Docs

“Kingdom of Us”, “Asperger’s and Me” grab Griersons nominations

Chris Packham  (Asperger’s and Me), Lucy Cohen (Kingdom of Us) and Catey Sexton ( Raped: My Story) are among the directors to be nominated in more than one category for the Grierson Trust’s 2018 British Documentary ...
September 17, 2018

Chris Packham  (Asperger’s and Me), Lucy Cohen (Kingdom of Us) and Catey Sexton ( Raped: My Story) are among the directors to be nominated in more than one category for the Grierson Trust’s 2018 British Documentary Awards.

The 46th annual awards honors the best in British documentary filmmaking and this year’s list includes 52 films across 14 categories. Of the nominated films, 22 were broadcast across BBC’s channels, while Channel 4 has eight films in the running, followed by Netflix with four and Channel 5 with three.

National Geographic, commercial broadcaster ITV, Red Bull and Laura Poitras‘ Field of Vision all have one nomination apiece. Festival, university and cinematic screenings make up the remaining 11 projects.

Among the 48 directors in the final cut, 10 filmmakers and their documentary projects have been bestowed with nominations across multiple categories. They include Packham’s Asperger’s and Me, which has garnered a Best Presenter listing, as well as noms in both Best Single – Domestic and Best Science categories; Sexton’s Raped: My Story, for Best Single – Domestic and Best Current Affairs; and Cohen’s documentary debut Kingdom of Us, which is up for Best Single – Domestic and Best Cinema.

Also listed across multiple categories are James Rogan’s Stephen: The Murder That Changed a Nation (Best Historical and Best Series); Jairus Mclearly and Gethin Aldous’ The Work (Best Single – International and Best Cinema); Jayisha Patel’s Circle (Best Student and Best Short); Twenty Twenty’s The House Through Time (Best Constructed and Best Historical); and Mike Birkhead and Beth Jones’ Natural World: Attenborough’s Wonder of Eggs and H is for Hawk: A New Chapter (Best Science and Best Natural History lists, respectively).

The final nominations list follows the unveiling of this year’s shortlist in late July.

Winners will be revealed at an awards ceremony hosted by Strictly Come Dancing star Susan Calman on Nov. 5 in London.

The full list follows below with credits supplied by The Grierson Trust.

Best Single Documentary – Domestic

Being Blacker: RTO Pictures for BBC2, Director:  Molly Dineen
Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me: Raw TV for BBC2, Director:  Charlie Russell
Kingdom of Us: Pulse Films for General theatrical release, Director:  Lucy Cohen
Raped: My Story: Lambent Productions  for Channel 5, Director:  Catey Sexton

Best Single Documentary – International

Icarus: Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project & Alex Productions for Netflix, Director:  Bryan Fogel
No Greater Law: Pulse Films for General theatrical release, Director:  Tom Dumican
Storyville:  The Work – Four Days to Redemption: Blankfort Media for BBC4, Directors: Jairus McLeary, Gethin Aldous
Strong Island: Yanceville Films & Louverture Films for Netflix, Director:  Yance Ford

Best Current Affairs Documentary

The Fight for Mosul: Mongoose Pictures for Channel 4, Directors:  Olivier Sarbil James Jones
Myanmar’s Killing Fields: Evan Williams Productions & Mongoose Pictures for Channel 4, Director:  Production Team
Panorama:  Undercover – Britain’s Immigration Secrets: BBC Current Affairs for BBC1, Director:  Joe Plomin
Raped: My Story: Lambent Productions  for Channel 5, Director:  Catey Sexton

Best Arts or Music Documentary

Basquiat: Rage to Riches: BBC Studios – The Documentary Unit for BBC2, Director: David                Shulman
Handmade in Hull: BBC Studios – Pacific Quay Productions for BBC4, Director:  Glen Milner
Leonora Carrington – The Lost Surrealist: Erica Starling Productions & Ronachan Films for BBC4, Director:  Teresa Griffiths
Stanley and His Daughters: 1212 Productions for BBC4, Director:  Francis Hanly 

