Rio Ferdinand, Grant Best, Matt Smith, Martin Thompson – Only The Best Productions / BBC1

Specialist Factual 

Basquiat – Rage to Riches David Shulman, Janet Lee – BBC Studios / BBC2
Blitz: The Bombs That Changed Britain Production Team – Wall to Wall Media / BBC2
Blue Planet II Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / BBC1
Elizabeth’s Secret Agents Chris Durlacher, Bernadette Ross, Julian Jones, Claire Guillon – 72 Films / BBC2

About The Author
Barry Walsh is editor and content director for realscreen, and has served as editor of the publication since 2009. With a career in entertainment media that spans two decades, prior to realscreen, he held the associate editor post for now defunct sister publication Boards, which focused on the advertising and commercial production industries. Before Boards, he served as editor of Canadian Music Network, a weekly music industry trade, and as music editor for HMV.com. As content director, he also oversees the development of content for the brand's market-leading events, the Realscreen Summit and Realscreen West, as well as new content initiatives.

Menu

Search