Docs

“Blue Planet II,” “Asperger’s and Me” take BAFTA TV Craft Awards

BBC Studios’ blue-chip natural history docuseries Blue Planet II and Raw TV’s Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me are among the factual and reality series to receive British Academy Television Craft Awards ...
April 23, 2018

BBC Studios’ blue-chip natural history docuseries Blue Planet II and Raw TV’s Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me are among the factual and reality series to receive British Academy Television Craft Awards on Sunday (April 22).

The awards, presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), celebrate the leading behind-the-scenes talent of British television and include categories for directing, editing and photography, among others.

A broad range of programs broadcast in 2017 were honored at the event, three of which went on to win two BAFTAs each. They include BBC1′s Blue Planet II (pictured), BBC2′s Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me and BBC1′s World War One Remembered: Passchendaele.

Graham Wild, Tim Owens and Kate Hopkins were recognized with the Sound: Factual award for their efforts on the “Coral Reefs” episode for Blue Planet II, while the camera team for the episode “One Ocean” took home the BAFTA for Photography: Factual.

Raw TV’s documentary Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me for BBC, meanwhile, was feted in two categories, with Charlie Russell receiving the best director in factual award and Will Grayburn taking editing in factual honors.

World War One Remembered: Passchendaele director Julia Knowles took home the award for multi-camera director, while the BBC Studios-made program, which commemorated the centenary of the Battle of Passchendaele, was recognized with the BAFTA for Entertainment Craft Team.

The list of factual, reality and documentary nominees, with winners in bold, is below. For the full list of nominees, click here.

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
Anna Hall Catching a Killer: The Search for Natalie Hemming – True Vision / Channel 4

Charlie Russell Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me – Raw TV / BBC2

Will Yapp The Real Full Monty – Spun Gold TV / ITV

Xavier Alford Drugsland: Heroin Love Story – BBC Studios’ Unscripted Productions / Open University/ BBC3

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
Chris Power Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV

James Morgan Wild Alaska Live – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC1

Julia Knowles World War One Remembered: Passchendaele – BBC Studios / BBC1

Nikki Parsons Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC1

EDITING: FACTUAL
Anna Price Louis Theroux: Dark States (Heroin Town) – BBC Studios’ Documentary Unit / BBC2

Ged Murphy David Bowie: The Last Five Years – BBC Studios / BBC2

Matt Meech Blue Planet II (One Ocean) – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR / BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9/ BBC1

Nigel Buck Blue Planet II (The Deep) – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR / BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9/ BBC1

Will Grayburn Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me – Raw TV / BBC2

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM
Dave Davey, David Tench, Dominic Tolfts, Kevin Duff The Voice UK – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV

Jason Gilkison, Mark Kenyon, Patrick Doherty, David Newton Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC1

Nigel Catmur, David Cole, Kate Dawkins, Kevin Duff World War One Remembered: Passchendaele – BBC Studios / BBC2

Richard Valentine, Toby Alington, Simon Sanders One Love Manchester – BBC Studios / SB Projects / BBC1

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL
Camera Team Blue Planet II (One Ocean) – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR/ BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9 / BBC1

Daniel Vernon, Daniel Dewsbury The Detectives: Murder on the Streets – Minnow Films / Open University / BBC2

Fadi Al-Halabi, Hassan Kattan, Thaer Mohammed, Last Men in Aleppo (Storyville)  – Larm Film / Aleppo Media Centre / Kloos & Co. Medien / BBC4

Olivier SarbilThe Fight for Mosul (Dispatches) – Mongoose Pictures / Frontline PBS / Channel 4 

SOUND: FACTUAL
ANDY DEACON, KEVIN DUFF, ANDY JAMES, MARK Mcloughlin World War One Remembered: Passchendaele – BBC Studios / BBC2

Graham Wild, George Fry, James Burchill Mountain: Life at the Extreme (Himalaya) – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC2

Graham Wild, Tim Owens, Kate Hopkins Blue Planet II (Coral Reefs) – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR/ BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9 / BBC1

Karl Mainzer, Rowan Jennings, Adam Scourfield, Sean O’neil David Bowie: The Last Five Years – BBC Studios / BBC2

Russell Edwards, Tristan Powell, Robert Entwistle, Marc Wojtanowski The Grand Tour – W Chump and Sons / Amazon

About The Author
Senior staff writer Frederick Blichert comes to realscreen with a background as a journalist and freelance film critic. He has previously written for VICE, Paste Magazine, Senses of Cinema, Xtra, Canadian Cinematographer and elsewhere. He holds a Master of Arts in film studies from Carleton University and a Master of Journalism from the University of British Columbia.

Menu

Search