Best Historical Documentary

The Funeral Murders: Wild Pictures for BBC2, Director:  Vanessa Engle
A House Through Time – Episode 2: Twenty Twenty for BBC2, Director:  Production Team
Stephen: The Murder that Changed a Nation – The Loss of Joy: On The Corner Films in association with Rogan Productions for BBC1, Director:  James Rogan
Trump: An American Dream – Episode 3: 72 Films for Channel 4, Directors:  Daniel Bogado, Natasha Zinni, Barnaby Peel

Best Science Documentary

Attenborough’s Wonder of Eggs: Mike Birkhead Associates for BBC2, Directors: Mike Birkhead, Beth Jones
Bring Me Back To Life: The Garden Productions for Channel 4, Director:  Graeme McAulay
Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me: Raw TV for BBC2, Director:  Charlie Russell
One Strange Rock:  Gasp: Nutopia for National Geographic, Director:  Graham Booth

Best Natural History Documentary

Attenborough and the Empire of the Ants: Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with BBC and ABC Australia produced by Ammonite for BBC2, Directors:  Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine
Blue Planet II: One Ocean: BBC Studios – Natural History Unit for BBC1, Director: Production Team
H is for Hawk: A New Chapter: Mike Birkhead Associates for BBC2, Directors:  Mike Birkhead, Beth Jones
Sue Perkins and the Chimp Sanctuary: Minnow Films for BBC2, Director:  Tom Currie

Best Entertaining Documentary

Ask the Sexpert: Coast to Coast Films for Sheffield Doc/Fest, Director:  Vaishall Sinha
Celebrity Hunted: Shine for Channel 4, Director:  Southan Morris
The Real Full Monty: Spun Gold TV for ITV, Director:  Will Yapp
Valley Cops:  I just Hope He Hasn’t Done It: Minnow Films for BBC3, Director:  Adam Hopkins

Best Documentary Series

24 Hours in Police Custody: The Garden Productions  for Channel 4, Directors:  Tom Barrow, Liz Hazell
Hospital: Label1 Television for BBC2, Director:  Production Team
Love & Hate Crime: Top Hat Productions for BBC3, Director:  Ben Steele
Stephen: The Murder That Changed A Nation: On The Corner Films in association with Rogan Productions for BBC1, Director:  James Rogan

Best Constructed Documentary Series

A House Through Time: Twenty Twenty for BBC2, Director:  Production Team
Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds: CPL Productions for Channel 4, Director:  Benjamin Leigh
Rich House Poor House: Hat Trick Productions for Channel 5, Directors: Marcus English, Emile Nawagamuwa, Danny Fildes
SAS: Who Dares Wins: Minnow Films for Channel 4, Director:  Production Team

Best Cinema Documentary

City of Ghosts: Our Time Projects for General theatrical release, Director:  Matthew Heineman
Kingdom of Us: Pulse Films for General theatrical release, Director:  Lucy Cohen
The Last Men in Aleppo: Larm Films for General theatrical release, Director:  Production Team
The Work: Blankfort Media for General theatrical release, Directors:  Jairus McLeary, Gethin Aldous

Best Documentary Short

Boys from the Back of Beyond: Just So & Red Bull Media House for Red Bull TV, Directors:  Jonny Madderson, Jono Stevens
Circle: Jayisha Patel Films & National Film & Television School for University/College screening, Director:  Jayisha Patel
Duterte’s Hell: Field of Vision for Field of Vision, Directors:  Aaron Goodman, Luis Liwanag
Landline: Pulse Films for BFI Flair, Director:  Matt Houghton

Best Student Documentary

As a Man: Director:  Preston Hartley, University for the Creative Arts
Circle: Director:  Jayisha Patel, National Film & Television School
Fake News Fairytale: Director:  Kate Stonehill, National & Television School
On Common Ground: Director:  Tom Besley, National & Television School

Best Documentary Presenter

CHRIS PACKHAM for Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me Raw TV for BBC2
GARY YOUNGE for Angry, White and American Sugar Films for Channel 4
PATRICK KIELTY for My Dad, the Peace Deal and Me Dragonfly Film and Television for BBC1
PROFESSOR GREEN for Working Class White Men Swan Films for Channel 4

About The Author

Menu

Search